Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to give all support and assistance to Small Traders and Retailers – Piyush Goyal
Suggestions sought from Small Traders for E-Commerce Policy
Commerce Minister meets representatives of Small Traders
19 JUN 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, held a meeting with representatives of associations of kirana stores, traders and retailers in New Delhi today. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State of Commerce and Industry and Som Parkash, Minister of State of Commerce and Industry were also present during this interaction.
Piyush Goyal interacted with the representatives in order to engage them for discussions on issues of e-Commerce and explore the strengths and weaknesses of small traders. The Minister also looked at the possibilities of small stores, traders and retailers who may benefit from an e-Commerce platform. He urged small traders and retailers to come on the GeM platform which has achieved Rs. 25000 crore turn over.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged the participants to speak frankly and put before him all their apprehensions and fears so that the Commerce and Industry Ministry and other Government Departments may be able to address them.
Representatives of the associations of kirana stores, traders and retailers discussed the need for a level playing field and the impact of anti-competitive practices like predatory pricing and other discriminatory methods that are being faced by them from foreign competition.
Commerce and Industry Minister again reiterated that India will not allow multi-brand retail by foreign companies and on the pretext of B2B no entry will be allowed for multi-brand retail. Commerce Minister assured the participants that each and every point made by them will be taken up. He also asserted that predatory pricing will not be allowed and necessary action will be taken against defaulters. Piyush Goyal further said that the Government of India will give all support and assistance to small traders and retailers to grow their business.
Piyush Goyal further said that the aspect of data in the law is being addressed by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). He requested the representatives of associations of kirana stores, traders and retailers to send all suggestions for the draft e-Commerce policy in the next five days without any delay. The e-Commerce policy will be finalized only after taking into account every suggestion received by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), said the Minister.
Piyush Goyal urged small retailers, kirana stores to make use of modern technology and avail benefits of Government of India schemes like MUDRA to improve their business, spruce up their shops, improve stocks by storing high quality products and pass on the benefits to people employed by them.
Minister explained that by bringing in greater controls through rules and laws will only help up to a certain point, but for long term gain, short term pain will have to be borne and India cannot remain in isolation and will have to be part of the global value chain in order to become a USD 5 trillion economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार छोटे और खुदरा व्यापारियों को हर प्रकार का समर्थन और सहायता देगीः पीयूष गोयल
ई-कॉमर्स नीति के लिए छोटे व्यापारियों से सुझाव मांगा
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने छोटे व्यापारियों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
19 JUN 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने किराना स्टोरों, व्यापारियों और खुदरा व्यापारियों की एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक की। बैठक में वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्री सोम प्रकाश भी मौजूद थे।
पीयूष गोयल ने ई-कॉमर्स के मुद्दों पर इन प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करने तथा छोटे व्यापारियों की ताकत और कमजोरियों का पता लगाने के लिए इनके साथ बातचीत की। श्री गोयल ने छोटे स्टोरों, व्यापारियों और खुदरा व्यापारियों की ई-कॉमर्स मंच से लाभ की संभावनाओं पर विचार किया। उन्होंने छोटे और खुदरा व्यापारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे सरकारी ई-बाजार मंच पर आए, जिसने 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार कर लिया है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने इन प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वे खुलकर अपनी बात कहें और अपनी आकांक्षाओं और डर को उनके समक्ष रखे ताकि वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय और अन्य सरकारी विभाग उसे दूर करने में सक्षम हो सके।
किराना स्टोरों, व्यापारियों और खुदरा व्यापारियों की एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों ने सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वस्तुओं अथवा सेवाओं का बेहद निचले स्तर पर मूल्य तय करके बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा को कम करने और भेदभावपूर्ण तरीके अपनाने जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उनका कहना था कि विदेशी प्रतिस्पर्धा के कारण उन्हें इन स्थितियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने दोहराया, भारत विदेशी कम्पनियों द्वारा मल्टी ब्रांड रिटेल की इजाजत नहीं देगा और बी2बी के बहाने मल्डी ब्रांड रिटेल के लिए किसी प्रकार की प्रविष्टि की इजाजत नहीं दी जाएगी। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने बैठक में शामिल प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वासन दिया कि उनके द्वारा रखे गए सभी बिंदुओं को उठाया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का बेहद निचले स्तर पर मूल्य तय करने की इजाजत नहीं दी जाएगी और उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाएगी। पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार छोटे और खुदरा व्यापारियों को अपना व्यवसाय बढ़ाने के लिए हर प्रकार का समर्थन और सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कानून में आंकड़ों के पहलू के बारे में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ध्यान दे रहा है। उन्होंने किराना स्टोरों, व्यापारियों और खुदरा व्यापारियों की एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वे बिना किसी देरी के अगले पांच दिन में ई-कॉमर्स नीति के मसौदे के लिए सभी सुझाव भेजे। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्द्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा प्राप्त प्रत्येक सुझाव को देखने के बाद ही ई-कॉमर्स नीति को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएग।
पीयूष गोयल ने छोटे व्यापारियों, किराना स्टोर से आग्रह किया कि वे आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल करें। उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय में सुधार करने, दुकानों को संवारने, उच्च गुणवत्ता के उत्पाद रखकर स्टोरों को बेहतर बनाने और उनके द्वारा नियोजित लोगों को लाभ देने के लिए सरकार की मुद्रा जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने बताया कि नियमों और कानून के जरिए अधिक नियंत्रण करके कुछ हद तक मदद मिल सकती है, लेकिन दीर्घकालिक लाभ और अल्प-कालिक कष्ट भी झेलना होगा। भारत अलग-थलग नहीं रह सकता और 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए उसे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनना होगा।