দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন
04 JUN 2019 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন। এই দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং। নতুন দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার জন্য ডঃ পান্ডে’কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন এই মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান। দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর ডঃ পান্ডে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন, যাতে দেশের যুবকরা দেশ ও দেশের বাইরে যে কোনও প্রতিযোগিতায় আরও বেশি দক্ষ হয়ে উঠতে পারেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, যুব্কদের দক্ষতা ও প্রতিভা বিকাশের জন্য মন্ত্রক যথেষ্ট উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ডঃ পান্ডে বলেন, আরও উন্নয়নের জন্য তিনি ও মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা পরিশ্রম করতে প্রস্তুত। বিগত এনডিএ সরকার সারা দেশ জুড়ে এ ধরণের কাজ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সফলভাবে রূপায়ণ হয়েছে। দেশের মধ্যে শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান এজেন্ডা।
ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে উত্তর প্রদেশের চান্দৌলি লোকসভা কেন্দ্র থেকে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। তিনি বেনারসের বিশ্ব হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে সাংবাদিকতায় স্নাতকোত্তর এবং পিএইচডি করেছেন। তিন দশকের বেশি সময় ধরে তিনি রাজনীতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। প্রথমে তিনি ১৯৯১ সালে উত্তর প্রদেশ বিধানসভায় বিধায়ক হিসাবে নির্বাচিত হন। তিনি উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের একাধিক মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। ২০১৬’র জুলাই থেকে ২০১৭’র সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ডঃ পান্ডে মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ছিলেন।
এই দপ্তরেরই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং এবারে বিহারের আ্রা লোকসভা আসন থেকে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। ২০১৪ সালে তিনি ঐ একই কেন্দ্র থেকে নির্বাচিত হয়েছিলেন। তিনি বিদ্যুৎ এবং পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসাবে ২০১৭’র সেপ্টেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত দায়িত্ব সামলেছিলেন। পরবর্তী সময়ে তিনি আবার ঐ একই দপ্তরের দায়িত্ব নেন। শ্রী আর কে সিং আইএএস আধিকারিক হিসাবে চার দশক ধরে সুনামের সঙ্গে কাজ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসাবেও কাজ করেছেন তিনি।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey takescharge as Cabinet Minister for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
04 JUN 2019 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey took over as the Cabinet Minister for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship here today. Shri R. K. Singh, Minister of state in the ministry, was also present on the occasion. Former Minister of Skill development and entrepreneurship Sh Dharmendra Pradhan, who was also present there, congratulated Dr Pandey on taking up the new assignment.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pandey said Hon’ble prime Minister carved out the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, so that youth of our country are in a better position to compete, within and outside the country. He said that this Ministry has been very helpful to the youth in honing their skills and harnessing their talents. Dr Pandey said that he along with the Minister of state and other officials will work hard to give better results. During the last NDA Government, a lot of good work has been accomplished, nationwide system has been developed, and efforts will be made to make it more organised to have better results. Under the leadership of Hon’ble prime Minister, we will succeed in skill development. On the issue of entrepreneurship, Dr Pandey said that for continuity of employment, entrepreneurship is very important. He said that youth will be better skilled, and efforts will be made to provide them opportunities which are sustainable and regular in nature. The Minister said that employment is going to be his top agenda.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey is a Lok Sabha MP from Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh. Born on 15th October, Dr Pandey has done MA, Master of journalism and Ph.D from BHU, Varanasi. He has been in active politics for over three decades. Dr Pandey was first elected member of UP legislative assembly in 1991. He handled several ministries in Uttar Pradesh over a period of time. Dr Pandey was Minister of state in the Ministry of Human resource Development from July 2016 to September 2017.
Shri RK Singh is currently a Lok Sabha MP from Arrah, Bihar. In 2014, he was elected as Lok Sabha MP from the same seat. He has served as the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy since September, 2017, and again he has been given the charge of the same ministry. Prior to joining electoral politics, Shri RK Singh has been an IAS officer with an impressive career record spanning nearly four decades. As a civil servant, he has held many important positions including those of Secretary, Department of Defence Production and Secretary, Home Affairs. Shri Singh was born on 20 Dec 1952 at Supaul (Bihar). He holds several degrees includingB.A. (Hons.)in English Literature, LL.B. and Diploma in Management.