सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) – वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (जुलाई, 2017 – जून, 2018) और तिमाही बुलेटिन (अक्‍टूबर–दिसंबर, 2018)
31 MAY 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ रोजगार – बेरोजगारी से जुड़े मुद्दों को सुलझाना सरकार की महत्‍वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताएं रही हैं। अनेक मंत्रालय/विभाग और एजेंसियां देश में विभिन्‍न स्‍वरूपों में रोजगार के डेटा को एकत्र करने के साथ-साथ उनका प्रचार-प्रसार करती हैं। इस कार्य में जो प्रमुख एजेंसियां संलग्‍न हैं उनमें सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) में श्रम ब्‍यूरो और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) में भारत के महापंजीयक एवं जनगणना आयुक्त शामिल हैं।
भारत में परिवारों के बीच रोजगार–बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षण एमओएसपीआई के अधीनस्‍थ एनएसएस द्वारा, वार्षिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण एमओएलई द्वारा और जनगणना महापंजीयक एवं जनगणना आयुक्‍त के कार्यालय द्वारा की जाती है। रोजगार-बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षण (ईयूएस) परिवारों के बीच किए जाने वाला एक व्‍यापक सर्वेक्षण है जिससे भारत में श्रम बल से जुड़े आंकड़े प्राप्‍त होते हैं। इस तरह का पहला सर्वेक्षण वर्ष 1955 में राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के नौवें दौर में किया गया था। पंचवार्षिकी (पांच वर्षों की अवधि) सर्वेक्षणों का मौजूदा स्‍वरूप वर्ष 1972-73 के 27वें दौर में शुरू किया गया था जो एम.एल. दांतवाला समिति की रिपोर्ट पर आधारित है। उसके बाद से लेकर अब तक 8 पंचवार्षिकी सर्वेक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। इस आशय का अंतिम सर्वेक्षण वर्ष 2011-12 में किया गया था। रोजगार-बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षण 12 महीनों की अवधि में किया जाता है, जिसमें रोजगार से जुड़े सीजनल बदलावों को ध्‍यान में रखा जाता है।
भारत की विकसित होती अर्थव्‍यवस्था और आवश्‍यकताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए रोजगार-बेरोजगारी पर पारिवारिक डेटा की उपलब्‍धता के संबंध में कुछ परिवर्तन करने का निर्णय लिया गया। पहला निर्णय हर साल घरेलू या पारिवारिक सर्वेक्षण कराने के बारे में था, दूसरा निर्णय परिवार के सदस्‍यों के समय-व्‍यतीत करने के तरीकों का आकलन करने के लिए समय का उपयोग संबंधी सर्वेक्षण शुरू करने के बारे में था और तीसरा निर्णय ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शुरू करने को लेकर था जिससे कि डेटा संग्रह एवं प्रोसेसिंग की गति तेज हो सके और इसमें अपेक्षाकृत कम समय लग सके।
वर्ष 1996 से ही अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के विशेष डेटा प्रसार मानक (एसडीडीएस) को स्‍वीकार कर रहे भारत ने श्रम बाजार डेटा श्रेणी के लिए प्रासंगिक के रूप में एसडीडीएस के लचीलेपन का सहारा लिया था जो पांच साल में केवल एक बार उपलब्‍ध होता था। यह भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि श्रम बल से जुड़ा डेटा न केवल राष्‍ट्रीय नीति के लिए आवश्‍यक जानकारियां (इनपुट) उपलब्‍ध कराता है, बल्कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर तुलनीय भी बना रहता है। इसके अलावा, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) की अवधारणाओं, परिभाषाओं और वर्गीकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए एसडीडीएस के तहत श्रम बाजार (रोजगार, बेरोजगारी एवं वेतनमान/कमाई) के लिए प्रस्‍तावित किए जाने वाले तिमाही डेटा के प्रकार को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एक ऐसी प्रणाली को स्‍थापित करना आवश्‍यक था जो न केवल राष्‍ट्रीय आवश्‍यकताओं, बल्कि आईएमएफ के एसडीडीएस की कुछ आवश्‍यकताओं को भी पूरा करने के लिए रोजगार डेटा सृजित कर सके।
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक निरंतर अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का शुभारंभ किया था जिसका उद्देश्‍य शहरी क्षेत्रों में श्रम बाजार के विभिन्‍न सांख्यिकीय संकेतकों के तिमाही बदलावों को मापने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में श्रम बल संबंधी विभिन्न संकेतकों के वार्षिक अनुमानों को सृजित करना था। शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले परिवारों के यहां चार बार आगमन सुनिश्चित किया गया और इसके साथ ही तीन तिमाहियों के लिए एक रोलिंग पैनल का गठन किया गया। इससे शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीजनल रोजगार में हुए होने वाले परिवर्तनों के साथ-साथ रोजगार से जुड़ी विशिष्‍टताओं का विश्‍लेषण करने में सुविधा हुई।
पीएलएफएस के तहत नमूने की संरचना
शहरी क्षेत्रों में नमूने (सैंपल) की संरचना तैयार करने वाले एक रोटेशनल पैनल का उपयोग किया गया है। इस रोटेशनल पैनल स्‍कीम में शहरी क्षेत्रों के प्रत्‍येक चयनित परिवार के यहां चार बार आगमन होता है। प्रथम आगमन कार्यक्रम के साथ इसकी शुरुआत की जाती है और बाद में पुनर्आगमन कार्यक्रम के साथ समय-समय पर तीन बार आगमन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्‍येक स्‍तर के भीतर एक पैनल के लिए नमूने दरअसल दो स्‍वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में लिए गए। रोटेशन योजना के तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि प्रथम चरण वाली नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू) के 75 प्रतिशत का मिलान दो निरंतर आगमन के बीच हो जाए।
पीएलएफएस के तहत शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल वाले स्‍वरूप का भी उपयोग किया गया है, ताकि श्रम बाजार के विभिन्‍न सांख्यिकीय संकेतकों के तिमाही बदलावों को मापा जा सके। श्रम बल के विभिन्‍न संकेतकों के वार्षिक अनुमान सृजित किए गए जो ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में प्रथम आगमन कार्यक्रम पर आधारित थे।
प्रथम वार्षिक रिपोर्ट उन आंकड़ों पर आधारित है जो जुलाई 2017-जून 2018 के दौरान पीएलएफएस के तहत एकत्रित किए गए थे। इसमें राष्‍ट्रीय एवं राज्‍य स्‍तरों पर रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं से संबंधित अनुमान पेश किए गए हैं। जहां तक तिमाही बुलिटेन का सवाल है, इसे दिसंबर 2018 में समाप्‍त तिमाही के लिए पेश किया गया है। इसमें केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतक शामिल हैं।
नमूना लेने की विधि
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के लिए ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में जुलाई 2017- जून 2018 के दौरान प्रथम दौरे या आगमन के लिए नमूने का आकार: जुलाई 2017- जून 2018 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवंटित कुल 12800 एफएसयू (7024 गांव और 5776 शहरी फ्रेम सर्वे या यूएफएस ब्‍लॉक) में से 12733 एफएसयू (7014 गांव और 5779 शहरी ब्‍लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण पीएलएफएस कार्यक्रम (कार्यक्रम 10.4) के प्रचार के लिए किया जा सका। सर्वेक्षण में शामिल परिवारों की संख्‍या 1,02,113 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 56108 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 46005) थी। इसी तरह सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लोगों की संख्‍या 4,33,339 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 246809 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 186530) थी।
जुलाई 2017-जून 2018 की सर्वे अवधि की प्रत्‍येक तिमाही में शहरी क्षेत्रों में नमूने का आकार : शहरी क्षेत्रों में नमूने (सैंपल) की संरचना तैयार करने वाले एक रोटेशनल पैनल का उपयोग किया गया, जैसा कि पहले विस्‍तार से बताया गया है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में केवल एक बार आगमन सुनिश्चित किया गया। सर्वेक्षण अवधि (जुलाई 2017-जून 2018) के दौरान प्रथम आगमन और फि‍र पुनर्आगमन कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत एकत्रित आंकड़ों का उपयोग रोजगार से आय अर्जित करने, कार्य की अवधि और अतिरिक्‍त कार्य के लिए उपलब्‍ध अवधि के अनुमानों को सृजित करने में किया गया।
तिमाही बुलिटेन
तिमाही बुलिटेन में अप्रैल-जून 2018, जुलाई-सितंबर 2018 और अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर 2018 की तिमाहियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों के अनुमान शामिल हैं। इन तीनों तिमाहियों के दौरान नमूने के आकार का उल्‍लेख नीचे किया गया है :
सर्वेक्षण की अवधि
यूएफएस ब्‍लॉक
परिवार
व्‍यक्ति
अप्रैल-जून 2018
5,739
44,697
1,80,808
जुलाई- सितंबर 2018
5,745
44,887
1,79,193
अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर 2018
5,743
44,963
1,77,966
महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणात्‍मक रूपरेखा : आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों जैसे कि श्रम बल भागीदारी दरों (एलएफपीआर), कामगारों की संख्‍या का अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर), आनुपातिक बेरोजगार (पीयू) और बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) के अनुमान दिए गए हैं। इन संकेतकों को नीचे परिभाषित किया गया है:
• श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को कुल आबादी में श्रम बल के व्‍यक्तियों (अर्थात कहीं कार्यरत या काम की तलाश में या काम के लिए उपलब्‍ध) के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
• कामगारों की संख्‍या का अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर): डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर को कुल आबादी में रोजगार प्राप्‍त व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
• आनुपातिक बेरोजगार (पीयू) : इसे कुल आबादी में बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
• बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) : इसे श्रम बल में शामिल लोगों में से बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
• कार्यकलाप की स्थिति- सामान्‍य स्थिति : किसी भी व्‍यक्ति के कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण निर्दिष्‍ट संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान उस व्‍यक्ति द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सामान्‍य कार्यकलाप की स्थिति के तौर पर माना जाता है।
• कार्यकलाप की स्थिति – वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) : जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के सात दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
वर्ष 2011-12 तक जो रोजगार-बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षण (ईयूएस) कराए गए उनमें चयनित ब्‍लॉकों में रहने वाले परिवारों के प्रति व्‍यक्ति मासिक खर्च का उपयोग परिवारों के वर्गीकरण के लिए एक आधार के रूप में किया गया था। वर्ष 2017-18 से कराए जा रहे आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में अंतिम स्‍तर पर वर्गीकरण के लिए एक पैमाने के रूप में शिक्षा स्‍तरों का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया गया। इसे पीएलएफएस के तहत नमूने की संरचना में शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत नमूने में चयनित प्रत्‍येक आठ परिवारों में से 75 प्रतिशत परिवारों का कम से कम एक सदस्‍य ऐसा अवश्‍य था जिसने 10वीं कक्षा या उससे अधिक की पढ़ाई पूरी कर ली थी। इस निर्णय से जुड़ी दलील इस तथ्‍य पर आधारित थी कि शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम जैसे विभिन्‍न नीतिगत कदमों की बदौलत अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में शिक्षा का स्‍तर बढ़ गया है, अत: एक वर्गीकरण आधार के रूप में इसका उपयोग कर रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी के स्‍तर का आकलन करना आवश्‍यक होगा।
श्रम बल से जुड़े आंकड़ों पर गठित स्‍थायी समिति ने इस तरह के अंतर को नोट किया था और पीएलएफएस की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में एक विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक नोट शामिल किया था, ताकि पूर्ववर्ती रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षणों के निष्‍कर्षों से तुलना करते वक्‍त इन बदलावों से उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) को अवगत कराया जा सके। अत: पीएलएफएस रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी को मापने के लिए एक नया पैमाना उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
पीएलएफएस की नई विशेषताएं
प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग एनएसएस द्वारा पहली बार पीएलएफएस में शुरू किया गया एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणों के तहत पारंपरिक रूप से कागजी कार्रवाई पूरी करके आंकड़ों को विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों से एकत्रित किया जाता है और डेटा संग्रह का कार्य पूरा होने के बाद सर्वेक्षण के निष्‍कर्षों को उपलब्ध कराने में लगभग एक साल लग जाता है। एनएसएस ने पीएलएफएस के लिए उपयुक्‍त जानकारियों के साथ विश्व बैंक कंप्यूटर सहायता प्राप्‍त व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार (सीएपीआई) सॉल्‍यूशन प्‍लेटफॉर्म को अनुकूलित किया। टैबलेट के साथ-साथ अंतर्निहित डेटा सत्‍यापन प्रक्रिया से युक्‍त सीएपीआई सॉल्‍यूशन का उपयोग करके विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों से पीएलएफएस के लिए डेटा संग्रह किया गया। यह परिवारों से प्राथमिक डेटा के संग्रह में काफी मददगार साबित हुआ और इसके साथ ही डेटा हस्‍तांतरण एवं सर्वेक्षण के निष्‍कर्षों की प्रोसेसिंग में कम समय लगा। एनएसएस में ऑनलाइन डेटा एंट्री प्रणाली का कार्यान्‍वयन एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य था जिसका प्रभावशाली प्रबंधन गहन निगरानी के जरिए संभव हो पाया।
एनएसएस के क्षेत्र (फील्‍ड) संबंधी कर्मियों के लिए सीएपीआई सॉल्‍यूशन का उपयोग करने का अनुभव भी अनूठा था। एनएसएस के क्षेत्र परिचालन प्रभाग ने पीएलएफएस में सीएपीआई पर काम करने के लिए नियमित कर्मचारियों के अलावा लगभग 700 कर्मियों यथा फील्‍ड इन्‍वेस्टिगेटर (एफआई)/फील्‍ड ऑफि‍सर (एफओ) की सेवाएं लीं।
आगे की राह
पीएलएफएस को वार्षिक आधार पर रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी को मापने की एक नई सीरीज के रूप में देखने की जरूरत है। इस बात को ध्‍यान में रखना आवश्‍यक है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में शिक्षा का स्‍तर बढ़ने के साथ-साथ परिवारों की आमदनी का स्‍तर भी बढ़ जाने से शिक्षित युवाओं की अपेक्षाएं भी बढ़ गई हैं। अत: ऐसे में इस बात की पूरी संभावना है कि शिक्षित युवा कम कौशल या वेतन वाले श्रम बल या कार्य बल में शामिल होने के इच्‍छुक नहीं होंगे। पीएलएफएस से देश भर में शिक्षित एवं अशिक्षित व्‍यक्तियों वाले विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों की तस्‍वीर उभर कर सामने आती है। जिनका उपयोग युवाओं का कौशल बढ़ाने के आधार पर किया जा सकता है, ताकि उन्‍हें उद्योग जगत के लिए और अधिक रोजगार पाने योग्‍य बनाया जा सके।
ये रिपोर्ट (वार्षिक एवं तिमाही) https://mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध है और इसके महत्‍वपूर्ण निष्‍कर्षों को संलग्‍न विवरणों में दर्शाया गया है।
विवरण 1: सभी उम्र के व्‍यक्तियों के लिए पीएलएफएस (2017-18) के दौरान सामान्‍य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस)* में एलएफपीआर, डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर और यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
दरें
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्‍यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्‍यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्‍यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
पीएलएफएस (2017-18)
एलएफपीआर
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
यूआर
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
नोट: *(पीएस+एसएस) = (प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति + सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति)
प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति ऐसे कार्यकलाप की स्थिति जिस पर किसी व्‍यक्ति ने सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से ठीक पहले 365 दिनों के दौरान अपेक्षाकृत लंबा समय (अवधि संबंधी प्रमुख पैमाना) व्‍यतीत किया था, उसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सामान्‍य प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति माना गया।
सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति ऐसे कार्यकलाप की स्थिति जिसमें किसी व्‍यक्ति ने अपने सामान्‍य प्रमुख कार्यकलाप के अलावा सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से ठीक पहले 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान 30 दिन या उससे अधिक समय तक कुछ अन्‍य आर्थिक गतिविधि की थी, उसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति माना गया।
रोजगार की स्थिति से जुड़ी विस्‍तृत जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें
नोट : विस्‍तृत जानकारी www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PRESS NOTE
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Annual Report [July, 2017 – June, 2018]
and
Quarterly Bulletin [October-December 2018]
31 MAY 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
1. Addressing job creation and issues related to employment-unemployment have been important priorities of the Government. Several Ministries,Departments and agencies collect and disseminate employment data in various forms in the country. Among the primary agencies involved in this activity are Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI), Labour Bureau in Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) and the Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
1. In India, household based Employment-Unemployment Surveysareconducted by the NSS under MoSPI, the Annual Labour Force Survey by MoLE and the Population Census by Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner.The Employment-Unemployment Survey (EUS) is a comprehensive household survey providing labour force statistics in India. It was first conducted in the 9thround of the National Sample Survey (NSS) in 1955. The current format of quinquennial surveys started in the 27thround in 1972-73, based on M.L. Dantwala committee report. Since then, 8 quinquennial surveys have been conducted with the last one conducted during 2011-12. The EUS is carried out over a period of 12 months to account for seasonal variations in employment.
2. Recognizing India’s evolving economy and requirements, it was decided to make a few changes with respect to availability of household data on employment-unemployment. The first was to conduct household surveys on an annual basis;secondly introduce a time-use survey to assess the time disposition of household members; and thirdly, introduce the use of technology that can speed up data collection and processing to reduce the time lags.
3. India,having subscribedto the Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS) of the IMF since 1996, has had recourse to "as relevant" flexibility of the SDDS for the labour market data category which was available only once in 5 years. It is also important that the labour force data not only provides inputs to national policy but also remains internationally comparable. Further, considering the kind of quarterly data that the SDDS proposeson labour market (employment, unemployment and wages/earnings) using the concepts, definitions and classifications of International Labour Organisation (ILO), it was essential to put in place a system which could generate employment data to meet not only national requirements but also some of the requirements of IMF’s SDDS.
4. Considering the need for availability of labour force statistics at more frequent intervals, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation had launched the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) during 2017-18, with the objective of measuring quarterly changes of various statistical indicators of the labour market in urban areas as well as generating the annual estimates of different labour force indicators both in rural and urban areas. Households in urban areas were visited four times, constituting a rolling panel for 3 quarters. This facilitates analysis of the changes in seasonal employment and employment characteristics in urban areas.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
1. A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with First Visit schedule and thrice periodically later with a Revisit schedule. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered.A rotating panel design is a survey sampling strategy used by National Statistical Offices when estimates are required regularly over time. Under such a design, equally sized sets of sampling units are brought in and out of the sample in a pre-specified pattern. These sets, often called rotation groups, may be composed of households, business firms, or other units of interest to the survey. Rotating panel designs are used to reduce the variances of estimators of change parameters and often to reduce the survey costs associated with introducing a new unit into the sample.
2. The PLFS has also used a rotational panel design in urban areasto measure quarterly changes of various statistical indicators of the labour market. Annual estimates of different labour force indicators were generated based on the first visit schedule in both rural and urban areas.
3. The first Annual Report is based on the data collected in PLFS during July 2017- June 2018. It presents estimates pertaining to various aspects of employment and unemployment at National and State levels. The Quarterly Bulletin is presented for the quarter ending December 2018 which contains key employment and unemployment indicators in urban areas only.
C. Sampling method
1. Sample Size for First Visit during July 2017- June 2018 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report: Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs {7,024 villages and 5,776 Urban Frame Survey (UFS) blocks} allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2017- June 2018, 12,773 FSUs (7,014 villages and 5,759 urban blocks) could be surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,02,113 (56,108 in rural areas and 46,005 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,33,339 (2,46,809 in rural areas and 1,86,530 in urban areas). All the labour force indicators in the Annual Reportare estimated on the basis of the data collected in the first visit Schedule, in both rural and urban areas,except earnings from employment, hours worked and hoursavailable for additional work.
1. Sample Size in urban areas in each quarter of the survey period July 2017- June 2018: In urban areas, a rotational panel sampling design was used, as explained earlier. In rural areas there was only one visit. The data collected in the First Visit and Revisit Schedules during the survey period (July 2017-June 2018) were used to generate estimates of earnings from employment, hours work and hours available for additional work.
D. Quarterly Bulletin
1. The Quarterly Bulletin contains estimates for urban areas for the quarters April- June 2018, July- September 2018 and October – December 2018. Sample sizes, during these three quarters, are as follows:
Table 1: Sample size in urban areas for the Quarterly Bulletin
Survey Period
UFS blocks
households
Persons
April- June 2018
5,739
44,697
1,80,808
July- September 2018
5,745
44,887
1,79,193
October – December 2018
5,743
44,963
1,77,966
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like theLabour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Proportion Unemployed (PU) and Unemployment Rate (UR). These indicators are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage ofpersons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed personsin the population.
1. Proportion Unemployed (PU): It is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed inthe population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployedamong the persons in the labour force.
1. Activity Status- Usual Status: The activity status of a person is determined on the basis of the activities pursued by the person during the specified reference period. When the activity status is determined on the basis of the reference period of last 365 days preceding the date of survey, it is known as the usual activity status of the person.
1. Activity Status- Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The EUS conducted till 2011-12 used the monthly per capita expenditure of the household in the selected blocks as a basis for stratification of households; and out of 8 households in the selected blocks, 75% were from the middle income group or above in the urban areas. In the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted from 2017-18, a decision was taken to use education levels as a criterion for stratification at the ultimate level. This has been incorporated in the sampling design of PLFS, where out of 8 households selected in the sample, 75% had at least 1 member with 10thstandard education or above.The rationale for this decision was based on the fact that the education levels in the economy have risen due to various policy interventions like the Right to Education Act etc. and it would be important to assess the level of employment and unemployment using this as a stratification basis.
1. The Standing Committee on Labour Force Statistics has noted these differences and included an Explanatory Note in the Annual Report of PLFS to sensitise users of these changes while making comparisons with the results of earlier Employment and Unemployment Surveys. Thus the PLFS provides a new metric for measurement of employment and unemployment.
E. New features of PLFS
1. The usage of technology is another intervention introduced in the PLFS for the first time by NSS. Data under socio-economic surveys of National Sample Survey are traditionally collected from the field by using paper schedules and after the completion of data collection work it takes about a year to make available the results of the survey. NSSadapted the World Bank Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) solution platform with appropriate inputs for the PLFS. Data for the PLFS was collected in the field using Tablets and the CAPI solution with an in-built data validation process. This proved useful in the collection of primary data from the households, a reduced time for data transfer and processing of the survey results. Implementation of online data entry system in NSS wasa challenge that was effectively managed through close monitoring. NSShad intense and elaborate discussions with the World Bank Team andthe National Informatics Centre (NIC), New Delhi starting from the audit of the various versions of the CAPI module to the data processing and tabulation. A series of meetings were held and continuous communication through e-mail/ telephone/video conferencing (VC) was conducted for ensuring successful operations.
1. The experience of using the CAPI solution for the field functionaries of the NSS was also unique. The Field Operations Division of NSS engaged around 700 personnel namely, Field Investigators (FI)/Field Officers (FO) besides, the regular manpower to work upon CAPI in PLFS. These manpower resources were trained for a uniform understanding to ensure correct implementation of concepts and definitions while collecting data.
F. Way Forward
1. The PLFS needs to be seen as a new series for measuring employment and unemployment on an annual basis. It is important to note that with the rise in education levels in the economy and rise in household income levels, the aspiration levels of educated youth have also risen. Thus they may no longer be willing to join the labour force or work force requiring low skills and low remuneration. The PLFS results give the distribution of educated and unemployed persons across the country which can be used as a basis for skilling of youth to make them more employable by industry.
1. As brought out earlier, there are various facets to the employment and unemployment scenario and no single data source is complete by itself. These data sets need to be supplemented by data from other sources so as to collectively give a holistic picture of the overall employment market. In this direction, the Ministry has been bringing out a compilation of new subscribers to EPFO, ESIC and NPS to give an assessment of changes in the formal employmentmarket. The PLFS survey data complemented by administrative data and data from other sources need to be triangulated to get a complete picture. The Ministry encourages the research community and academia to take up this task and give additional insight to the labour market to the public at large.
1. These Reports (both Annual and Quarterly) are available on the https://mospi.gov.in and the key results are given in the statements annexed.
Key Findings of PLFS, Annual Report (2017- 2018)
Statement 1: LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss)* during PLFS (2017-18) for persons of all ages
all-India
Rates
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
PLFS (2017-18)
LFPR
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
WPR
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
UR
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
Note: *(ps+ss) = (principal activity status + subsidiary economic activity status)
Principal activity status- The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time (major time criterion) during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the usual principal activity status of the person.
Subsidiary economic activity status- The activity status in which a person in addition to his/her usual principal status,performssome economic activity for 30 days or more for the reference period of 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the subsidiary economic status of the person.
Statement2: WPRs (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss) by in different levels of education among persons of age 15 years and above during 2017-18 (PLFS)
all‑India
category of persons
highest level of education successfully completed
not literate
literate &upto primary
middle
secondary
higher secondary
diploma/ certificate course
graduate
post graduate & above
secondary & above
all
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
Rural
male
78.7
85.1
73.3
61.0
54.4
59.7
66.2
75.9
60.3
72.0
female
29.1
26.0
18.3
15.6
12.5
34.9
18.6
31.1
16.0
23.7
person
46.7
56.0
50.0
43.1
38.0
52.6
48.9
59.8
43.3
48.1
Urban
male
76.2
80.2
73.8
62.1
51.5
69.8
71.1
77.6
63.9
69.3
female
21.6
21.7
13.8
10.6
9.9
32.8
22.8
35.7
17.3
18.2
person
38.7
50.7
45.3
38.8
32.3
59.6
50.2
57.1
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
78.3
83.8
73.4
61.4
53.3
65.1
68.8
76.9
61.8
71.2
female
27.7
24.9
16.9
13.7
11.4
33.8
21.2
34.5
16.6
22.0
person
45.3
54.6
48.7
41.6
35.8
56.4
49.7
57.9
43.2
46.8
Statement3: Percentage distribution of workers in usual status (ps+ss) by status in employment during PLFS (2017-18)
all‑India
Survey period
male
female
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Rural
PLFS
(2017-18)
57.8
14.0
28.2
57.7
10.5
31.8
Urban
PLFS
(2017-18)
39.2
45.7
15.1
34.7
52.1
13.1
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (October -December 2018)
Statement4: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS during April- June 2018, July – September 2018 and October – December 2018 in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April- June 2018
73.6
18.8
46.2
July – September 2018
73.5
19.6
46.7
October – December 2018
73.6
19.5
46.8
Statement 5WPR (in per cent) in CWS during April- June 2018, July – September 2018 and October – December 2018 in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April- June 2018
67.0
16.4
41.8
July – September 2018
67.0
17.1
42.2
October – December 2018
66.9
17.2
42.2
Statement 6UR(in per cent) in CWS during April- June 2018, July – September 2018 and October – December 2018 in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April- June 2018
8.9
12.7
9.7
July – September 2018
8.9
12.6
9.6
October – December 2018
9.0
12.1
9.7
Note: Detailed Results are available on www.mospi.gov.in.