कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कोयला मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
31 MAY 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में नए कोयला मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। कोयला मंत्री के अलावा श्री जोशी को संसदीय कार्य मंत्री तथा खान मंत्री की भी जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुमंत चौधरी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी का संक्षिप्त परिचय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी (जन्म 27 नवम्बर 1962) 17वीं लोकसभा (2019) के सदस्य हैं। वे कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ संसदीय क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वे भारतीय जनता पार्टी की कर्नाटक राज्य इकाई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष रहे हैं। श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी 2004 में पहली बार लोकसभा के लिए निर्वाचित हुए थे।
संसद सदस्य के अपने लंबे कार्यकाल में श्री जोशी व्यापार परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्य; शहरी विकास; आवास एवं शहरी गरीबी उन्मूलन मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्य; पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस की सलाहकार समिति के अध्यक्ष; सामान्य कार्य समिति के सदस्य तथा संसद में विशेषाधिकार समिति के सदस्य रहे हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi takes charge as new Minister of Coal
31 MAY 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi took over as the new Minister of Coal here today i.e. 31st May, 2019. In addition to Coal, he has also been assigned the portfolio of Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Mines. Shri Sumanta Chaudhury, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and other Senior Officers were also present on this occasion.
Brief Profile of Shri Pralhad Joshi
Shri Pralhad Joshi (born 27 November 1962) is a member of the 17th Lok Sabha (2019) of India. He represents the Dharwad constituency of Karnataka and is the Ex-President of the Karnataka state unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Shri Pralhad Joshi was elected as a Member of the Lok Sabha for the first time in 2004.
He has been a Member, Business Advisory Committee, Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Member, Committee on Ethics, Chairperson, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas, Member, General Purposes Committee, Member, Committee on Privileges in the Parliament among others during his long and distinguished tenure as a Parliamentarian.