مالیاتی کمیشن
مالی کمیشن کی میگھالیہ کی آٹونومس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (اے ڈی سی) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ
04 JUN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون 2019، پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے اپنے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ کی قیادت میں اپنے ریاست میگھالیہ کے دورے کے دوران آج آٹونومس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
کمیشن کو بتایا گیا کہ :
• میگھالیہ میں تین خود مختار ضلعی کونسلیں (اے ڈی سی) ہیں، جن کے نام کھاسی غیر آٹونومس ڈسٹرکٹ کونسل، گارو ہلز آٹونومس ڈسٹرکٹ کونسل اور جینتیا ہلز آٹونومس ڈسٹرکٹ کونسل ہیں۔
• شیلانگ میونسپلٹی کے تحت علاقہ کے چھوٹے حصہ کو چھوڑکر پوری ریاست کا احاطہ ڈسٹرکٹ کونسلوں کے ذریعہ ہوتاہے۔
• ڈسٹرکٹ کی مدت کار، اس کے قیام کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال تک ہوئی ہے۔
• اے ڈی سی کے پچھلے انتخابات فروری 2014 میں ہوئے تھے۔
• خودمختار ضلعی کونسل کا انتظام و انصرام ایکزیکٹیو کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ہوتا ہے۔
• آئین ہند کی دفعہ 243 ایم (1) میں یہ خصوصی انتظام کیا گیا ہے کہ آئین کا حصہ 9 (پنچایت کے قیام کا التزام) آئین کی دفعہ 244 شق (1) میں بتائے گئے شیڈیولڈ ایریا پر اور شق (2) میں بتائے گئے قبائلی علاقوں کے معاملہ میں عائد نہیں ہوگا۔ چھٹا شیڈیول یہ گنجائش پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ قبائیلی علاقے خود مختار اضلاع ہوں گے اور ان کا انتظام و انصرام خود مختار ضلعی کونسلوں کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
خود مختار ضلعی کونسلوں (اے ڈی سی)کے کام کاج کی وضاحت جو آئین کے شیڈیولڈ 6 میں کی گئی ہے، ان میں زمین سے متعلق قانون سازی، جنگلوں کے بندوبست، محفوط جنگلوں کو چھوڑکر ، روایتی مکھیا اور سردار کی تعیناتی، املاک (وراثت)کی منتقلی، شادی، طلاق، سماجی رسم و رواج، گاؤں کی عدالتوں کا قیام، انصاف اور ضابطے وضع کرنا، ان کے اختیارات، بازاروں کے قیام، ماہی پروری، سڑکیں، آبی راستوں کا قیام اور مقامی غیر درج فہرست قبائلی افراد کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے کاروبار سے متعلق ضابطے بنانا شامل ہے۔
اے ڈی سی کے مالیہ کا اصل وسیلہ جس کی وضاحت چھٹے شیڈیول کے پیراگراف 8 میں کیا گیا ہے:
الف۔ پیشہ، تجارت، کالنگ اور روزگار سے متعلق ٹیکس
ب۔ مویشی، وہیکل اور کشتیوں پر ٹیکس
ج۔ مارکیٹ میں بکروں کی آمد اور ان کی فروخت اور آبی راستہ سے آنے والے مسافروں اور اشیا پر ٹیکس اور
د۔ اسکول، شفا خانوں یا سڑکوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ٹیکس کمیشن کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ:
• ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ وصول کی جانے والی رائیلٹی ضلعی کونسلوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان کوئلہ کے معاملہ تقسیم کا تناسب 75:25 ہوتا۔ دوسری اہم اور چھوتی معدنیات کے معاملہ میں رائیلٹی کا تناصب ضلعی کونسلوں اور ریاستی حکومت کا تناسب 40:60 ہوتا ہے۔
• وصول کردہ مالیہ بمشکل ہی روز مرہ کی انتظامی سرگرمیوں اور ابتدائی ذمہ داریوں کی تکمیل کے لئے کافی ہوتا ہے۔ چھٹے شیڈیول میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے لئے کسی فنڈ پر زور نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔ (ریاست کا میمورنڈم)
• چودہویں مالی کمیشن نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اے ڈی سی کے لئے کوئی فنڈ مقرر نہیں کیا تھا کہ آئین کا پارٹ 9 اور 9 اے، میگھالیہ کے لئے قابل عمل نہیں ہے۔
• میگھالیہ میں ایس ایف سی کا قیام کبھی نہیں ہوا۔
کمیشن نے اپنی حتمی سفارشات سے قبل تمام امور پر غور کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
U- 2302

Finance Commission
Finance Commission hold meeting with representatives of Autonomous Development Councils (ADCs) of Meghalaya
04 JUN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by its Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh as part of its visit to the State of Meghalaya today held a meeting with the representatives of the Autonomous Development Councils of Meghalaya.
The Commission was informed that:
· There are 3 Autonomous District Councils (ADCs) in Meghalaya namely the Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council, the Garo Hills Autonomous District Council and the Jaintia Hills Autonomous District Council.
· Except for a small part of the area under the Shillong Municipality, the entire state is covered by the District Councils.
· Term of the District Councils is for five years from the date of their constitution.
· Last elections to the ADCs were held in February, 2014.
· The autonomous district council is governed by an Executive Committee.
· 243M (1) of the Indian constitution made special provision that nothing in the part IX of the constitutions (provisions for creating Panchayat) shall apply to the Scheduled Areas referred to in clause (1), and the tribal areas referred to in clause (2), of the Article 244. The Sixth Schedule makes provision that these tribal areas will be autonomous districts and be governed by Autonomous District Councils
The functions of ADCs as defined in schedule 6 of the constitution included making laws on land, management of forests, except reserved forests, appointment of traditional chiefs and headmen, inheritance of property, marriage, divorce, social customs, to administer justice and make rules regulating the constitution of village courts and their powers, to undertake development works like establishment and constructions of markets, fisheries, roads, waterways and to make regulations on trading by persons not being local schedule tribe
The main Revenue Sources of ADCs as specified by Paragraph 8 of the Sixth Schedule were:
a) taxes on professions, trades, callings and employment;
b) taxes on animal, vehicles and boats;
c) taxes on the entry of goods into a market and sale therein, and tolls on passenger and goods carried on ferries; and
d) taxes for the maintenance of school, dispensaries or roads.
The Commission was also informed that –
· Royalty is collected by the State Government and is shared between the District Councils and the State Government in the ratio of 25:75 in respect of coal. Share of royalty in respect of other major and minor minerals is in the ratio of 60:40 between the District Councils and the State Government.
· The revenue collected is barely sufficient to carry out their day to day administrative activities and primary duties as envisaged in the sixth schedule leaving virtually no funds for development work. (State Memorandum)
· The Fourteenth Finance Commission did not make award for ADCs stating that provisions of Part IX and IXA of the Constitution do not apply to the State of Meghalaya.
· SFC has never been constituted in Meghalaya.
The Commission assured to look into all these matters before making its final recommendations.