صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا
28 JUN 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28/ جون۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت میں ایک یونیورسٹی یا ایک میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ جو میڈیکل قابلیت کی ڈگری عطا کرتا ہے اور انڈین میڈیکل کونسل ایکٹ( آئی ایم سی) ایکٹ1956 کے پہلے شیڈول(فہرست) میں شامل نہیں ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کو ایسی کوالیفیکشن کو تسلیم کرانے کے لئے درخواست دیتا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت میڈیکل کونسل سے صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کے بعد سرکاری گیزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی قابیت کو شامل کرنے کے لئے پہلے شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کے لئے ترمیم کرتی ہے۔ اور اس طرح کا کوئی نوٹیفکیشن یہ بھی ہدایت دیتا ہے کہ ایسی کسی میڈیکل کوالیفکیشن کے سامنے پہلے شیڈول کے آخری کالم میں ایک اینٹری کی جائے گی جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ایک مخصوص تاریخ کے بعد دی گئی کوالیفکیشن کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
U -2681

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Medical Council of India
28 JUN 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
A university or medical institution in India which grants a medical qualification not included in the First Schedule of Indian Medical Council (IMC) Act, 1956 applies to the Central Government, to have such qualification recognized, and the Central Government, after consulting the Medical Council of India, by notification in the official Gazette, amends the First Schedule so as to include such qualification therein, and any such notification also directs that an entry shall be made in the last column of the First Schedule against such medical qualification declaring that it shall be a recognized medical qualification granted after a specified date.
Medical Council of India (MCI)/Board of Governors did not recognize any degree, Post Graduate diploma or any certificate course after Indian Medical Council (IMC) Amendment Act, 1993 without prior permission and recognition of Medical Council of India or Board of Governors.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.