Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Reduces the Rate of ESI Contribution from 6.5% to 4%
13 JUN 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken a historic decision to reduce the rate ofcontribution under the ESI Act from 6.5% to 4%(employers’ contribution beingreduced from 4.75% to 3.25% and employees’ contribution beingreducedfrom 1.75% to 0.75%). Reduced rates will be effective from 01.07.2019.Thiswould benefit 3.6 crore employees and 12.85 lakhemployers.
The reduced rate of contribution will bring about a substantial relief to workers and it will facilitate further enrollment of workers under the ESI scheme and bring more and more workforce into the formal sector. Similarly, reduction in the share of contribution of employers will reduce the financial liability of the establishments leading to improved viability of these establishments. This shall also lead to enhanced Ease of Doing Business. It is also expected that reduction in rate of ESI contribution shall lead to improved compliance oflaw.
The Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948 (the ESI Act) provides for medical, cash, maternity, disability and dependent benefits to the Insured Persons under the Act. The ESI Act is administered by Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC). Benefits provided under the ESI Act are funded by the contributions made by the employers and the employees.
Under the ESI Act, employers and employees both contribute their shares respectively. The Government of India through Ministry of Labour and Employment decides the rate of contribution under the ESI Act. Presently, the rate of contribution is fixed at 6.5% of the wages with employers’ share being 4.75% and employees’ share being 1.75%. This rate is in vogue since01.01.1997.
The Government of India in its pursuit of expanding the Social Security Coverage to more and more people started a programme of special registration of employers and employees from December, 2016 to June, 2017 and also decided to extend the coverage of the scheme to all the districts in the country in a phased manner. The wage ceiling of coverage was also enhanced from Rs. 15,000/- per month to Rs. 21,000/- from01.01.2017.
These efforts resulted insubstantial increase in the number of registeredemployees i.e. Insured Persons and employersand also a quantum jump in therevenue income of the ESIC.The figures are as under: -
Year
No. of Employers
No. of Insured Persons (in crores)
Total contribution received
(in Rs. crores)
2015-16
7,83,786
2.1
11,455
2016-17
8,98,138
3.1
13,662
2017-18
10,33,730
3.4
20,077
2018-19
12,85,392
3.6
22,279
The Government of India is committed to the cause of welfare of employees as well asemployers.
It is also committed to improve the quality of medical services & other benefits being provided under the ESI scheme.
rcj/skp-ESI rate reduction13-04-2019

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ईएसआई अंशदान की दर 6.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 4 प्रतिशत की
13 JUN 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने ईएसआई कानून के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए अंशदान की दर 6.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 4 प्रतिशत (नियोक्ता का अंशदान 4.75 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 3.25 प्रतिशत और कर्मचारी का अंशदान 1.75 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 0.75 प्रतिशत) करने का फैसला किया है। घटी हुई दरें 01.07.2019 से प्रभावी होंगी। इससे 3.6 करोड़ कर्मचारी और 12.85 लाख नियोक्ता लाभांवित होंगे।
अंशदान की घटी हुई दर से कामगारों को बहुत राहत मिलेगी तथा इससे और अधिक कामगारों को ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत नामांकित कर पाना तथा ज्यादा से ज्यादा श्रमिक बल को औपचारिक क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत लाना सुगम हो सकेगा। इसी तरह अंशदान में नियोक्ता के हिस्से में कमी होने से प्रतिष्ठानों का वित्तीय उत्तरदायित्व घटेगा, जिससे इन प्रतिष्ठानों की व्यावहारिकता में सुधार होगा। इससे कारोबार करने की सुगमता में और भी ज्यादा बढ़ोत्तरी होगी। ऐसी भी संभावना है कि ईएसआई अंशदान की दर में कटौती से कानून के बेहतर अनुपालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा कानून, 1948 (ईएसआई कानून) इस कानून के अंतर्गत बीमित व्यक्तियों को चिकित्सा, नकदी, मातृत्व, निशक्तता और आश्रित होने के लाभ प्रदान करता है। ईएसआई कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा प्रशासित है। ईएसआई कानून के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले लाभ नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए अंशदान के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित होते हैं।
ईएसआई कानून के अंतर्गत नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी दोनों ही अपना-अपना योगदान देते हैं। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के जरिये सरकार ईएसआई कानून के अंतर्गत अंशदान की दर तय करती है। वर्तमान में अंशदान की दर वेतन का 6.5 प्रतिशत निर्धारित, जिसमें नियोक्ता का अंशदान 4.75 प्रतिशत और कर्मचारी का अंशदान 1.75 प्रतिशत है। यह दर 1.1.1997 से प्रचलन में है।
सरकार ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज अधिक से अधिक लोगों को देने के लिए दिसंबर,2016 से जून, 2017 तक नियोक्ता और कर्मचारियों के विशेष पंजीकरण का कार्यक्रम शुरू किया और योजना का करवेज लाभ विभिन्न चरणों में देश के सभी जिलों तक बढ़ाने का फैसला किया। कवरेज में वेतन की सीमा 1.1.2017 से 15,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह से बढ़ाकर 21,000 रूपये प्रति माह कर दी गई।
इन प्रयासों से पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों यानि बीमित व्यक्तियों और कर्मचारियों की संख्या में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई और ईएसआईसी की आमदनी में जबरदस्त उछाल आया।
वर्ष
कर्मचारियों की संख्या
बीमित व्यक्तियों की संख्या (करोड़ में)
प्राप्त कुल अंशदान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2015-16
7,83,786
2.1
11,455
2016-17
8,98,138
3.1
13,662
2017-18
10,33,730
3.4
20,077
2018-19
12,85,392
3.6
22,279
सरकार कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ नियोक्ताओं के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वह ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जा रही चिकित्सा सेवाओं और अन्य लाभों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।