Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command joins hands with Sadhguru for International Day of Yoga
19 JUN 2019 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) will be joining hands with Sadhguru, Founder, Isha Foundation to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. As part of celebrations, Yoga sessions will be conducted in various clusters on 20th and 21st June 2019 at Birchgunj, Minnie Bay and INS Utkrosh. For the final day on 21st June 19, Sadhguru will lead the yoga session on board Floating Dock of Indian Navy (FDN-2). Vice Admiral Bimal Verma, AVSM,ADC, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command along with senior officers, personnel and families of the Indian Army, Navy , Air Force and Coast Guard will participate in the event. During both the days, more than 800 personnel and their families are expected to participate. To train the yoga instructors in Ayush protocol, a yoga camp was also conducted from 10th to 16th June 19 at Minnie Bay to enable all components of ANC to conduct independent yoga sessions at various locations. Sadhguru is expected to arrive Port Blair on 20th June 19 and depart on 22nd June 19, post attending the events earmarked for International Day of Yoga. During the visit Sadhguru will be felicitating the organ donors of the Command and will also be interacting with personnel and families of ANC. Discussions during the interaction will cover a range of issues including personal and professional challenges that men and women in uniform face in the line of duty and how yoga can provide much needed balance and vigour that will empower the Armed Forces to perform at peak efficiency in times of peace and conflict. “Andaman and Nicobar Islands are one of nation’s most desolate and vulnerable terrains. The effort of the military’s tri service command to guard the nation’s sovereignty is truly invaluable. It is paramount to equip these soldiers with yogic tools for transformation.” said Sadhguru, ahead of the visit.

وزارت دفاع
انڈمان نکوبار کمان یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر سدھ گوروکا ساتھ دے گی
19 JUN 2019 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی19جون۔انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان (اے این سی ) یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب منانے کے لئے ایشا فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی سدھ گورو کا ساتھ دے گی ۔تقریبات کے علاوہ 20 اور 21 جو ن 2019 کو بیر چ گنج ، منی بے اور آئی این ایس ات کروش میں مختلف کلسٹروں میں یوگا کے اجلاس بھی ہوں گے۔ آخری دن یعنی 21 جو ن 2019 کو سدھ گورو بھارتی بحریہ کے فلوٹنگ ڈوک ( ایف ڈی این :2) پر یوگا اجلاس کی قیادت کریں گے ۔ انڈمان نکوبار کمان کے کمانڈر ان چیف وائس ایڈ مرل بمل ورما ، اے وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی بھارتی فوج بحریہ ،فضائیہ ، کوسٹل گارڈ کے سینئیرافسران اور ان کے افراد خاندان کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ تقریب کے دونوں دن 800 سے زیادہ افراد اور ان کے خاندان والوں کے ان تقریبا ت میں شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے۔ یوگا سکھانے والوں کو آیوش طریق کار کے تحت تربیت دینے کی غرض سے منی بے میں 10سے 16 جون 2019 تک ایک یوگا کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ اے این سی کے تمام متعلقہ افراد مختلف مقامات پر یوگا کے آزادانہ اجلاس کرسکیں ۔ امید ہےکہ سدھ گورو 20 جون 2019 کو پورٹ بلیئر پہنچیں گے اور 22 جون 2019 کو وہاں سے روانہ ہوجائیں گے۔ اپنے دورے کے موقع پر سدھ گورو اعضا کا عطیہ دینے والے کمان کے افراد کی عزت افزائی کریں گے اور وہ اے این سی کے افراد اور ان کے خاندان والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ گفتگو کے دوران بہت سے موضوعات زیر غور آئیں گے ، جن میں ڈیوٹی پر موجود وردی پوش مردوں اور خواتین کو درپیش ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ مسائل شامل ہیں ۔ اس بات پرزور دیا جائے گا کہ یوگا کے ذریعہ انتہائی درکار توازن اور طاقت کو کس طرح بحال کیا جائے ،جس سے مسلح افواج کو امن اور لڑائی دونوں مواقع پر اپنی بہترین صلاحیت کے اظہار کا موقع ملے ۔ سدھ گورو نے اپنے دورے سے پہلے کہا ہے :’’ انڈمان نکوبار جزائر انتہائی دوردراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں شامل ہے ۔فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کی کمان کی قوم کی سالمیت کی حفاظت کرنے کی کوشش صحیح معنیٰ میں قابل تعریف ہے۔ ان فوجیوں کو یوگا کے ہتھیاروں سے لیس کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے تاکہ ان کے اندر تبدیلی آسکے ۔‘‘
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
U-2504