शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री का पदभार संभाला
31 MAY 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री पद का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। कार्यालय पहुंचने पर डॉ. पोखरियाल का स्वागत मंत्रालय में सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा, श्री आर. सुब्रमण्यम और सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता श्रीमती रीना राय और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
पदभार संभालने के बाद डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की, जिसमें उन्हें मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों से अवगत कराया गया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. पोखरियाल ने शिक्षा मानकों में उच्च गुणवत्ता, देश की जमीनी हकीकत के अनुरूप कार्यक्रम और नीतियां तैयार करने तथा शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया। डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आगे कहा कि निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और निचले स्तर से वास्तविक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने से हमारे कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के लक्ष्यों को बेहतर ढंग से हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल दृष्टि होना ही महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है, बल्कि उस दृष्टि को लागू करने के लिए जुनून होना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
साठ वर्षीय डॉ. पोखरियाल उत्तराखंड के पौड़ी गढ़वाल से हैं। वर्तमान में, वह लोकसभा के हरिद्वार संसदीय क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वह 16वीं लोकसभा के भी सदस्य थे और उसी दौरान वह कई संसदीय समितियों में सदस्य भी रहे। वह राज्य की राजनीति में भी सक्रिय रहे हैं। वह तीन कार्यकाल (1991 - 1992 और 1993-2000) के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा के सदस्य थे। वह उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में उत्तरांचल विकास मंत्री थे (1997 - 1998) और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में संस्कृति एवं धर्म मंत्री (1999 - 2000) भी रहे हैं।
वह उत्तराखंड सरकार में कई प्रमुख विभागों के मंत्री रह चुके हैं और उन्होंने उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) के रूप में कार्य किया है।
डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक कविताओं, कहानियों और उपन्यासों के लेखक हैं और उन्होंने विभिन्न पुस्तकों का 12 से अधिक भारतीय और विदेशी भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया है। वह भारतीय और विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों में निशंक साहित्य पर किए गए विभिन्न शोध कार्यों में शामिल रहे हैं तथा उनका लेखन भारतीय और विदेशी स्कूलों व विश्वविद्यालयों के पाठ्यक्रमों में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने इंटरनेशनल ओपन यूनिवर्सिटी कोलंबो से डीएफसी और डी.लिट की मानद डिग्री प्राप्त की है। उन्हें कई अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों से भी पीएचडी और डी.लिट की मानद डिग्री प्राप्त हुई है। उन्हें मॉरीशस के सर्वोच्च साहित्य सम्मान "भारत गौरव सम्मान" से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Education
Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank takes over as Union Human Resource Development Minister
31 MAY 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The newly appointed Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, assumed charge of his office in Shastri Bhawan today.On his arrival at the Ministry of HRD in Shastri Bhawan, Shri Pokhriyal was received by Secretary, Higher Education, Shri R. Subramanyam and Secretary, School Education &Literacy Smt. Rina Rayand other senior officers of the Ministry.
After assuming charge, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishankheld a meeting with the senior officers of the Ministry where he was briefed about the key initiatives of the Ministry. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister emphasized on high quality standards in education, designing programs and policies relevant to the ground reality in our country and strengthening the implementation of educational programmes. Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank further said that strengthening the monitoring system and receiving actual feedback from the grass roots will help to achieve the goals of our programmes and policies better. It is not only important to have a vision but also a passion to implement the vision, he added.
The sixty year old MP, Dr Pokhriyal hails from PauriGarhwal, Uttarakhand. Currently, he represents the Haridwar Parliamentary constituency in Lok Sabha.He also represented the 16th Lok Sabha and was member in several Parliamentary Committees during the same. He has also been active in state politics. He was Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly for three terms (1991 - 1992 & 1993-2000). He was the Minister of Development of Uttaranchal in Govt. of Uttar Pradesh (1997 – 1998) and Minister of Culture and Religion, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh (1999 – 2000). He has also been
Minister of several key departments in Government of Uttarakhand and has served as Chief Minister of Uttarakhand (Additional Charge).
Dr. Ramesh PokhriyalNishankis a writer of poems, stories and novels and has translated various books in more than 12 Indian and Foreign Languages. He is involved in various research works done on ‘Nishank’ Literature in Indian and Foreign Universities and his writings are included in the curriculum of Indian and Foreign Schools and Universities. He has received Honorary Degree of DFC and D.Litt from International Open University Colombo. He also has Honorary Degree of Ph.D. and D.Litt. from various other Universities. He is also a recipient of “Bharat Gaurav Samman” the highest Literary honour of Mauritius.