वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉण्ड योजना 2019-20
31 MAY 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से भारत सरकार ने सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉण्ड जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है। सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉण्ड जून 2019 से सितम्बर 2019 तक प्रत्येक महीने निम्न समयानुसार जारी किए जाएंगे।
क्रं.सं.
अंश श्रृंखला
सदस्यता प्राप्त करने की अवधि
जारी करने की तारीख
1
2019-20 श्रृंखला I
03 से 07 जून, 2019
11 जून, 2019
2
2019-20 श्रृंखला II
08 से 12 जुलाई, 2019
16 जुलाई, 2019
3
2019-20 श्रृंखला III
05 से 09 अगस्त 2019
14 अगस्त, 2019
4
2019-20 श्रृंखला IV
09 से 13 सितम्बर, 2019
17 सितम्बर, 2019
सूचीबद्ध बैंकों (छोटे वित्त बैंकों और पेमेंट बैंको को छोड़कर), स्टॉक होल्डिंग कारपोरेशन ऑफ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), निर्दिष्ट डाक घर तथा पंजीकृत स्टॉक एक्सचेंज जैसे नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के माध्यम से बॉण्डों का विक्रय किया जाएगा।
बॉण्ड की विशेषताएं निम्न हैं-
क्रं.सं.
सूची
विवरण
1
उत्पाद का नाम
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉण्ड 2019-20
2
वितरण
भारत सरकार के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक बॉण्ड जारी करेगा
3
पात्रता
बॉण्ड केवल निवासी व्यक्तियों, हिन्दू अविभाजित परिवारों (एचयूएफ), ट्रस्ट, विश्वविद्यालय तथा चैरिटेबल संस्थाओं को बेचे जाएंगे
4
मूल्य-वर्ग (मात्रा)
बॉण्ड का मूल्यवर्ग ग्राम के गुनज में होगा इसके लिए आधार इकाई 1 ग्राम होगी
5
समयावधि
बॉण्ड की समयावधि 8 वर्षों की होगी। 5 वर्ष के पश्चात ब्याज भुगतान की तारीखों को इस योजना से बाहर निकला जा सकता है
6
न्यूनतम मात्रा
न्यूनतम स्वीकार्य निवेश 1 ग्राम स्वर्ण है
7
अधिकतम मात्रा
प्रत्येक वित्त वर्ष के लिए अधिकतम मात्रा की सीमा एक व्यक्ति के लिए 4 किलोग्राम, एचयूएफ के लिए 4 किलोग्राम तथा ट्रस्ट और इसी प्रकार की संस्थाओं के लिए 20 किलोग्राम है, जैसा की सरकार समय समय पर अधिसूचना जारी करती है। इसके लिए एक स्वघोषणा प्रपत्र लिया जाएगा।
8
संयुक्त स्वामित्व
संयुक्त स्वामित्व के मामले में पहले आवेदक के लिए निवेश सीमा 4 किलोग्राम होगी।
9
निर्गम मूल्य
बॉण्ड का मूल्य सदस्यता अवधि के बीते सप्ताह के अंतिम तीन दिनों में 999 शुद्धता वाले स्वर्ण का औसत मूल्य होगा। इस मूल्य का निर्धारण इंडियन बुलियन एंड ज्वैलर्स एसोशिएशन के द्वारा किया जाएगा। स्वर्ण बॉण्ड के निर्गम मूल्य में 50 रुपए प्रति ग्राम की छूट दी जाएगी यदि आवेदन ऑनलाइन किया जाता है अथवा भुगतान डिजिटल रूप में किया जाता है।
10
भुगतान विकल्प
बॉण्ड के लिए भुगतान नकद (अधिकतम 20000 रुपए) या डिमांड ड्राफ्ट या चैक या इलेक्ट्रानिक बैंकिंग के द्वारा किया जा सकता है।
11
प्रपत्र
स्वर्ण बॉण्ड जीएस अधिनियम, 2006 के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार स्टॉक के रूप में जारी किए जाएंगे। इस संबंध में निवेशक को एक प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किया जाएगा। बॉण्ड डिमेट प्रारूप में बदलने के योग्य होगा।
12
प्रतिदान मूल्य
प्रतिदान मूल्य भारतीय रुपए में होगा और आईबीजेए द्वारा प्रकाशित 999 शुद्धता वाले स्वर्ण के पिछले तीन दिनों के बंद होने की कीमत का औसत होगा।
13
विक्रय के माध्यम
सूचीबद्ध बैंकों (छोटे वित्त बैंकों और पेमेंट बैंको को छोड़कर), स्टॉक होल्डिंग कारपोरेशन ऑफ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), निर्दिष्ट डाक घर तथा पंजीकृत स्टॉक एक्सचेंज जैसे नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष या एजेंटों के जरिए बॉण्डों का विक्रय किया जाएगा।
14
ब्याज दर
निवेशकों को 2.5 प्रतिशत सालाना के स्थिर दर पर प्रत्येक छमाही प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगा।
15
प्रमाणित करने वाला (कलैटरल)
बॉण्डों का ऋण प्राप्ति के लिए कलैटरल के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। मूल्य के अनुपात में ऋण (एलटीवी) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा समय-समय पर स्वर्ण ऋण के लिए जारी अनुपात के समान होगा।
16
केवाईसी प्रपत्र
अपने ग्राहक को जानिए (केवाईसी) से संबंधित नियम, स्वर्ण धातु को खरीदने के लिए लागू नियम के समान होंगे। केवाईसी के तहत मतदाता पहचान पत्र, आधार कार्य/पैन या टैन/पासपोर्ट की आवश्यकता होगी। सभी आवेदनों के लिए पैन नम्बर अनिवार्य होगा जो आयकर विभाग व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को जारी करता है।
17
कर
स्वर्ण बॉण्ड का ब्याज आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (1961 का 43) के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप कर योग्य होगा। स्वर्ण बॉण्ड के भुनाने पर व्यक्ति के मूलधन प्राप्ति को कर से छूट दी गई है।
18
खरीद-बिक्री
आरबीआई द्वारा अधिसूचित तारीख के 15 दिनों के अंदर बॉण्ड की खरीद बिक्री स्टाक एक्सचेंज पर की जा सकेगी।
19
एसएलआर योग्यता
पुनर्ग्रहण अधिकार / बंधक की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बैंकों द्वारा हासिल बॉण्डों को वैधानिक तरलता अनुपात के रूप में गिना जाएगा।
20
कमीशन
बॉण्ड के वितरण के लिए बैंकों व अन्य को 1 प्रतिशत की दर से कमीशन दिया जाएगा। बैंक व अन्य संस्थाएं अपने कमीशन का 50 प्रतिशत एजेंटों व उप एजेंटों को देंगी।

Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2019 -20
31 MAY 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has decided to issue the Sovereign Gold Bonds. The Sovereign Gold Bonds will be issued every month from June 2019 to September 2019 as per the calendar specified below:
S.No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1
2019-20 Series I
June 03-07, 2019
June 11, 2019
2
2019-20 Series II
July 08–12, 2019
July 16, 2019
3
2019-20 Series III
August 05-09, 2019
August 14, 2019
4
2019-20 Series IV
September 09-13, 2019
September 17, 2019
The Bonds will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks(except Small Finance Banks and Payment Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices, and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited.
The features of the Bond are:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1
Product name
Sovereign Gold Bond 2019-20
2
Issuance
To be issued by Reserve Bank India on behalf of the Government of India.
3
Eligibility
The Bonds will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.
4
Denomination
The Bonds will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram.
5
Tenor
The tenor of the Bond will be for a period of 8 years with exit option after 5th year to be exercised on the interest payment dates.
6
Minimum size
Minimum permissible investment will be 1 gram of gold.
7
Maximum limit
The maximum limit of subscribed shall be 4 KG for individual, 4 Kg for HUF and 20 Kg for trusts and similar entities per fiscal (April-March) notified by the Government from time to time. A self-declaration to this effect will be obtained. The annual ceiling will include bonds subscribed under different tranches during initial issuance by Government and those purchased from the Secondary Market.
8
Joint holder
In case of joint holding, the investment limit of 4 KG will be applied to the first applicant only.
9
Issue price
Price of Bond will be fixed in Indian Rupees on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited for the last 3 working days of the week preceding the subscription period. The issue price of the Gold Bonds will be Rs.50 per gram less for those who subscribe online and pay through digital mode.
10
Payment option
Payment for the Bonds will be through cash payment (upto a maximum of Rs. 20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking.
11
Issuance form
The Gold Bonds will be issued as Government of India Stock under GS Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Holding Certificate for the same. The Bonds are eligible for conversion into demat form.
12
Redemption price
The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on previous 3 working dayssimple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity published by IBJA.
13
Sales channel
Bonds will be sold through Commercial banks, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices (as may be notified) and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange, either directly or through agents.
14
Interest rate
The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 per cent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value.
15
Collateral
Bonds can be used as collateral for loans. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is to be set equal to ordinary gold loan mandated by the Reserve Bank from time to time.
16
KYC documentation
Know-your-customer (KYC) norms will be the same as that for purchase of physical gold. KYC documents such as Voter ID, Aadhaar card/PAN or TAN /Passport will be required.Every application must be accompanied by the ‘PAN Number’ issued by the Income Tax Department to individuals and other entities.
17
Tax treatment
The interest on Gold Bonds shall be taxable as per the provision of Income Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961). The capital gains tax arising on redemption of SGB to an individual has been exempted. The indexation benefits will be provided to long term capital gains arising to any person on transfer of bond.
18
Tradability
Bonds will be tradable on stock exchanges within a fortnight of the issuance on a date as notified by the RBI.
19
SLR eligibility
Bonds acquired by the banks through the process of invoking lien/hypothecation/pledge alone, shall be counted towards Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
20
Commission
Commission for distribution of the bond shall be paid at the rate of 1% of the total subscription received by the receiving offices and receiving offices shall share at least 50% of the commission so received with the agents or sub agents for the business procured through them.