Ministry of Jal Shakti
Villages across India discuss PM’s letter on Water Conservation
Union Jal Shakti Minister leads the special mobilisation at Jodhpur
22 JUN 2019 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
To promote water conservation across the country ahead of the monsoon season, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, recently wrote letters to all Sarpanches, urging them to undertake Rainwater Harvesting and Water Conservation activities in rural India. Gram Sabhas were convened across the country today and the Prime Minister’s letter was read out publicly to all the residents of the village. The sitting of Gram Sabha was followed by shramdaan for water conservation, as outlined in the Prime Minister’s letter. Activities included building and cleaning small ponds for storing rainwater, tree plantation drives, Constructing/installing storage tanks for rainwater harvesting, and afforestation.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, kicked off the water conservation Shramdaan in Jodhpur in Rajasthan today, and also held a Jan Samvad with villagers and Swachh Bharat Summer Interns, who are youth volunteering for Swachhata work. He also inaugurated a rainwater harvesting unit at Narwa village, and did shramdaan for retrofitting of toilets and construction of Compost pits in the district. Addressing the sarpanches of nearby Panchayats and a large gathering of villagers, Shri Shekhawat stressed upon the need for water conservation, while reiterating the message of the Prime Minister’s letter. . He reaffirmed the Union Government’s commitment to providing drinking water to all households in the country.
The Minister also launched the Swachh Bharat Summer Internship (SBSI) 2019 in the State. The Ministry of Jal Shakti, in association with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and NCC has launched the Swachh Bharat Summer Internship 2019 – a 50 Hours of Swachhata commitment by the youth – from 10th June to 31st July 2019. The initiative will give an opportunity to youth from National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Cadet Corps (NCC) to develop their skills and orientation for sanitation-related work and become a part of the Swachh Bharat janandolan. SBSI has been taken up for the second consecutive year as part of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Minister urged the youngsters to focus their energy through this internship on Solid Waste Management and village cleanliness to make the country cleaner and greener. The Minister thanked everyone for being part of Swachh Bharat Mission as a result of which rural sanitation has increased from 39% to 99% and over 9.6 cr. toilets have been built. 5.6 lakh villages, 619 districts and 30 States/UTs have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत भर के गांवों में जल संरक्षण पर प्रधानमंत्री के पत्र पर चर्चा की गई
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जोधपुर में विशेष संघटन का नेतृत्व किया
22 JUN 2019 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मानसून के मौसम से पहले देश भर में जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाल ही में सभी सरपंचों को पत्र लिखे और उनसे ग्रामीण भारत में वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों को शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया। आज देश भर में ग्राम सभाएँ बुलाई गईं और गाँव के सभी निवासियों के समक्ष प्रधानमंत्री के पत्र को सार्वजनिक रूप से पढ़ा गया। ग्राम सभाओं की बैठकों के बाद जल संरक्षण के लिए श्रमदान किया गया जिसका प्रधानमंत्री के पत्र में उल्लेख किया गया था। गतिविधियों में वर्षा जल भंडारण के लिए छोटे तालाबों का निर्माण और सफाई करना, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, वर्षा जल के संचयन के लिए भंडारण टैंक का निर्माण / स्थापित करना और वनीकरण के लिए शामिल था।
केंद्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में जल संरक्षण श्रमदान का शुभारंभ किया और ग्रामीणों और स्वच्छ भारत ग्रीष्म प्रशिक्षुओं, जो स्वच्छता के लिए काम करने वाले युवा हैं, के साथ एक जन संवाद का आयोजन भी किया। उन्होंने नरवा गाँव में एक वर्षा जल संचयन इकाई का भी उद्घाटन किया और जिले में शौचालयों के निर्माण और कम्पोस्ट गड्ढों के निर्माण के लिए श्रमदान किया। आसपास के पंचायतों के सरपंचों और ग्रामीणों की एक बड़ी सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने प्रधानमंत्री के पत्र के संदेश को दोहराते हुए जल संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश के सभी घरों में पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।
मंत्री ने राज्य में स्वच्छ भारत ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप (एसबीएसआई) 2019 का भी शुभारंभ किया। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय और एनसीसी के सहयोग से स्वच्छ भारत समर इंटर्नशिप 2019 शुरू किया है- युवाओं द्वारा 10 जून से 31 जुलाई 2019 तक 50 घंटे की स्वछता प्रतिबद्धता- की पहल है। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के युवाओं को स्वच्छता से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए अपने कौशल और अभिविन्यास को विकसित करने और स्वच्छ भारत आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। एसबीएसआई को लगातार दूसरे वर्ष स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का हिस्सा बनाया गया है।
मंत्री ने युवाओं से देश को स्वच्छ और हरियाली युक्त बनाने के लिए ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और गांव की स्वच्छता पर इस इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से अपनी ऊर्जा को केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने सभी को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ग्रामीण स्वच्छता 39% से बढ़कर 99% हो गई है और 9.6 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय बनाए गए हैं। 5.6 लाख गांवों, 619 जिलों और 30 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया है।