Ministry of Education
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan shows excellent results in Joint Entrance Examination (Advanced) 2019
More than 1000 Kendriya Vidyalaya Students get success in JEE (Advanced) 2019
20 JUN 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The students of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, an autonomous body under Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), have shown excellent results in Joint Entrance Examination (Advanced) 2019 conducted by IIT Roorkee. A data analysis of JEE (Advanced) result shows that out of 6094 KV students who appeared in JEE (Advanced) this year, 1019 have been declared qualified. JEE (Advanced) is conducted for admission in various IITs located across the country.
The Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee (IIT-Roorkee) had announced JEE Advanced Result on June 14, 2019. The JEE Advanced 2019 was held on May 27, 2019. Of the total number 1,61,319 candidates who appeared in both paper one and two of the exam, 38,705 have cleared the exam.
JEE (Mains) 2019 results were declared on April 29th and out of 21229 KV students appeared in JEE Mains this year, 6094 had qualified to appear in JEE Advanced 2019 examination.
As on date, there are 1205 Kendriya Vidyalayas functioning across the country with three being run in the Embassies of Tehran, Kathmandu and Moscow and catering education to over 12.75 lakh students.
It may be noted that KVS has also delivered its highest ever result in the CBSE Class 12th examination with overall pass percent 98.54 and topped the category of all institutions for the second consecutive year.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन का जेईई (एडवांस्‍ड) 2019 में शानदार प्रदर्शन
जेईई (एडवांस्ड) 2019 में केंद्रीय विद्यालय के 1000 से अधिक छात्र सफल
20 JUN 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त निकाय केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के छात्रों ने आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा आयोजित संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा (एडवांस्‍ड) (यानी जेईई -एडवांस्ड) 2019 में शानदार सफलता हासिल की है। जेईई (एडवांस्ड) परिणाम के आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि इस साल के जेईई (एडवांस्ड) में भाग लेने वाले 6094 केवी छात्रों में से 1019 को योग्य घोषित किया गया है। जेईई (एडवांस्‍ड) देश भर में स्थित विभिन्न आईआईटी में प्रवेश के लिए आयोजित किया जाता है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की (आईआईटी-रूड़की) ने 14 जून, 2019 को जेईई एडवांस्‍ड के परिणाम की घोषणा की थी। जेईई एडवांस्‍ड 2019 की परीक्षा 27 मई 2019 को आयोजित की गई थी। कुल 1,61,319 उम्मीदवारों ने इस परीक्षा के पेपर-1 और पेपर-2दोनों में भाग लिया था। इनमें से 38,705 ने परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की है।
जेईई (मेन्स) 2019 के परिणाम 29 अप्रैल को घोषित किए गए थे। इस साल के जेईई मेन्स में भाग लेने वाले केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के 21,229 छात्रों में से 6,094 छात्रों ने जेईई (एडवांस्ड) 2019 में भाग लेने के लिए यह परीक्षा पास की थी।
आज तक, देश भर में 1205 केन्द्रीय विद्यालय हैं, जिनमें तीन तेहरान, काठमांडू और मास्को स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों में चलाए जा रहे हैं।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन ने सीबीएसई की 12वीं कक्षा की परीक्षा में 98.54 प्रतिशत के साथ अपना उच्चतम परिणाम दिया है और लगातार दूसरे वर्ष भी समस्‍त संस्थानों की श्रेणी में शीर्ष पर रहा है।