Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Reduces the Rate of ESI Contribution from 6.5% to 4%
13 JUN 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken a historic decision to reduce the rate ofcontribution under the ESI Act from 6.5% to 4%(employers’ contribution beingreduced from 4.75% to 3.25% and employees’ contribution beingreducedfrom 1.75% to 0.75%). Reduced rates will be effective from 01.07.2019.Thiswould benefit 3.6 crore employees and 12.85 lakhemployers.
The reduced rate of contribution will bring about a substantial relief to workers and it will facilitate further enrollment of workers under the ESI scheme and bring more and more workforce into the formal sector. Similarly, reduction in the share of contribution of employers will reduce the financial liability of the establishments leading to improved viability of these establishments. This shall also lead to enhanced Ease of Doing Business. It is also expected that reduction in rate of ESI contribution shall lead to improved compliance oflaw.
The Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948 (the ESI Act) provides for medical, cash, maternity, disability and dependent benefits to the Insured Persons under the Act. The ESI Act is administered by Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC). Benefits provided under the ESI Act are funded by the contributions made by the employers and the employees.
Under the ESI Act, employers and employees both contribute their shares respectively. The Government of India through Ministry of Labour and Employment decides the rate of contribution under the ESI Act. Presently, the rate of contribution is fixed at 6.5% of the wages with employers’ share being 4.75% and employees’ share being 1.75%. This rate is in vogue since01.01.1997.
The Government of India in its pursuit of expanding the Social Security Coverage to more and more people started a programme of special registration of employers and employees from December, 2016 to June, 2017 and also decided to extend the coverage of the scheme to all the districts in the country in a phased manner. The wage ceiling of coverage was also enhanced from Rs. 15,000/- per month to Rs. 21,000/- from01.01.2017.
These efforts resulted insubstantial increase in the number of registeredemployees i.e. Insured Persons and employersand also a quantum jump in therevenue income of the ESIC.The figures are as under: -
Year
No. of Employers
No. of Insured Persons (in crores)
Total contribution received
(in Rs. crores)
2015-16
7,83,786
2.1
11,455
2016-17
8,98,138
3.1
13,662
2017-18
10,33,730
3.4
20,077
2018-19
12,85,392
3.6
22,279
The Government of India is committed to the cause of welfare of employees as well asemployers.
It is also committed to improve the quality of medical services & other benefits being provided under the ESI scheme.
rcj/skp-ESI rate reduction13-04-2019

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
حکومت نے ای ایس آئی میں تعاون کی شرح 6.5 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 4 فیصد کردی
13 JUN 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 جون 2019، حکومت نے ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت ہر تعاون کے شرح 6.5 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 4 فیصد کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ (آجروں کا تعاون 4.75 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 3.25 فیصد اور ملازمین کا تعاون 1.75 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 0.75 فیصد کیا گیا ہے)گھٹی ہوئی شرح یکم جولائی 2019 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی۔ اس سے 3.6 کروڑ ملازمین اور 12.85 لاکھ آجروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
تعاون کی گھٹی ہوئی شرحوں سے کارکنوں کو معقول راحت ملے گی اور اس سے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت کارپوریٹ کے مزید اندراج میں سہولت ہوگی اور اس سے رسمی شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ افرادی قوت آئے گی۔ اسی طرح آجروں کی تعاون کے حصے میں کمی سے اداروں کی مالی دینداری میں کمی آئے گی جس کے نتیجے میں ان اداروں کی افادیت بہتر ہوگی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ امید ہے کہ ای ایس آئی تعاون کی شرح میں کمی سے اس ایکٹ کی عمل درآمد میں بہتری آئے گی۔
امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس ایکٹ 1948 (ای ایس آئی ایکٹ)، ایکٹ کے تحت بیمہ شدہ افراد کو میڈیکل، نقدی، زچگی، معذوری اور انحصار سے متعلق فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ، امپلائی اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے زیر انتظام کام کرتا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت فراہم کردہ فوائد کے لئے آجروں اور ملازمین کے ذریعہ کئے گئے تعاون سے فنڈ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے۔
ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت آجر اور ملازمین دونوں بالترتیب اپنے حصے کا تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی وساطت سے ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت تعاون کی شرحوں کا فیصلہ کرتی ہے۔ فی الحال تعاون کی شرح آجر کے حصے کے ساتھ اجرت کا 6.5 فیصد مقرر ہے۔ اسے 4.75 فیصد کیا جارہا ہے اور ملازمین کے حصے کو 1.75 فیصد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شرح یکم جنوری 1997 سے جاری ہے۔
حکومت ہند، زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کو سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں لانے کے لئے اس کی توسیع کی اپنی کوششیں دسمبر 2016 سے جون 2017 تک آجروں اور ملازمین کا خصوصی رجسٹریشن پروگرام شروع کیا تھا اور مرحلے وار ملک کے تمام اضلاع کو اسکیم کے تحت لانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اجرت کی حد کا دائرہ بھی یکم جنوری 2017 سے ماہانہ 15 ہزار روپے سے بڑھاکر 21 ہزار روپے کردیا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں رجسٹر ملازمین کی تعداد میں معقول حد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے یعنی بیمہ شدہ افراد اور آجروں کی تعداد اور ای ایس آئی کی آمدنی میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال
آجروں کی تعداد
بیمہ شدہ افراد کی تعداد (کروڑ میں)
حاصل شدہ کل تعاون (کروڑ میں)
2015-16
7,83,786
2.1
11,455
2016-17
8,98,138
3.1
13,662
2017-18
10,33,730
3.4
20,077
2018-19
12,85,392
3.6
22,279
حکومت ہند، ملازمین کے علاوہ آجروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں بھی پابند عہد ہے۔ اس لئے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت معیار طبی خدمات اور مہیا کرائے جارہے دوسرے فوائد کے معیار کو بھی بہتر بنانے کا عزم مصمم کررکھا ہے۔