Ministry of Defence
Search for Missing AN-32 of IAF Continues
04 JUN 2019 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Extensive efforts are on to locate the Indian Air Force AN-32, which went missing on 03 Jun 19. The aircraft got airborne from Jorhat Airfield forMechuka Advanced Landing Ground. Once the aircraft did not report at the destination, overdue actions were initiated. Indian Air Force commenced extensive search and rescue operations and launched C-130, AN-32, Mi-17 and ALH (Indian Army) helicopters. The aircraft are equipped with advanced sensors. Indian Navy P-8 I aircraft joined the search operations today. CARTOSAT AND RISAT satellites of ISRO are also taking images of the area. Post sunset, search by helicopters have ceased for the day. However, search by all sensors with night capability and the ground party will continue throughout the night. All possible assistance is being provided by Indian Army, Indian Navy, Police and State administration. The families of all air-warriors on board the aircraft have been informed and are being regularly updated on the progress of search for the missing aircraft.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना के लापता एएन-32 विमान की तलाश जारी
04 JUN 2019 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
3 जून, 2019 से लापता हुए भारतीय वायुसेना के विमान एएन-32 का पता लगाने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस विमान ने जोरहाट एयरफील्ड फॉरच्यूका एडवांस्ड लैंडिंग ग्राउंड से उड़ान भरी थी जब विमान गंतव्य स्थल पर नहीं पहुंचा तो उसके बारे में जोरशोर से कार्रवाई शुरू की गई। भारतीय वायुसेना ने व्यापक खोज और बचाव अभियान शुरू किया। वायुसेना ने सी-130, एन-32, एमआई-17 और एलएलएच (भारतीय सेना) हेलीकॉप्टर खोजबीन में लगाए। ये विमान उन्नत सैंसरों से लैस हैं। भारतीय नौ सेना का पी-8आई वायुयान भी आज खोज अभियान में शामिल हो गया है। इसरो के कार्टोसैट और रिसैट उपग्रह भी क्षेत्र की तस्वीरें ले रहे हैं। सूर्य छिपने के बाद हेलीकॉप्टरों ने खोजबीन बंद कर दी है। तथापि रात्रि की क्षमता वाले सभी सैंसर और ग्राउंड पार्टी पूरी रात खोजबीन जारी रखेंगे। भारतीय सेना, नौसेना, पुलिस और राज्य प्रशासन हर संभव सहायता उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। विमान में सवार वायुसेना के सभी जवानों के परिवारों को इस बारे में सूचित कर दिया गया है और उन्हें लापता विमान की खोज में हो रही प्रगति से नियमित रूप से जानकारी दी जा रही है।