Ministry of Education
Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ congratulates O.P. Jindal Global University for being the youngest University globally to break into QS World University Rankings 2020
28 JUN 2019 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' congratulated O.P. Jindal Global University for breaking into QS World University Rankings 2020 for the first time ever, during a meeting with the founding Vice Chancellor of O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU), Prof. (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar and the Dean of Jindal School of Banking & Finance, Prof. (Dr.) Ashish Bharadwaj.
(Vice Chancellor Prof. C. Raj Kumar presenting the QS Certificate of Achievement (for Entry into QS World University Rankings 2020) to the Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Vice Chancellor Professor Raj Kumar presented the QS Certificate of Achievement awarded to JGU for being ranked between 751-800 globally and being the youngest university in the world to enter the world rankings.This is a huge achievement for O.P. Jindal Global University as they celebrate their tenth anniversary this year.
Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal said that historically India has always given primacy to knowledge creation and learning, which has shaped our Indian society in profound ways. Leading centres of excellence and learning have flourished in ancient India and now the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, has placed importance on Indian universities to excel globally. We encourage JGU to take the lead in mentoring other institutions and universities in aiming for global excellence in teaching, learning and research.
The Minister praised O.P. Jindal Global University for being the only new entrant from India and the youngest university globally to enter the QS World University Rankings. The Minister was delighted that JGU is now amongst the top 2.67% of all 28000 universities globally. The fact that JGU is the only university in India dedicated to the study and research of the social sciences, arts & humanities to break into the QS World University Rankings is remarkable and I congratulate the JGU leadership and faculty for showing a path to academic excellence to all universities in India that have global ambitions.
Out of roughly 28,000+ universities and higher education institutions in the world, only 1,001 were ranked by QS in terms of their performance criteria. 50 universities are new entrants in the world university rankings. While in the last ten years, several older colleges and institutes, particularly in France, Finland and elsewhere in Europe have recently merged to form new universities, JGU or any of its constituent schools did not exist in any form prior to 2009, making JGU the youngest university in the world to break into the latest edition of QS World University Rankings.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ‘’निशंक’’ ने ओ पी जिंदल ग्‍लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी को क्‍यूएस विश्‍व विश्‍वविद्यालय रैंकिंग 20-20 में प्रविष्‍ट होने वाले सबसे युवा वैश्विक विश्‍वविद्यालय के रूप में चुने जाने पर बधाई दी
28 JUN 2019 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ‘’निशंक’’ ने ओ पी जिंदल ग्‍लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी (जे. जी. यू.) के संस्‍थापक कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉक्‍टर) सी. राजकुमार एवं जिंदल स्‍कूल ऑफ बैंकिंग एंड फाइनेंस के डीन प्रोफेसर (डॉक्‍टर) आशीष भारद्वाज के साथ एक बैठक के दौरान पहली बार ओ पी जिंदल ग्‍लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी को क्‍यूएस विश्‍व विश्‍वविद्यालय रैंकिंग 20-20 में प्रविष्‍ट होने वाले सबसे युवा वैश्विक विश्‍वविद्यालय के रूप में चुने जाने पर बधाई दी।
कुलपति प्रोफेसर सी. राजकुमार केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ‘’निशंक’’ को क्‍यूएस सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ एचीवमेंट (क्‍यूएस विश्‍व विश्‍वविद्यालय रैंकिंग 20-20 में प्रविष्‍ट होने पर ) प्रदान करते हुए
कुलपति प्रोफेसर राजकुमार ने जे. जी. यू. को वैश्विक रूप से 751-800 के बीच रैंक पाने तथा विश्‍व रैंकिंग में प्रविष्‍ट होने वाले सबसे युवा विश्‍व विद्यालय के लिए क्‍यूएस सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ एचीवमेंट प्रदान किया। ओ पी जिंदल ग्‍लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के लिए यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है क्‍योंकि वे इस वर्ष अपनी दसवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से भारत ने हमेशा ज्ञान सर्जन एवं अध्‍ययन को महत्‍व दिया है जिसने विविध तरीकों से हमारे भारतीय समाज को आकार दिया है। प्राचीन भारत में उत्‍कृष्‍टता एवं अध्‍ययन के अग्रणी केन्‍द्र फलते-फूलते रहे हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में भारत सरकार ने वैश्विक रूप से उत्‍कृष्‍टता हासिल करने के लिए भारतीय विश्‍व विद्यालयों को महत्‍व दिया है। हम जे. जी. यू. को अध्‍यापन, अध्‍ययन एवं अनुसंधान में वैश्विक उत्‍कृष्‍टता अर्जित करने के लिए अन्‍य संस्‍थानों एवं विश्‍वविद्यालयों को संरक्षण देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करते हैं।
मंत्री ने ओ पी जिंदल ग्‍लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी की भारत से प्रवेश पाने वाले एकमात्र विश्‍वविद्यालय तथा क्‍यूएस दुनिया की विश्‍व विद्यालय रैंकिंग में वैश्विक रूप से सबसे युवा विश्‍वविद्यालय होने पर सराहना की। मंत्री को इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि जे. जी. यू. का स्‍थान अब वैश्विक रूप से सभी 28 हजार विश्‍वविद्यालयों के शीर्ष 2.67 प्रतिशत के बीच है। यह तथ्‍य कि जे. जी. यू. भारत में सामाजिक विज्ञान, कला एवं मानविकी में अध्‍ययन एवं अनुसंधान को समर्पित एकमात्र विश्‍वविद्यालय है जो क्‍यूएस विश्‍व विश्‍वविद्यालय रैंकिंग में शामिल हुआ है, विशेष रूप से उल्‍लेखनीय है और मैं जे. जी. यू. नेतृत्‍व एवं संकाय को भारत के उन सभी विश्‍वविद्यालयों जिनकी वैश्विक महत्‍वकांक्षाएं हैं, शैक्षणिक उत्‍कृष्‍टता का मार्ग दिखाने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
विश्‍व में लगभग 28 हजार से अधिक विश्‍वविद्यालयों एवं उच्‍चतर शिक्षा संस्‍थानों में से केवल 1001 को उनके प्रदर्शन मानदंडों के लिहाज से क्‍यूएस द्वारा रैंकिंग दी गई। विश्‍व विद्यालय रैंकिंग में 50 विश्‍वविद्यालय में नए प्रवेशी हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में कई पुराने महाविद्यालयों एवं संस्‍थानों, का विशेष रूप से फ्रांस, फिनलैंड एवं यूरोप में अन्‍यत्र, नए विश्‍वविद्यालयों का गठन करने के लिए हाल में विलय हुआ है, जबकि जे. जी. यू. या इसके किसी भी संबद्ध स्‍कूलों का 2009 से पहले किसी भी रूप में अस्तित्‍व नहीं था। यह तथ्‍य जे. जी. यू. को क्‍यूएस विश्‍व विश्‍वविद्यालय रैंकिंग के नवीनतम संस्‍करण में शामिल होने वाला सबसे युवा विश्‍वविद्यालय बनाता है।