وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترکش الیگژینڈریا ، مصر میں ( 28 جون تا یکم جولائی ، 2019ء )
28 JUN 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جون / مصر کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات کی اہمیت اجاگر کرنے اور بھارتی بحریہ کے اثر و رسوخ میں اضافے اور اس کے عملی دائرۂ کار کے اظہار کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کا بحری جہاز ترکش 28 جون ، 2019 ء کو تین روزہ دورے پر الیگژینڈریا پہنچا ہے ۔ یہ سفر مغربی بیڑے کے سمندر پار کی تعیناتی کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
ترکش کے اس سفرکے دوران مصری بحریہ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ ربط و ضبط کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ دونوں افواج کے مابین مزید تعاون بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سینئر سرکاری اور عسکری حکام کی ملاقاتیں ، کھیل کود کا اہتمام ، ثقافتی ربط و ضبط ، بحری جہاز پر تعینات عملے کا باہم تبادلہ اور بہترین طریقۂ ہائے کار کو ساجھا کرنے جیسے امور بھی اس سفر کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں تاکہ دونوں بحریاؤں کے مابین تعلقات مستحکم ہو سکیں اور باہمی افہام و تفہم میں اضافہ ہو ۔
بھارت اور مصر دنیا کی دو قدیم ترین تہذیبیں ہیں ۔ دیرینہ تعلقات کو بنیاد بناکر ، جو بھارت اور مصر کے مابین استوار رہے ہیں ، دونوں ملکوں نے متعدد شعبوں میں گرم جوشانہ تعلقات استوار کر لئے ہیں ۔ متعدد تعاون پر مبنی اور ثقافتی تبادلے دونوں ممالک کے مابین عمل میں آتے رہے ہیں ۔ مصر کا ارضیاتی محل و قوع مصر کو ایک منفرد حیثیت فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ افریقہ ، ایشیا ، یوروپ کے چورستے پر واقع ہے ۔ مواصلات کی اہم لائنیں بحر احمر سے ہوکر گزرتی ہیں اور نہر سویز کے ذریعے بحیرۂ روم تک جاتی ہیں ۔
ترکش کیپٹن ستیش واسو دیو کی کمان میں جدید ترین نوعیت کا عسکری جہاز ہے اور بھارتی بحریہ کے تحت گوناگوں قسم کے اسلحہ جات سے آراستہ ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash At Alexandria, Egypt (28 JUNE - 01 JULY 2019)
28 JUN 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a demonstration of India's commitment to its ties with Egypt and of Indian Navy's increasing footprint and operational reach, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash arrived at Alexandria on 28 June 2019 for a three day visit, as a part of Western Fleet Overseas Deployment programme.
During the visit of Tarkash, professional interactions are planned with the Egyptian Navy towards further enhancing co-operation between the two forces. In addition, calls on senior Government and military authorities, sporting, cultural interactions, exchange visit of ships personnel and sharing of best practices, aimed at strengthening ties and mutual understanding between the two Navies, are also planned.
India and Egypt are two of the world's oldest civilizations. Building upon the rich and longstanding relations that have existed between India and Egypt, both nations have developed warm relations in several spheres. A number of bilateral agreements for cooperation and cultural exchange exist between the two nations. The geostrategic location of Egypt provides it the unique advantage of being at the crossroads of Africa, Asia and Europe. Crucial Sea Lines of Communication pass through Red Sea into the Mediterranean through Suez Canal in Egypt.
The current visit seeks to underscore India's peaceful presence and solidarity with friendly countries and, in particular, to strengthen the existing bonds of friendship between India and Egypt.
Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is a state of the art warship of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors capable of addressing threats in all the three dimensions. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and is under the operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.