पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद के न्‍यूजलैटर के तीसरे अंक का विमोचन किया
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह 3 और 4 अगस्‍त को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद की बैठक के पूर्ण सत्र की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे-डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
25 JUN 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज दिल्‍ली में पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) शिलांग के न्‍यूजलैटर के तीसरे अंक का विमोचन किया। एनईसी के सचिव श्रीराम मुईवा और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ.इन्‍द्रजीत सिंह भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। आज जारी किए गए न्‍यूजलैटर में जुलाई 2018 से मार्च, 2019 के दौरान पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र परिषद द्वारा शुरू की गई कुछ पहलों का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। यह न्‍यूजलैटर एनईसी की वेबसाइट www.necouncil.gov.in. पर अपलोड किया जाएगा।
न्‍यूजलैटर जारी करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के राज्‍यों में जीवन यापन की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए उनके द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों का विकास सरकार की प्राथमिकता में रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नई सरकार पिछले 5 वर्षों के विकास प्रयासों की परंपरा और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में बुनियादी ढांचा तथा वहां के लोगों के जीवन यापन के स्‍तर में सुधार लाने का कार्य जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जुलाई 2018 में पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद का पुनर्गठन किया गया था। गृहमंत्री को इसके अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) को उपाध्‍यक्ष के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि श्री अमित शाह 3 और 4 अगस्‍त को गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद की बैठक के पूर्ण सत्र की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के 7 राज्‍यों के संतुलित और समन्वित विकास तथा इन राज्‍यों में प्रभावी तालमेल में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद अधि‍नियम, 1971 द्वारा पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) का गठन किया गया था। बाद में पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद अधिनियम में दिसंबर 2002 में संशोधन करके सिक्किम को आठवें सदस्‍य राज्‍य के रूप में इस परिषद में शामिल किया गया था। एनईसी पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के लिए वैधानिक क्षेत्रीय योजना निकाय के रूप में कार्य करने का अधिकार दिया गया था।
पिछले 47 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद ने एनईपीए, एनईईपीसीओ, एनईआरएएमएसी,एनईआरआईएसटी,आरआईपीएएन, एनईआरआईडब्‍ल्‍यूएएलएम, आरआईएमएस जैसे विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस परिषद की आमतौर पर एक वर्ष में दो बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। पुनर्गठित परिषद की पहली पूर्ण बैठक (स्थापना के बाद से 67वीं) तत्कालीन गृहमंत्री और परिषद के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्‍व में 8-9 जुलाई, 2018 को शिलांग में आयोजित की गई थी। एनईसी की अगली पूर्ण बैठक इस साल अगस्त में गुवाहाटी (असम) में आयोजित की जाएगी।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आईपीएस/एसके–1735

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh releases 3rd issue of Newsletter of North Eastern Council
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to chair Plenary Meeting of NEC on 3rd & 4th August in Guwahati, says Minister
25 JUN 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh released the third issue of Newsletter of North Eastern Council (NEC) Shillong, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), here today. The Secretary, NEC, Shri Ram Muivah and Secretary (DoNER) Dr Inder Jit Singh were also present on the occasion. The Newsletter released today highlighted some of the initiatives taken by the North Eastern Council during July, 2018 to March, 2019. The Newsletter is to be uploaded on the NEC website at www.necouncil.gov.in.
While releasing the newsletter, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the officers and staff of M/o DoNER and NEC for their efforts to improve the living condition of North Eastern States of the country. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the development of NE states has been on the priority of the Government. He added that the newly sworn-in Government is also committed to continue with the legacy of the development efforts of the last five years and work in the direction of improving infrastructure and living standards of NE people. In July, 2018, the NEC has been restructured through the nomination of the Home Minister as Chairman, NEC and the MoS (I/C) DoNER as the Vice-Chairman, NEC. Dr Jitendra Singh dislosed that Union Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair the plenary session of NEC on 3rd and 4th August in Guwahati.
The North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by North Eastern Council Act, 1971 initially as apex level advisory body for securing balanced and coordinated development and facilitating effective co-ordination amongst seven States of North Eastern Region. Subsequent to the amendment of NEC Act in December, 2002, Sikkim was added as 8th Member State, and NEC was mandated to function as a statutory Regional Planning Body for the North Eastern Region.
Over the last forty-seven years, NEC has been instrumental in setting up various iconic Institutes in the Region such as NEPA, NEEPCO, NERAMAC, NERIST, RIPAN, NERIWALM, RIMS etc.
Some of the major achievements of NEC are as under:
• Since its inception, NEC has focused on improving connectivity of the region which has been a major bottleneck for all developmental activities. In its endeavour, the Council has contributed immensely towards the improvement of the inter-state connectivity in the Region. A total of 10,911 kms of roads have been constructed with the NEC funding and handed over to the States for maintenance.
• NEC has till date supported the installation of 694.5 MW of power plants and construction of 9202 cicuit km of transmission & distribution lines.
• NEC has also undertaken development work in various sectors like education, healthcare, agriculture, horticulture, tourism, industries etc.
• Eleven Inter-State Bus terminus (ISBT) projects have been taken up across different States to ease out inter-state movement of people. Nine of these have been completed and two are under construction in Meghalaya and Manipur. To facilitate movement of essential goods, three numbers of Inter State Truck Terminus (2 in Assam and 1 in Nagaland) have been completed.
• Since inception, NEC has contributed for the up-gradation/strengthening of the infrastructure of the existing Airports in the region. Improvement of the infrastructure in 5 major airports of the Regions namely, Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Imphal and Umroi have been taken up in collaboration with Airport Authority of India on 60:40 (60% by NEC and 40% by AAI) basis. Out of these, the work for construction of 3 number of Hangers and Apron at LGBI Airport, Guwahati and Extension of Apron at Jorhat Airport have been completed.
• The restructuring of NEC was undertaken with a view to have a forum to discuss issues such as boundary disputes, drug trafficking, smuggling of arms and ammunition, etc. which are usually discussed in the other Zonal Councils. The NE States are not part of any Zonal Council.
The Council is normally expected to meet at least twice in a year. The first Plenary Meeting of Restructured NEC (67th Plenary since inception) was held under the then Home Minister & Chairman, NEC on 8-9 July, 2018 at Shillong. The next Plenary meeting of NEC will be held in Guwahati (Assam) in August this year.