PIB Headquarters
ఈజిప్టు ను సందర్శించనున్న హైదరాబాద్ వ్యవసాయ రంగ శాస్త్రవేత్త డాక్టర్ శేక్ ఎన్. మీరా
రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంపొందించే డిజిటల్ వ్యూహ రూపకల్పన లో ఆయన తన వంతు పాత్ర ను పోషించనున్నారు
13 JUN 2019 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతుల జీవ‌నోపాధి ని మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డం ధ్యేయం గా ప‌ని చేస్తున్న ఐక్య రాజ్య స‌మితి (ఐ.రా.స.) కి చెందిన ప్ర‌త్యేక సంస్థ ఇంట‌ర్‌నేష‌నల్ ఫండ్ ఫ‌ర్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ డెవల‌ప్‌ మెంట్ కు క‌న్స‌ల్‌టెంట్ గా హైదరాబాద్ కు చెందిన శాస్త్రవేత్త డాక్టర్ శేక్ ఎన్. మీరా ఎంపిక‌య్యారు. డాక్టర్ శేక్ ఎన్. మీరా ఐసిఎఆర్- ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ రైస్ రిసర్చ్ లో ప్రిన్సిప‌ల్ సైంటిస్ట్. మ‌రింత మెరుగైన మార్కెటింగ్ సంబంధాలు, స్థిరత్వం తో కూడిన వ్యవసాయ ఉధృతీక‌ర‌ణ ల‌ ద్వారా వేలాది చిన్న రైతులకు వారి ఆదాయాన్ని పెంపొందింపచేసుకొనేందుకు అధునాతన వ్యూహాల‌పై సలహాలు ఇవ్వడం కోసం డాక్టర్ శేక్ ఎన్. మీరా ఈజిప్టు ను సంద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగం లో డిజిటల్ ఎక్స్‌ టెన్ష‌న్ స్పెష‌లిస్టు గా ప్ర‌పంచ‌ ప్ర‌ఖ్యాతిని పొందిన గా డాక్టర్ శేక్ మీరా ఈజిప్టు కు చెందిన వ్యవసాయ సంస్థ‌లు అధునాతన డిజిటల్ వ్యూహాల అమలు తో డిజిటల్ ల‌ర్నింగ్ ఆర్గ‌నైజేషన్ లుగా పరివర్తన చెందేందుకు సూచనలు చేయనున్నారు. తన ఈజిప్టు యాత్ర లో డాక్టర్ శేక్ మీరా చిన్న కమతాలను కలిగివున్న రైతులకు ప్రయోజనాలు చేకూర్చడం కోసం డ్రోన్ లను, అగ్రిగేషన్ మోడల్స్ ను, మొబైల్ కంప్యూటింగ్ ను, బిగ్ డేటా ను మరియు ప్రెడిక్టివ్ అనలిటిక్స్ ను, అమెజానైజేషన్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ ప్రాడక్ట్ స్, యూనీక్ ఐడి ( ఆధార్ )ఆధారితమైన సేవలను ఉపయోగించుకొంటూ ఒక ఏకీకృత‌ వ్యూహానికి రూపకల్పన చేయనున్నారు.
డిజిటల్ అగ్రిక‌ల్చ‌ర్ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం లో డాక్టర్ మీరా కు 16 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు పైగా అనుభ‌వం ఉంది. ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కు ఆయన 3,500 కు పైగా ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను విశ్లేషించారు. 2012-13 లో ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ లోని అంత‌ర్జాతీయ వ‌రి ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ కు ఆయన ఒక సందర్శక ప‌రిశోధ‌కుడి గా వెళ్లారు. అక్క‌డి రైస్ నాలెడ్జ్ బ్యాంక్, ఇంకా రైస్ డాక్టర్ అనే రెండు డిజిటల్ టూల్స్ ను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయ‌డం లో డాక్టర్ మీరా తన తోడ్పాటును అందించారు. ఆయ్ వా స్టేట్ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీ కి విజిటింగ్ ఫెలో గా ఉంటూ, రైతుల కు విప‌ణుల‌తో మరియు సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానం తోను సంధానాన్ని క‌ల్పించే జ్ఞాన నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ వ్యూహాల రూపకల్పన లో కీల‌క పాత్ర ను పోషించారు. ఆయన అందుకొన్న పుర‌స్కారాల లో భార‌త వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన సేవ‌ల‌ ను అందించినందుకు గాను, ఐసిఎఆర్ నుండి ల‌భించిన లాల్ బ‌హాదుర్ శాస్త్రి యువ శాస్త్రవేత్త పుర‌స్కారం చెప్పుకోద‌గ్గ‌ది. ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కు ఆయన తన సృజ‌నాత్మ‌క‌మైన ఆలోచ‌న‌ల కు గాను రెండు స్వ‌ర్ణ ప‌త‌కాల‌ను, 12 జాతీయ, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ పుర‌స్కారాల ను అందుకొన్నారు.
తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్ర ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు త‌న‌ను సంప్ర‌దించిన ప‌క్షం లో స‌హ‌క‌రించ‌డం కోసం తాను సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాన‌ని డాక్టర్ మీరా అన్నారు.

PIB Headquarters
HYDERABAD BASED SCIENTIST AS CONSULTANT TO UN BASED AGENCY
13 JUN 2019 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
Dr. Shaik N Meera, Principal Scientist from ICAR- Indian Institute of Rice Research is on a mission as Consultant to International Fund for Agricultural Development, a United Nation’s specialized agency aimed at improving the livelihoods of farmers. He will be visiting Egypt to advise on the advanced strategies to prosperity among the thousands of small farmers through better marketing linkages and sustainable agricultural intensification. Being a globally renowned digital extension specialist in agriculture, Dr. Shaik Meera will advise on transforming the Egyptian agricultural organizations into digital learning organizations with use of advanced digital strategies.
It is indeed a great moment for the institute and the city where its scientist got global recognition especially in the niche area that has transformative capacity for agriculture.
Dr. Meera expertise lies in more than 16 years of handling digital agriculture projects that made significant impacts on the livelihoods of millions of farmers. He is an authority in contemporary digital strategies in agriculture with more than 3500 projects analyzed so far by him. He is a pioneer in bringing the fruits of digital revolution to the door steps of farmers. During 2012-13 he extended his support as a visiting researcher to International Rice Research Institute, Philippines in upgrading their Rice Knowledge Bank and Rice Doctor two of the earliest digital tools in the rice sector. As a visiting fellow at Iowa State University, he formulated strategies for harnessing knowledge management strategies to link farmers to technologies and markets. Among many others, he received Lal bahadur Shastri Young Scientist award of ICAR for the significant contributions made in Indian agriculture. Till now he received 12 national and international awards and two gold medals for his innovative ideas that have helped many organizations.
When contacted over phone, Dr. Meera expressed his willingness to extend his cooperation to the state governments of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh if they request him to do so. According to him the best in use of digital tools in agriculture is yet to be realized in these states. He opined that there is a need to change the way we are handling the digital projects that aim at farmers’ development.
Financial inclusion (rural credit/ financing and insurance / risk mitigation models are available world over and mobile / cloud computing are used to benefit small holder farmers. This is one area, according to him; both the states can take the lead. Digital support of export and import (grapenet),
traceability with low cost digital tools to improve the export potentials, unified markets to help small holder farmers, electronic market reforms that include capacity development across the value
chain players are few areas where improvements are required. Crucial to the success of crop colonies are better planning of economic clusters / market responsive farmland use with simple investments models/ farm management tools / Calculators / Low cost GIS technologies etc.,
During his mission in Egypt he is formulating an integrated strategy for Egypt in using drones, aggregation models, mobile computing, Big data and predictive analytics, amazonizaion of agricultural markets, Unique ID (Aadhar) enabled Services in agriculture for benefiting small holder farmers.
His concern is that Indian agriculture too is capable of bringing disruptive innovations with digital tools with concerted efforts, but not much was done with visible benefits. Digital disruption is happening across industries (agriculture is no longer an exception!) bringing significant values to individuals and organizations. We are spotting disruptive trends in commerce, health, hotel, governance, banking industries, but have seldom tried to relate them to rural advisories and agricultural development. It is high time governments in both the Telugu states give a serious thought in bringing integration of efforts for benefiting the small holder poor farmers. And there are experts like Dr. Meera available next to us.