Ministry of Defence
Eastern Command Unit Test- Fired BrahMos Missile from Car Nicobar Islands
24 MAY 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile was successfully test-fired by a Unit of Eastern Command, Indian Army from Car Nicobar Islands at 1450 hr on 22 May 2019 as part of joint training by Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force. The Combat missile was test fired on a specially designed target chosen at a range of 270 Kms, thus validating deep penetration capability by the supersonic cruise missile and accurate engagement of targets in depth.
The launch of the BrahMos missile involved coordination with large number of agencies for a successful and smooth conduct of firing. It was a cohesive effort of all three services demonstrating high standards of Inter Service Synergy.
Lt Gen MM Naravane, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Command witnessed the launch along with other officers and congratulated the Unit and all agencies involved in the process, resulting in the successful launch of the Combat missile.
BrahMos missile has by now established itself as a major 'Force Multiplier' in modern day battlefield with impeccable multi role and multi platform launch capabilities furthering the confidence amongst our troops

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी कमान इकाई ने कार निकोबार द्वीपसमूह से ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का परीक्षण किया
24 MAY 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना, नौसेना तथा वायुसेना द्वारा संयुक्‍त प्रशिक्षण के रूप में भारतीय सेना की पूर्वी कमान इकाई ने 22, मई 2019 को दोपहर बाद 2 बजकर 50 मिनट पर कार निकोबार द्वीप समूह से ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया। युद्धक मिसाइल का 270 किलोमीटर की रेंज पर विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए लक्ष्‍य पर परीक्षण किया गया। परीक्षण से सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल द्वारा अंदर तक मार करने की क्षमता और लक्ष्‍यों की सही तरीके से साधने के काम को वैधता मिली।
ब्रह्मोस के सफल परीक्षण के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में एजेंसियों ने तालमेल के साथ काम किया। यह सेना के तीनों अंगों का सामूहिक प्रयास था, जिसमें अन्‍तर सेवा तालमेल के उच्‍च मानक देखने को मिले।
जनरल आफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ पूर्वी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमएम नरवाने ने अन्‍य अधिकारियों के साथ इस परीक्षण को देखा और इकाई तथा प्रक्रिया में शामिल सभी एजेंसियों को बधाई दी।
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल ने स्‍वयं को ताकत को कई गुणा बढ़ाने वाले प्रक्षेपास्‍त्र के रूप में स्‍थापित किया है। इसकी विभिन्‍न भूमिका तथा विभिन्‍न प्‍लेटफार्म से लांच करने की क्षमता हमारे सैनिकों के विश्‍वास को बढ़ाती है।