Ministry of Defence
Retired Officers Digital Records Archive (Rodra) Website
04 JUN 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Manpower Planning (MP) Directorate, (MP 5&6) is responsible for custody and maintenance of approximately 1.2 Lakh service records of serving and retired officers of the Indian Army. However, due to lack of digitisation and non-availability of latest address and contact details of veterans, connecting with veteran officers/family pensioners and addressing their grievances was a major challenge.
To over come the same a website Retired Officers Digital Records Archive (RODRA, https://rodra.gov.in) was launched. The aim was to establish an interface between the custodian of officers’ Records i.e AG/MP 5&6 and veteran officers/Next of Kin (NOK) and to create a digital data repository in order to address documentation/pension related grievances and update on relevant policies.
Some of the facilities extended to veterans through website are updation of records. Registration and tracking of documents/ pension related grievances. Communicating with veteran officers/ NOK on various issues.
After the launch of RODRA website various types of Pension Payment Order (PPOs) issued by PCDA (P) from time to time to veterans has now been discontinued thereby saving of manpower, stationery and postal charges. The PPOs are now uploaded on the website and veterans are able to download it from the website. Monitoring and management of grievances of veterans has been streamlined thereby improving satisfaction levels.
Automation of the records of serving officers is also in progress. An application has been developed and is being launched on the internal Army Portal in Jun 2019. This would facilitate serving officers to view their service and other records online as well as interact with AG/MP 5&6 on various Records/documentation related issues.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रिटायर्ड ऑफिसर्स डिजिटल रिकार्ड्स आर्किव (रोडरा) वेबसाइट
04 JUN 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लगभग 1.2 लाख सेवा रिकार्ड की रक्षा और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी श्रमबल नियोजन (एमपी) निदेशालय (एमपी 5 और 6) पर है। डिजिटलीकरण न होने और नवीनतम पते तथा बुजुर्गों के अन्य विवरण उपलब्ध न होने के कारण बुजुर्ग अधिकारियों/परिवार पेंशनधारकों के साथ जुड़ना और उनकी परिवेदनाओं का निवारण करना एक बड़ी चुनौती थी।
इस चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए रिटायर्ड ऑफिसर्स डिजिटल रिकार्ड्स आर्किव (आरओडीआरए https://rodra.gov.in) वेबसाइट की शुरूआत की गई। इसका उद्देश्य रिकार्ड के अभिरक्षक अधिकारियों अर्थात एजी/एम 5 और 6 तथा बुजुर्ग अधिकारियों/परिजनों (एनओके) के बीच संपर्क स्थापित करना और प्रलेखन/पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का निपटान करने और संबंधित नीतियों को अद्यतन करने के लिए डिजिटल डेटा भंडार का सृजन करना था। बुजुर्गों को वेबसाइट के माध्यम से दी जाने वाली सुविधाएं रिकार्डों, दस्तावेजों/पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के पंजीकरण को अद्यतन करना है। इसके अलावा बुजुर्ग अधिकारियों और एनओके के साथ विभिन्न मुद्दों पर बातचीत की जाती है।
रोडरा वेबसाइट की शुरूआत के बाद पीसीडीए (पी) द्वारा बुजुर्गों को समय समय पर जारी विभिन्न प्रकार के पेंशन भुगतान आदेशों (पीपीओ) को अब बंद कर दिया गया है। जिससे श्रमबल, लेखन सामग्री और डाक शुल्क की बचत हो रही है। पीपीओ को अब वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया जाता है और बुजुर्ग अधिकारी इन्हें वेबसाइट से अपलोड कर लेते हैं। इस प्रकार बुजुर्गों की शिकायतों की निगरानी और प्रबंधन को व्यवस्थित कर दिया गया है। अब संतुष्टि के स्तर में सुधार आया है। सेवारत अधिकारियों के रिकार्ड का स्वचलीकरण प्रगति पर है। एक एप्लीकेशन विकसित की गई है जिसे जून, 2019 में आंतरिक सेवा पोर्टल पर लॉन्च किया जा रहा है।