रेल मंत्रालय
श्री सुरेश अंगड़ी चन्नबसप्पा ने रेल राज्‍य मंत्री के पद का कार्यभार संभाला
31 MAY 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सुरेश अंगड़ी चन्नबसप्पा ने आज यानी 31मई, 2019 को रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री पद का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री वी.के. यादव और बोर्ड के अन्‍य सदस्‍य भी मौजूद थे।
श्री सुरेश अंगड़ी चन्नबसप्पा का संक्षिप्‍त परिचय
श्री सुरेश अंगड़ी चन्नबसप्पा कर्नाटक में भारतीय जनता पार्टी के नेता हैं। वे बेलगाम से 17वीं लोकसभा के लिए निर्वाचित हुए हैं। उन्होंने रेल राज्‍य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला है।
उनका जन्‍म सोमाव्‍वा और चन्नबसप्पा के घर हुआ था और उन्‍होंने बेलगाम के एस.एस.एस. समिति कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स से स्‍नातक की शिक्षा प्राप्‍त की। बाद में उन्‍होंने प्रतिष्ठित राजा लखमगौड़ा लॉ कॉलेज, बेलगाम से कानून में स्‍नातक की डिग्री हासिल की।
भारतीय जनता पार्टी के सदस्‍य श्री अंगड़ी 1996 में पार्टी की बेलगाम जिला इकाई के उपाध्‍यक्ष बन गए। वह 1999 तक उसी पद पर रहे। 2001 में उन्‍हें पार्टी की जिला इकाई का अध्‍यक्ष नामित किया गया और 2004 में बेलागावी लोकसभा सीट के लिए पार्टी के उम्‍मीदवार नामित होने तक वह इसी पद पर रहे। 2009 के आम चुनाव में वह दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए सांसद चुन लिए गए। 2014 में वह लगातार तीसरी बार लोकसभा के लिए निर्वाचित हुए।
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/public/Suresh-Angadi
ट्विटर: @AngadiMp
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आरके/एसकेपी1345

Ministry of Railways
Shri Suresh Angadi Channabasappa takes charge as new Minister of State of Railways
31 MAY 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Suresh Angadi Channabasappa took over as new Minister of State of Railways here today i.e.31st May, 2019. Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board & other Board Members were also present on this occasion.
Brief Profile of Shri Suresh Angadi Channabasappa
Suresh Angadi Channabasappa, a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party in Karnataka, is elected from Belgaum in 17th Loksabha elections. He has taken the charge as Minister of State of Railways.
He was born to Somawwa and Chanabasappa Angadi and completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College of commerce in Belgaum. Later, he also graduated in Law from the prestigious Raja Lakhamgouda Law College, Belgaum.
A member of Bharatiya Janata Party, he became the vice president of the party's Belgaum district unit in 1996. He continued in that office till 1999. In 2001 he was nominated as the president of the district unit and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as the party's candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha constituency in 2004. He was re elected to a second term as Member of Parliament in the 2009 General Elections. He was elected for a third consecutive term in 2014.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/public/Suresh-Angadi
Twitter: @AngadiMp