Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi announces Bal Sahitya Puraskar and Yuva Puraskar 2019
14 JUN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi has selected 22 writers for the Sahitya Akademi Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2019 and 23 writers for Yuva Puraskar 2019. The Executive Board of the Akademi that met in Agartala today, under the Chairmanship of its President, Dr. Chandrashekhar Kambar approved the selection of awardees. The Union Minister for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel congratulated the award winners. The awardees have been selected on the basis of recommendations made by the Jury comprising of three members each in the concerned language, in accordance with the rules and procedure laid down for the purpose. According to the procedure, the Executive Board declared the Awards on the basis of unanimous/majority vote by the Jury. Award in Maithili will be declared on a later date.
For the Bal Sahitya Puraskar, the Awards relate to books first published during the five years immediately preceding the year of Award (i.e. between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2017). However, during the initial ten years i.e. from 2010 to 2019, the award may also be given to an author based on his/her total contribution to Children Literature.
Meanwhile, eleven books of poetry, six of short story, five of novel and one literary criticism have won the Sahitya Akademi Yuva Puraskar 2019. The Award relates to books published by an author of the age of 35 and below as on 1st January of the year of the award.
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque and a cheque of Rs.50,000/- will be presented to the awardees at a special function to be held at a later date.
Click here to see the List of Award-winners

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्‍य अकादमी ने बाल साहित्‍य पुरस्‍कार और युवा पुरस्‍कार 2019 की घोषणा की
14 JUN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
साहित्‍य अकादमी ने साहित्‍य अकादमी बाल साहित्‍य पुरस्‍कार 2019 के लिए 22 लेखकों तथा युवा पुरस्‍कार 2019 के लिए 23 लेखकों का चयन किया है। आज अगरतला में अकादमी के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. चन्‍द्रशेखर काम्‍बर की अध्‍यक्षता में कार्यकारी बोर्ड की बैठक में पुरस्‍कार पाने वाले लोगों के चयन को स्‍वीकृति दी गई। केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन तथा संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी है। पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं का चयन प्रत्‍येक भाषा में तीन सदस्‍यीय निर्णायक मंडलों द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों तथा निर्धारित नियमों और प्रक्रिया के आधार पर किया गया। प्रक्रिया के अनुसार कार्यकारी बोर्ड ने पुरस्‍कारों की घोषणा निर्णायक मंडल के सर्वसम्‍मत/बहुमत के आधार पर किया। मैथिली में पुरस्‍कार की घोषणा बाद में की जाएगी।
बाल साहित्‍य पुरस्‍कार के लिए पुरस्‍कार उन पुस्‍तकों से संबंधित हैं, जो पुरस्‍कार वर्ष के पहले के 5 वर्षों की अवधि में(यानी 1 जनवरी, 2013 तथा 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2017 के बीच) पहले प्रकाशित हुई हों। लेकिन प्रारंभिक 10 वर्षों के दौरान यानी 2010 से 2019 तक पुरस्‍कार एक लेखक को बाल साहित्‍य में उसके सम्‍पूर्ण योगदान के आधार पर दिया जा सकता है।
कविता की ग्‍यारह पुस्‍तकें, लघु कथा की छह पुस्‍तकें, पांच उपन्‍यास तथा एक साहित्‍य आलोचना की पुस्‍तक को साहित्‍य अकादमी युवा पुरस्‍कार 2019 प्राप्‍त हुए हैं। यह पुरस्‍कार उन पुस्‍तकों से संबंधित हैं, जिनका प्रकाशन पुरस्‍कार वर्ष की 1 जनवरी को 35 वर्ष या उससे कम आयु के लेखकों ने किया है।
बाद में एक समारोह में पुरस्‍कार मंजूषा रूप में अंकित ताम्र पट्टिका तथा 50 हजार रुपये का चैक विजेताओं को प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें