Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Restructuring of Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI)
30 MAY 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
This press release is being issued to clarify on the recent media reports covering the internal restructuring of MoSPI. The National Statistical Commission, under the Chairpersonship of Dr. C. Rangarajan, had, inter-alia, recommended for the creation of National Statistical Office (NSO) to be headed by a National Statistician, with appropriate autonomy and independence for producing Official Statistics as is prevalent in other countries. The Government, while accepting the recommendations, had approved the establishment of NSO to be headed by Chief Statistician of India by merging the then Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) and National Sample Survey Organisation (NSSO) to form the NSOin May, 2005. The NSO was in existence since then to serve as the executive wing of the Government in the field of statistics, andthe Chief Statistician of India (CSI) & Secretary was itssole functionary. In the restructuring exercise, the administrative, coordination and planning activities of MoSPIhave also been brought into NSO, which continues to be headed by CSI & Secretary, for providing requisiteadministrative support to the statistical activities ofMoSPI.
2. The internal restructuring exercise was undertaken with a view to have greater synergies amongst the available statistical manpower and improve data quality not only for survey data but also for administrative statistics.To monitor India’s progress in attaining the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030, MoSPI has formulated a National Indicator Framework which requires significant data to flow from the field formations and requires extensive use of technology. This requires active and continuous involvement of State Governments, and the field presence of NSS in the States, with their knowledge and experience of official statistics system,can play a proactive role in this process,in addition to their existing functions. In the ongoingSeventh Economic Census, the field officersof Field Operations Division, NSSare playing a prominent role in the supervision of data collection from households and enterprises.
3. The internal restructuring of MoSPI is to strengthen the national statistical system while maintaining its autonomy. The various divisions in MoSPI continue to perform their functions as before. Further, the role and status of National Statistical Commission (NSC) remains unaltered and it continues to have the overall responsibility for providing strategic direction and leadership to the national statistical system in MoSPI, line Ministries and State Governments.
4. The Ministry also remains committed to making available official statistics and reports to various users. In fact, MoSPI has revised its guidelines for statistical data dissemination and data are now being made available to all users, free of cost.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اعداد وشمار و پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کی تشکیل نو
30 MAY 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
یہ پریس بیان میڈیا کی ان حالیہ رپورٹوں پر وضاحت کے لیے جاری کیا جارہا ہے جن میں اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت ایم او ایس پی آئی کی تشکیل نو کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ اعدادوشمار کے قومی کمیشن نے اپنے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سی رنگ راجن کی سربراہی میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اعداد وشمار کے قومی دفتر (این ایس او) کی تخلیق کی سفارش کی ہے، جس کی قیادت اعداد وشمارکے قومی ماہر نیشنل اسٹیٹیشین کریں گے۔ اس دفتر کودیگر ملکوں کے طور طریقوں کی طرح سرکاری اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے کی مناسب خودمختاری اور آزادی حاصل ہوگی۔ حکومت نے ان سفارشات کو منظور کرتے ہوئے این ایس او کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی تھی، جس کی قیادت بھارت کے چیف اسٹیٹیشین کریں گے۔ اس این ایس او میں اعدادوشمار کی اس وقت کی مرکزی تنظیم (سی ایس او) اور سیمپل سروے کی قومی تنظیم (این ایس ایس او) کو ضم کردیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام مئی 2005 میں کیا گیا تھا۔اسی وقت سے این ایس او وجود میں آیا تھا، جس کا مقصد اعداد وشمار کے میدان میں حکومت کے ایگزیکٹیو ونگ کی خدمات میں مدد دینا تھا اور بھارت کے چیف اسٹیٹیشین(سی ایس آئی) وسکریٹری اس کے واحد عہدیدار تھے۔ تشکیل نو کے عمل میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی انتظامیہ، تعاون اور منصوبہ بندی کی سرگرمیاں بھی این ایس او میں شروع کی گئیں، جس کی قیادت سی ایس آئی و سکریٹری ایم او ایس پی آئی کی اعداد وشمار سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں درکار انتظامی مدد کی فراہمی کے لیے اب بھی کررہے ہیں۔
اندرونی تشکیل نو کا عمل اس نظریے سے شروع کیا گیا تھا کہ اعداد وشمار سے متعلق دستیاب عملے کے مابین مزید تال میل قائم کیا جائے اور اعداد وشمار کے معیار کو نہ صرف سروے ڈیٹا کے لیے بلکہ انتظامی اعدادوشمار کے لیے بھی بہتر بنایا جائے۔دیرپاترقی کے نشانوں (ایس ڈی جی) کو 2030 تک حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی نے عندیہ دینے والا ایک قومی لائحہ عمل تیار کیا ہے، جس کے لیے، اعداد وشمار حاصل کرنے کی جگہوں سے،موصول ہونے والے اہم اعدادوشمار درکار ہوتے ہیں اور اس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑے پیمانے پر ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے ریاستی سرکاروں کی سرگرمی اور لگاتار کام کرتے رہنے، نیز ریاستوں میں این ایس ایس کی ، اعدادوشمارحاصل کی جانے والی جگہوں پر، پوری معلومات اور اعدادوشمار سے متعلق سرکاری نظام کے تجربے سے لیس موجودگی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنی موجودہ کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس عمل میں سرگرم رول ادا کرسکیں۔رواں ساتویں اقتصادی رائے شماری میں فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن کے فیلڈ افسران، این ایس ایس، گھروں اور صنعتوں سے اعدادوشمار حاصل کرنے کی نگرانی میں اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کی اندرونی تشکیل نو سے اس کی خود مختاری برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اعدادوشمار کا قومی نظام مستحکم ہوگا۔ایم او ایس پی آئی میں مختلف ڈویژن پہلے کی طرح اپنا کام کاج جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اعداد وشمار کے قومی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کے رول اور درجے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے اور وہ ایم او ایس پی آئی میں وزارتوں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو اعدادوشمار کے قومی نظام کو اہم ہدایت اور قیادت فراہم کرنے کی مجموعی ذمے داری نبھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
وزارت مختلف صارفین کو سرکاری اعداد وشمار اور رپورٹیں دستیاب کرانے کے لیے بھی عہد بستہ ہے۔ درحقیقت ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اعداد وشمار کی تقسیم کے لیے اپنے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے اور اب یہ اعداد وشمار سبھی صارفین کو مفت دستیاب کرائے جارہے ہیں۔