Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Work on Economic Census -2019 gathers momentum
State Level Training of Trainers on 7th Economic Census for NCT Delhi on 6 June 2019
05 JUN 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for 7th Economic Census are underway. In the run up to the field work to be undertaken by the enumerators across the country, several activities have been planned by the Union Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation. Training of trainers at state level is an integral component of this massive exercise.
Carrying the momentum forward, a Workshop for State Level Training of Trainers on 7th Economic Census for NCT of Delhi has been organized tomorrow on 6th June 2019 at Silver Oak Conference Room, India Habitat Centre in the national capital..
The training program for state level trainers in Karnataka, Kerala and Goa will be held on 7th June while for Madhya Pradesh it is scheduled on 10th June. The training workshop for Tamilnadu will be held on 11th June while for Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep it has been scheduled on 12 th June.
In the National Workshop held on 14th May, 2019, the participants (Master Trainers) were trained on the key concepts and definitions, processes, digital platform and application to be used for the enumeration (data capture and supervision) in the field. This is being followed by State and District level detailed training.
About Economic Census
Economic Census is the complete count of all establishment located within the geographical boundary of India. The Economic Census provides disaggregated information on various operational and structural variables of all establishments of the country. Economic Census also provides valuable insight into geographical spread/clusters of economic activities, ownership pattern, persons engaged, etc. of all economic establishments in the country. The information collected during Economic Census are useful for socio-economic developmental planning at state and district levels. Economic Census provides an updated sampling frame for follow- up enterprise surveys undertaken for detailed and comprehensive analysis of all establishments in the country.
Economic Census-2019
The Seventh Economic Census (7th EC) is being conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in 2019. In the current Economic Census, MoSPI has partnered with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as the implementing agency for 7th EC. In the 7th EC, an IT based digital platform for data capture, validation, report generation and dissemination will be used. The fieldwork for the 7th EC is likely to commence by the end of June 2019 or next month. The results of the exercise will be made available after verification and validation of the field work.
Economic Census will cover all establishments including household enterprises, engaged in production or distribution of goods/services (other than for the sole purpose of own consumption) in non-farm agricultural and non-agricultural sector will be counted. The coverage is same as the one in 6th Economic Census, conducted in 2013.
Previous Economic Censuses
Six Economic Censuses, (EC) have been conducted by the Union Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation. till date. The first Economic Census was undertaken in 1977. The Second EC was carried out in 1980 followed by the Third EC in 1990. The fourth edition took place in 1998 while the fifth EC was held in 2005. The Sixth edition of Economic Census was conducted in 2013.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आर्थिक जनगणना-2019 पर कार्य में तेजी
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के लिए 7वें आर्थिक जनगणना पर प्रशिक्षकों का राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण 6 जून, 2019 को
05 JUN 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
7वें आर्थिक जनगणना की तैयारियां प्रगति पर है। देश भर में गणनाकारों द्वारा शुरू किए जाने वाले प्रक्षेत्र कार्य की तैयारी के लिए केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा कई कार्यकलापों की योजना बनाई गई है। राज्य स्तर प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण इस व्यापक प्रक्रिया का एक अंतरंग तत्व है।
इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के लिए 7वें आर्थिक जनगणना पर प्रशिक्षकों के राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर के सिल्वर ओक सम्मेलन कक्ष में कल, 6 जून, 2019 को किया गया है।
कर्नाटक, केरल एवं गोवा में राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 7 जून को किया जाएगा, जबकि मध्य प्रदेश के लिए 10 जून को किया जाएगा। तमिलनाडु के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला 11 जून को आयोजित की जाएगी, जबकि अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षदीप के लिए इसका आयोजन 12 जून को निर्धारित किया गया है।
14 मई, 2019 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में, प्रतिभागियों को प्रक्षेत्र में प्रगणना (आंकड़ा संग्रह एवं पर्यवेक्षण) में उपयोग में लाई जाने वाली प्रमुख अवधारणाओं एवं परिभाषाओं , प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एवं अनुप्रयोग के बारे में प्रशिक्षत किया जाएगा। राज्य एवं जिला स्तर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण में इसी का अनुसरण किया जा रहा है।
आर्थिक जनगणना के बारे में
आर्थिक जनगणना भारत की भौगोलिक सीमाओं के भीतर स्थित सभी प्रतिष्ठानों का सम्पूर्ण विवरण है। आर्थिक जनगणना देश के सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के विभिन्न संचालनगत एवं संरचनागत परिवर्ती कारकों पर भिन्न-भिन्न प्रकार की सूचनाएं उपलब्ध कराती है। आर्थिक जनगणना देश में सभी आर्थिक प्रतिष्ठानों की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के भौगोलिक विस्तार/क्लस्टरों, स्वामित्व पद्धति, जुड़े हुए व्यक्तियों इत्यादि के बारे में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि भी उपलब्ध कराती है। आर्थिक जनगणना के दौरान संग्रहित सूचना राज्य एवं जिला स्तरों पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संबंधी योजना निर्माण के लिए उपयोगी होती है। आर्थिक जनगणना देश में सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के विस्तृत एवं व्यापक विश्लेषण के लिए आरंभ किए गए अनुवर्ती उद्यम सर्वे हेतु एक अद्यतन सैम्पलिंग फ्रेम भी उपलब्ध कराती है।
आर्थिक जनगणना-2019
सातवीं आर्थिक जनगणना (7वें ईसी) का संचालन 2019 में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान आर्थिक जनगणना में, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 7वें ईसी के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्पेशल पर्पस व्हिकल्स, सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ साझेदारी की है। सातवीं आर्थिक जनगणना में, आंकड़ा संग्रह, सत्यापन, रिपोर्ट सृजन एवं प्रसार के लिए एक आईटी आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया जाएगा। 7वें ईसी के लिए प्रक्षेत्र कार्य के जून, 2019 के आखिर या अगले महीने से आरंभ किए जाने की संभावना है। इस प्रक्रिया के परिणामों को प्रक्षेत्र कार्य के प्रमाणन एवं सत्यापन के बाद उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
आर्थिक जनगणना गैर-फार्म कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में वस्तुओं/सेवाओं (स्वयं के उपभोग के एकमात्र प्रयोजन के अतिरिक्त) के उत्पादन या वितरण में जुड़े घरेलू उद्यमों सहित सभी प्रतिष्ठानों को कवर करेगी। यह कवरेज वैसा ही है जैसा 2013 में संचालित छठी आर्थिक जनगणना में था।
पुरानी आर्थिक जनगणना
अभी तक केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 आर्थिक जनगणनाएं (ईसी) संचालित की गई हैं। पहली आर्थिक जनगणना 1977 में आरंभ की गई थी दूसरी आर्थिक जनगणना 1980 में एवं तीसरी आर्थिक जनगणना 1990 में संचालित की गई थी। चौथी आर्थिक जनगणना 1998 में एवं पांचवीं 2005 में संचालित की गई थी। छठी आर्थिक जनगणना 2013 में संचालित की गई थी।