Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19
03 JUN 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 03rdJune, 2019. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the 3rd Advance Estimates for 2018-19 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per 3rd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2018-19 is as under:
• Foodgrains –283.37 million tonnes.
• Rice – 115.63 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 101.20 million tonnes (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 43.33 million tonnes.
• Maize –27.82 million tonnes.
• Pulses –23.22 million tonnes.
• Gram – 10.09 million tonnes.
• Tur –3.50 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds –31.42 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 13.74 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 8.78 million tonnes
• Groundnut – 6.50 million tonnes
• Cotton – 27.59 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 400.37 million tonnes (record)
3. As per Third Advance Estimates for 2018-19, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 283.37 million tonnes which is higher by 17.62 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2013-14 to 2017-18) average production of foodgrain.
4. Total production of Rice during 2018-19 is estimated at record 115.63 million tonnes. Production of rice has increased by 2.87 million tonnes than the production of 112.76 million tonnes during 2017-18. It is also higher by 7.83 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 107.80 million tonnes.
5. Production of Wheat, estimated at record 101.20 million tonnes, is higher by 1.33 million tonnes as compared to wheat production of 99.87 million tonnes achieved during 2017-18. Moreover, the production of wheat during 2018-19 is higher by 6.59 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 94.61 million tonnes.
6. Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 43.33 million tonnes is marginally higher by 0.24 million tonnes than the average production.
7. Total Pulses production during 2018-19 is estimated at 23.22 million tonnes which is higher by 2.96 million tones than the Five years’ average production of 20.26 million tonnes.
8. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at 31.42 million tonnes.The production of oilseeds during 2018-19 is higher by 1.77 million tonnes than the Five years’ average oilseeds production.
9. With an increase by 20.46 million tonnes over 2017-18, total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at record 400.37 million tonnes. Moreover, the production of sugarcane during 2018-19 is higher by 50.59 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 349.78 million tonnes. Production of Cotton estimated at 27.59 million bales (of 170 kg each) and Production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.79 million bales (of 180 kg each).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
19-2018کے بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوارکے لئے تیسراپیشگی تخمینہ
03 JUN 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4 ؍جون : محکمہ زراعت ، امداد باہمی اور کاشت کاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کی جانب سے 3جون ، 2019کو 19-2018کی اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق تیسراپیشگی تخمینہ جاری کردیاگیاہے ۔ مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوارسے متعلق یہ تخمینہ ریاستوں سے حاصل ہوئے فیڈ بیک اور دیگر وسائل سے حاصل ہوئی اطلاعات پرمبنی ہے ۔ تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ برائے 19-2018کے تحت تخمینہ جاتی فصلوں کی پیداوار 06-2005سے اب تک کی مدت کے لئے منسلک ہے :
2۔تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق 19-2018کے لئے اہم فصلوں کی تخمینہ جاتی پیداوار درج ذیل ہوگی :
*اناج -283.37ملین ٹن
*چاول 115.63 ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ )
*گیہوں 101.20 ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ )
*نوتری /موٹے اناج -43.33ملین ٹن
*مکئی 27.82ملین ٹن
*دالیں -23.22ملین ٹن
*چنا-10.09ملین ٹن
*ارہرکی دال -3.50ملین ٹن
*تلہن -31.42ملین ٹن
*سویابین -13.74ملین ٹن
*رائی اورسرسوں -8.78ملین ٹن
*مونگ پھلی -6.50ملین ٹن
*کپاس -27.59 ملین گانٹھیں ( جن میں سے ہرایک گانٹھ 170 کلوگرام کی ہوگی )
*گنا-400.37 ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ )
3۔ سال 19-2018کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق ملک میں اناج کی مجموعی پیداوارکاتخمینہ 283.37ملین ٹن کے بقدرکالگایا ہے ، جو گذشتہ 5سالوں یعنی ( 14-2013تا 18-2017) کی اوسط اناج پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 17.62ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔
*19-2018کے دوران چاول کی پیداوارکا تخمینہ 115.63ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ ) لگایاگیاہے ۔ چاول کی پیداوارمیں 18-2017کی 112.76ملین ٹن پیداوارکے مقابلے میں 2.87ملین ٹن کا اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ چاول کی یہ پیداوارگذشتہ پانچ برسوں کی اوسط پیداوار یعنی 107.80ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں بھی 7.83ملین ٹن زائد ہے ْ۔
*گیہوں کی پیداوار جس کا تخمینہ 101.20ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کا لگایاگیاہے وہ 18-2017کی 99.87ملین ٹن پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 1.33ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 19-2018کے دوران گیہوں کی پیداوار 94.61ملین ٹن کی اوسط پیداوارکے مقابلے میں بھی 6.59ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔
*نوتری /موٹے اناجوں کی تخمینہ پیداوار تھوڑی سی زائد یعنی اوسط پیداوارکے مقابلے میں 0.24ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔
*19-2018کے دوران دالوں کی مجموعی پیداوارکا تخمینہ 23.22ملین ٹن کے بقدرکالگایاگیاہے جو پانچ برسوں کی اوسط پیداواریعنی 20.26ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 2.96ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔
*تلہنوں کی مجموعی پیداوارملک میں 19-2018کے دوران تخمینے کے لحاظ سے 31.42ملین ٹن لگائی گئی ہے ۔19-2018کے دوران تلہنوں کی یہ پیداوار گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کی اوسط تلہن پیداوار کےمقابلے میں 1.77ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔
18-2017کے مقابلے میں 20.46ملین ٹن کی اضافی پیداوار کے ساتھ 19-2018کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی مجموعی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 400.37ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ ) کے بقدرلگایاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 19-2018کے دوان گنے کی پیداوار 349.78ملین ٹن کی اوسط پیداوارکے مقابلے میں 50.59ملین ٹن زائد ہے ۔ کپاس کی پیداوارکا تخمینہ 27.59ملین گانٹھوں ( 170کلوگرام کی ہرایک گانٹھ ) کے بقدرکالگایاگیاہے اور پٹسن اورمیستا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 9.79ملین گانٹھوں ( ہرگانٹھ 180کلوگرام کی ) کے بقدرکالگایاگیاہے ۔