वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने ई-कॉमर्स और डेटा स्थानीयकरण पर उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की
17 JUN 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ई-कॉमर्स और डेटा स्थानीयकरण पर उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ बैठक करते हुए
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में ई-कॉमर्स और डेटा स्थानीयकरण विषय पर उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की।
विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख मुद्दे थे – विकसित होती हुई डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के लिए संभावनाएं, ई-कॉमर्स के कारण भारत की जीडीपी में मूल्य संवर्धन, 4 आयामों - निजता, सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और स्वतंत्र चयन से संबंधित डेटा को समझना, डेटा का स्वामित्व और इसे साझा करना, देश के बाहर डेटा के आवागमन से लाभ और डेटा उपयोग के निरीक्षण हेतु साधन।
भारतीय ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ वाणिज्य मंत्री की बैठक में ई-कॉमर्स से लाभ प्राप्त करने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों से संबंधित मुद्दे, विदेशी प्रतिस्पर्धा के खतरे, समान अवसर की उपलब्धता और प्रतिस्पर्धा विरोधी अभ्यासों का प्रभाव, प्रतिस्पर्धा समाप्त करने के लिए कीमतों को कम रखना और अन्य विभेदकारी अभ्यास जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ बैठक में देश के बाहर डेटा के आवागमन से लाभ, डेटा का स्वामित्व और इसे साझा करना, भारतीय डेटा सर्वर के उपयोग से होने वाले फायदे व नुकसान, ई-मेल, क्लाउड जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
भारतीय ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ वाणिज्य मंत्री की बैठक में डेटा स्थानीयकरण पर होने वाला खर्च और कार्यकुशला में नुकसान, डेटा अवसंरचना निर्माण के लिए समय सीमा निर्धारण, डेटा स्थानीयकरण के लिए नियम, भारतीय डेटा सर्वरों का विकास, क्लाउड ई-मेल (कवरेज, फायदे, नुकसान, कीमत) जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोमप्रकाश, डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, आरबीआई के उप गवर्नर श्री बी.पी. कानूनगो, विदेश मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग, डीपीआईआईटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि बैठक में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister Meets Industry Stakeholders on E-Commerce & Data Localization
17 JUN 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
PiyushGoyal meeting with Industry stakeholders on e-Commerce and data localization
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, PiyushGoyal is holding a meeting with Industry stakeholders on e-Commerce and data localization in New Delhi today.
Common issues for discussion include opportunities for India in the growing digital economy, value addition in Indian GDP due to advent of e-commerce, understanding data flows from four aspects – privacy, security, safety and free choice, ownership and sharing of data, gains and costs of cross border flow of data and means to monitor use of data.
Issues like strengths and weaknesses of Indian companies who may benefit from e-commerce, threats from large foreign competition, level playing field and impact of anti-competitive practices such as predatory pricing and other discriminatory practices are expected to come up for discussion during Commerce Minister’s meeting with Indian e-Commerce companies.Gains and costs of cross border flow of data, ownership and sharing of data and efficiency gains and losses on utilizing Indian data servers, emails, clouds are likely to be deliberated during his meeting with e-Commerce companies.
Anticipated increase in costs and efficiency losses due to data localization, timeline to create a data infrastructure to comply with data localisation norms and developing Indian data servers, clouds, emails: Scope, coverage, advantages, disadvantages, costs and gains are some of the issues which may figure during PiyushGoyal’s meeting with Indian IT companies. Anticipated increase in costs and efficiency losses due to data localization, monitoring use of data from lens of privacy, security, safety and choice and efficiency gains and losses on utilizing Indian data servers, emails, clouds are the issues on the agenda of the Minister’s meeting with foreign IT firms.
The meeting is being attended by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, SomParkash, Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Deputy Governor ofRBI,B.P. Kanungo,senior officers from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Commerce & DPIIT. Representatives of e- Commerce companies are attending the meeting.