خلا ء کا محکمہ
تحقیق و ترقی کے تجارتی استعمال کے لئے نئی کمپنی
27 JUN 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جون، بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو ) کے مرکزوں اور ڈی او ایس کے ذیلی یونٹوں کے تحقیق اور ترقی کے کاموں کے تجارتی استعمال کی خاطر خلاء کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس) کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت حکومت ہند کی مکمل ملکیت والی ؍ مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائز (سی پی ایس ای) کے طور پر 6 مارچ 2019 کو نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) نامی کمپنی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
این ایس آئی ایل کے کاموں میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. چھوٹے سٹیلائٹ کی ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت کے لئے منتقلی ، جس میں این ایس آئی ایل ، ڈی او ایس ؍ اسرو سے لائسنس حاصل کرے گی اور صنعتوں کو ذیلی لائسنس دے گی۔
2. پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اشتراک سے چھوٹے سٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) تیار کرنا۔
3. بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعے کولر سٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (پی ایس ایل وی) کی پیداوار ۔
4. لانچ اور ایپلی کیشن سمیت خلاء پر مبنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پیداوار اور فروخت ۔
5. اسرو کے مراکز اور ڈی او ایس کے یونٹوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی۔
6. جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات ؍ خدمات کی بھارت اور بیرون ملک فروخت۔
7. اور دیگر موضوعات جنہیں حکومت ہند درست سمجھتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Department of Space
New Company for Commercial Exploitation of Research and Development
27 JUN 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
New Space India Limited (NSIL), has been incorporated on 06th March 2019, as a wholly owned Government of India Undertaking/Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE), under the administrative control of Department of Space (DOS) to commercially exploit the research and development work of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Centres and constituent units of DOS.
NSIL functions involve viz.
(i) Small Satellite technology transfer to industry, wherein NSIL will obtain license from DOS/ISRO and sub-license it to industries;
(ii) Manufacture of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) in collaboration with
Private Sector;
(iii) Productionisation of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) through Indian Industry;
(iv) Productionisation and marketing of Space based products and services, including launch and application;
(v) Transfer of technology developed by ISRO Centres and constituent units of DOS;
(vi)Marketing spin-off technologies and products/services, both in India and abroad; and
(vii) any other subject which Government of India deems fit.
The above mentioned mandate for NSIL would enable Indian Industries to scale up high-technology manufacturing and production base for meeting the growing needs of Indian space programme and would further spur the growth of Indian Industries in the space sector.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.