Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19
03 JUN 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 03rdJune, 2019. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the 3rd Advance Estimates for 2018-19 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per 3rd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2018-19 is as under:
• Foodgrains –283.37 million tonnes.
• Rice – 115.63 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 101.20 million tonnes (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 43.33 million tonnes.
• Maize –27.82 million tonnes.
• Pulses –23.22 million tonnes.
• Gram – 10.09 million tonnes.
• Tur –3.50 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds –31.42 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 13.74 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 8.78 million tonnes
• Groundnut – 6.50 million tonnes
• Cotton – 27.59 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 400.37 million tonnes (record)
3. As per Third Advance Estimates for 2018-19, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 283.37 million tonnes which is higher by 17.62 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2013-14 to 2017-18) average production of foodgrain.
4. Total production of Rice during 2018-19 is estimated at record 115.63 million tonnes. Production of rice has increased by 2.87 million tonnes than the production of 112.76 million tonnes during 2017-18. It is also higher by 7.83 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 107.80 million tonnes.
5. Production of Wheat, estimated at record 101.20 million tonnes, is higher by 1.33 million tonnes as compared to wheat production of 99.87 million tonnes achieved during 2017-18. Moreover, the production of wheat during 2018-19 is higher by 6.59 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 94.61 million tonnes.
6. Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 43.33 million tonnes is marginally higher by 0.24 million tonnes than the average production.
7. Total Pulses production during 2018-19 is estimated at 23.22 million tonnes which is higher by 2.96 million tones than the Five years’ average production of 20.26 million tonnes.
8. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at 31.42 million tonnes.The production of oilseeds during 2018-19 is higher by 1.77 million tonnes than the Five years’ average oilseeds production.
9. With an increase by 20.46 million tonnes over 2017-18, total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at record 400.37 million tonnes. Moreover, the production of sugarcane during 2018-19 is higher by 50.59 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 349.78 million tonnes. Production of Cotton estimated at 27.59 million bales (of 170 kg each) and Production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.79 million bales (of 180 kg each).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
2018-19 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्‍पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान
कृषि, सहकारिता तथा किसान कल्‍याण विभाग ने 2018-19 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्‍पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया
03 JUN 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता तथा किसान कल्‍याण विभाग ने आज 2018-19 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया। विभिन्‍न फसलों के उत्पादन का मूल्यांकन राज्यों से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर आधारित है और अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त सूचना से इसे सत्‍यापित किया गया है। वर्ष 2005-06 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों की तुलना में 2018-19 के लिए तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है।
तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2018-19 के दौरान मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा इस प्रकार है:
• खाद्यान्‍न – 283.37 मिलियन टन
• चावल – 115.63 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• गेहूँ – 101.20 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• पौष्टिक/मोटे अनाज – 43.33 मिलियन टन
• मक्‍का – 27.82 मिलियन टन
• दलहन – 23.22 मिलियन टन
• चना – 10.09 मिलियन टन
• तूर – 3.50 मिलियन टन
• तिलहन – 31.42 मिलियन टन
• सोयाबीन – 13.74 मिलियन टन
• राई तथा सरसों 8.78 मिलियन टन
• मूंगफली – 6.50 मिलियन टन
• कपास – 27.59 मिलियन गांठे (प्रति 170 कि०ग्रा० की)
• गन्‍ना – 400.37 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
2018-19 के लिए तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन 283.37 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो विगत पॉंच वर्षों (2013-14 से 2017-18) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 17.62 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2018-19 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन रिकार्ड 115.63 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। चावल के उत्‍पादन में 2017-18 के 112.76 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.87 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि हुई है। यह विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्‍पादन 107.80 मिलियन टन की तुलना में भी 7.83 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन 101.20 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड) अनुमानित है जो 2017-18 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 99.87 मिलियन टन गेहूँ उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 1.33 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 2018-19 के दौरान गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत गेहूँ उत्‍पादन 94.61 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 6.59 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
पौष्टिक/मोटे अनाजों का उत्‍पादन 43.33 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में मामूली रूप से 0.24 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2018-19 के दौरान दलहनों का कुल उत्‍पादन 23.22 मिलियन टन तक अनुमानित है जो विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्‍पादन 20.26 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 2.96 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2018-19 के दौरान देश में तिलहनों का कुल उत्‍पादन 31.42 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। 2018-19 के दौरान तिलहनों का उत्‍पादन विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत तिलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 1.77 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2017-18 की तुलना में 20.46 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि के साथ, 2018-19 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का कुल उत्‍पादन 400.37 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। इसके अलावा, 2018-19 के दौरान गन्‍ने उत्‍पादन, विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत गन्‍ना उत्‍पादन 349.78 मिलियन टन की तुलना में भी 50.59 मिलियन टन अधिक है। कपास का उत्‍पादन 27.59 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 कि०ग्रा०) अनुमानित है तथा पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा का उत्‍पादन 9.79 मिलियन गांठ (प्रति 180 कि.ग्रा.) अनुमानित है।