স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নিপা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ নিয়ে পরযবেক্ষণ
21 JUN 2019 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০১৯
কেরলে ২০১৮ সালে নিপা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ মহামারির আকার ধারণ করলে ৫২টি পিটেরোপাস জাইগানটাস বাদুড় সংগ্রহ করা হয়। পরীক্ষাগারে “রিয়েলটাইম কিউআরটি- পিসিআর” পরীক্ষার পর এদের মধ্যে ১৯ শতাংশর দেহে নিপা ভাইরাসের জীবাণু পাওয়া যায়।
কেন্দ্র ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিজিজ সারভাইল্যান্স কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিপা ভাইরাস সহ সব রকমের মহামারি আশঙ্কা রয়েছে এমন ব্যাধিকে প্রতিরোধ করার জন্য প্রযুক্তি এবং কারিগরি সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী বাংলাদেশ এবং মালয়েশিয়া থেকে যারা ভারতীয় ভিসা সংগ্রহ করেন, তাদের নিপা ভাইরাসের পরীক্ষার প্রয়োজন হয় না ।
কেরলে ২০১৯ সালের জুন মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে নিপা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের খবর প্রকাশিত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী তখন পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন এবং উপদ্রুত এলাকায় রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরকে সহায়তার জন্য ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল, এইম্‌স এবং ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ থেকে কয়েকজন বিশেষজ্ঞকে পাঠান। এই দলটি নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্তদের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা ছাড়াও পুণের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউফ ভাইরোলজির মাধ্যমে ভাইরাসটির বিষয়ে গবেষণার কাজ শুরু করে। এর্নাকুলাম মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং ভোপালের নিসাড-এর বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই প্রক্রিয়ায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হন। ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউফ অফ ভাইরোলজি পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার পর জানায় ঐ অঞ্চলে নিপা ভাইরাসের মূল কারণ পিটেরোপাস অথবা ফ্রুট ব্যাট। এই প্রজাতির ৩৬ রকম বাদুর পরীক্ষা করে ৩৩ শতাংশের মধ্যে ‘অ্যান্টি নিপা ব্যাট আইজিজি অ্যান্টিবডি’ পাওয়া যায়। নিপা ভাইরাস সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়ার জন্য স্ট্র্যাটেজিক হেল্‌থ অপারেশন সেন্টার একটি হেল্পলাইন চালু করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Monitoring of Nipah Virus infection
21 JUN 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
During the 2018 Nipah virus outbreak in Kerala, 52 Pteropus giganteus bats were collected and a total of 10 samples (nineteen per cent) of the bats were found positive for Nipah virus by “Real Time qRT-PCR” lab testing technique.
For early detection, monitoring and response to epidemic prone diseases (including Nipah virus disease) outbreaks, Government of India is doing surveillance through the Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) and providing technical and financial support to all States under the National Health Mission (NHM).
As per information received from Ministry of External Affairs, no screening for Nipah Virus is required for issuance of Indian visas persons coming from Bangladesh and Malaysia.
Immediately after the outbreak of Nipah virus disease was reported from Kerala in the first week of June 2019, the Union Health & Family Welfare Minister took a review meeting and a Multi-disciplinary Central team consisting of experts from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) was deployed in the affected district to assist and guide the State health authorities. The team is supporting the State in investigations, contact tracing, sample testing and management of the Nipah Virus Disease (NiVD).
Point of Care Test facility has been established by the National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune at Medical College Ernakulum. Experts from National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD), Bhopal were also involved with the local Animal Husbandry Department in investigation.
NIV, Pune deputed special teams to collect samples from Pteropus or fruit bats, which are the main reservoir of Nipah virus disease. Out of 36 Pteropus species bats tested for Nipah, 12 (33%) were found to be positive for “anti Nipah bat IgG antibodies”. Strategic Health Operation Centre (SHOC) at NCDC has been activated since 4th June, 2019 and is coordinating with field teams on surveillance and response activities for Nipah containment. A dedicated phone-line has been established at SHOC to answer queries of general public. Further, specific case definition, contact tracing and treatment & clinical management protocol have been provided to State authorities of Kerala.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.