Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for filing of TDS statement in Form 24Q
04 JUN 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) had earlier notified amended Form 24Q for filing TDS statement by deductors of tax vide Notification No. 36/2019 dated 12th April, 2019. Subsequently, the File Validation Utility (FVU) for online filing of Form 24Q was updated by NSDL on 21st of May, 2019.
With a view to redress genuine hardship of deductors in timely filing of TDS statement in Form 24Q on account of revision of its format and consequent updating of the File Validation Utility for its online filing, CBDT has ordered the following:
(i) Extended the due date of filing of TDS statement in Form 24Q for financial year 2018-19 from 31st of May, 2019 to 30th of June, 2019 and
(ii) Extended the due date for issue of TDS certificate in Form 16 for financial year 2018-19 from 15th of June, 2019 to 10th of July, 2019.
Order dated 04.06.2019 issued under section 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 to this effect is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने फॉर्म 24क्यू में टीडीएस विवरण जमा करने की निर्धारित तिथि आगे बढ़ाई
04 JUN 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2019 तिथि 12 अप्रैल, 2019 के माध्यम से शुल्क काटने वालों द्वारा टीडीएस विवरण जमा करने के लिए फॉर्म 24क्यू में संशोधन अनुसूचित किया था। इसके बाद एनएसडीएल द्वारा 21 मई, 2019 को फॉर्म 24क्यू को ऑनलाईन जमा करने के लिए फाइल वेलिडेशन यूटिलिटी (एफवीयू) का अद्यतन किया गया था।
इसके प्रारूप में संशोधन एवं इसके बाद इसे ऑनलाईन जमा करने के लिए फाइल वेलिडेशन यूटिलिटी के अद्यतन के कारण फॉर्म 24क्यू में टीडीएस विवरण को समय पर जमा करने में शुल्क काटने वालों की वास्तविक समस्या के समाधान के लिए, सीबीटीडी ने निम्नलिखित आदेश दिए हैं-
1. वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए फॉर्म 24क्यू में टीडीएस विवरण जमा करने की निर्धारित तिथि 31 मई, 2019 से बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2019 किया एवं
2. वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए फॉर्म 16 में टीडीएस प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने की निर्धारित तिथि 15 जून, 2019 से बढ़ाकर 10 जुलाई, 2019 किया।
इस आशय का 04.06.2019 को जारी आदेश आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 119 के तहत जारी किया गया, जो www.incometaxindia.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध है।