Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Smt. Renuka Singh Launches ‘Go Tribal Campaign’ of Tribes India
‘Tribes India’ Launched Globally to step up Exports of Tribal Products
29 JUN 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh launched the “Go Tribal Campaign” of Tribes India at a glittering event in New Delhi last night. The campaign has been launched to widely promote the use of tribal products. The Minister also launched ‘Tribes India’ globally through Amazon Global Selling at today’s event. Ms MC Mary Kom, Member of Parliament and Brand Ambassador of Tribes India graced the occasion. Chairman TRIFED, Shri R.C. Meena; Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Deepak Khandekar and MD TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna were also present at the function.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that we have to economically strengthen the tribals of our country as they are capable of producing many creative products including handicrafts. The tribal products are very pure and trustworthy and one can trust their quality and standard. She applauded the initiative of Tribes India to promote tribal products globally through Amazon Global Selling and hoped that it will prove to be a milestone.
Chairman TRIFED said that with the joint collaboration between TRIFED and Amazon, the tribal products will be available in about 190 countries and will help in establishing export market of tribal products worldwide.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that the range of tribal products for sale has been increased many a fold in recent years and it provides them ample employment opportunities also. He opined that with the collaboration with Amazon, the market for tribal products will definitely get a boost.
TRIFED has organized this event to institutionalize collaborations and partnerships with different organizations to promote tribal products. The following important activities were highlights of event:
1. Launch of “Go Tribals Campaign by Tribes India”under which a number of innovative activities have been planned to be undertaken to promote use of tribal handicrafts, handicrafts and natural products.
2. Global Launch of “Tribes India” through Amazon Global Selling, under which Tribes India and Amazon Global Marketing launched TRIBES India products globally through Amazon.com. With this collaboration, tribal products shall be available in the US and will help establish export market of tribal products.
3. Collaboration of Tribes India with Central Silk Board for development, promotion, marketing of tribal silk products and empowerment of tribal reelers and weavers.
4. TRIFED joins the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi by introducing Khadi Kurtas and Jackets to its products range in association with “I Am Khadi” foundation.
As part of this initiative showcased a new range of ethnic fashion wear.Besides, the heritage range of traditional tribal handloom, handicrafts and naturals collection of the country like Madua, Jowaer, Bazra, Red Rice, Honey, Lac products, Spices, Coffee, Tea, Handmade Soaps etc produced by Tribals in various parts of the country have also been showcased.
TRIFED is an organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs and is engaged in marketing development of tribal products including tribal art and craft under the brand name “TRIBES INDIA”.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह ने ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया का ‘’गो ट्राइबल कैंपेन’’ आरंभ किया
जनजातीय उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक रूप से ‘’ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया’’ आरंभ किया गया
29 JUN 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह ने कल रात नई दिल्‍ली में एक रंगारंग समारोह में ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया के ‘’गो ट्राइबल कैंपेन’’ आरंभ किया। इस अभियान को जनजातीय उत्‍पादों के उपयोग को व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए आरंभ किया गया है। मंत्री ने आज के समारोह में अमेजन ग्‍लोबल सेलिंग के माध्‍यम से वैश्विक रूप से ‘’ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया’’ भी आरंभ किया। समारोह में ट्रिफेड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री आर सी मीणा ; जनजातीय मामले मंत्री श्री दीपक खांडेकर एवं ट्रिफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्‍णा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अपने देश के जनजातीयों को आर्थिक रूप से सुदृढ़ बनाना होगा क्‍योंकि वे हस्‍तशिल्‍प समेत कई रचनात्‍मक उत्‍पादों के निर्माण में सक्षम हैं। जनजातीय उत्‍पाद बहुत शुद्ध और भरोसेमंद होते हैं तथा उनकी गुणवत्‍ता और मानकों पर विश्‍वास किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने अमेजन ग्‍लोबल सेलिंग के माध्‍यम से वैश्विक रूप से जनजातीय उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा देने की ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया की पहल की सराहना की और उम्‍मीद जताई कि यह एक मील का पत्‍थर साबित होगा।
ट्रिफेड के अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा कि ट्रिफेड एवं अमेजन के बीच संयुक्‍त करार से जनजातीय उत्‍पाद लगभग 190 देशों में उपलब्‍ध होंगे और विश्‍व भर में जनजातीय उत्‍पादों के निर्यात बाजार की स्‍थापना में सहायक होंगे।
जनजातीय मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि बिक्री के लिए जनजातीय उत्‍पादों के रेंज को हाल के वर्षों में कई गुणा बढ़ा दिया गया है और यह रोजगार के भी पर्याप्‍त अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराता है। उन्‍होंने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किया कि अमेजन के साथ गठबंधन से जनजातीय उत्‍पादों के बाजार को मिश्रित रूप से बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ट्रिफेड ने इस समारोह का आयोजन जनजातीय उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्‍न संगठनों के साथ करारों एवं साझेदारियों को संस्‍थागत बनाने के लिए किया है। इस समारोह के महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यकलापों की विशेषताएं निम्‍नलिखित थीं :
1. ट्राइब्स इंडिया ने गो ट्राइबल अभियान आयोजित किया है। जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई नई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया है।
2. अमेजन के साथ किये गए समझौते के अंतर्गत ट्राइब्स इंडिया और अमेजन ग्लोबल मार्केटिंग, ट्राइब्स इंडिया उत्पादों को Amazon.com के जरिये विश्व स्तर पर लांच किया गया। इसके तहत जनजातीय उत्‍पाद अमेरीका में उपलब्‍ध होंगे।
3. जनजातीय रेशम उत्पादों के विकास, संवर्धन व विक्रय और जनजातीय बुनकरों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए ट्राइब्स इंडिया केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के साथ समझौता।
4. महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती समारोह के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड ने खादी कुर्ता और जैकेट लांच किया है। इसके लिए आई एम खादी फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता किया गया है।
इसके साथ ही फैशन परिधान की एक नई श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के जनजातियों द्वारा उत्पादित मडुआ, ज्वार, बाजरा, लाल चावल, शहद, लाख के उत्पाद, मसाले, कॉफी, चाय,हस्तनिर्मित साबुन आदि उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है।
ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक संगठन है जो ट्राइब्स इंडिया ब्रांड के तहत जनजातीय कला व हस्तशिल्प समेत जनजातीय उत्पादों के विक्रय व विकास का कार्य करती है।