PIB Headquarters
THE FIGHT OF SURVIVAL BETWEEN BACTERIA AND RICE PLANTS
20 MAY 2019 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
The bacterium, Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae, causes a bacterial blight infection in rice, one of the most economically important crops in India. This infection is fatal for rice crops, and farmers can lose up to 60% of their crops owing to this disease.
The first barrier encountered by the bacterium when it comes in contact with the rice plant is the cell‐ wall of the plant cells, which confers structural integrity and protection to the cell. In order to breakdown the cell wall, Xanthomonas secretes certain cell‐wall degrading enzymes. This is sensed by the plant which then activates its innate immune responses to fight the bacterium. But the bacterium has also evolved to secrete specialized proteins (called the effector proteins) that can suppress the plant immune responses. It is the balance between the two that decides if the plant succeeds to protect itself from the bacterial attack.
Dr. Ramesh V. Sonti, at CSIR‐ Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR‐CCMB), Hyderabad, along with senior scientist Dr. Hitendra K. Patel and research scholar Ms. Sohini Deb, have studied the interplay of the interactions of these effector molecules and their role in the rice plant. The team has identified the principal players behind this process and discovered a new plant‐bacterial interaction which renders the plant to be resistant to bacterial infection. They found that a bacterial effector, named XopQ, suppresses rice immune responses by interacting with certain members of a class of proteins in the rice plant cells, known as the 14‐3‐3 proteins. In an interesting experiment, they altered the sequence of the effector protein at one particular position. Consequently, they found that this mutant form of the bacterial effector protein, is now unable to suppress the plant immune responses. Instead it makes the plant resistant to bacterial infection, by interaction with another different 14‐3‐3 protein. Understanding the molecular players in plant immune response pathway offers new ways of blocking the bacterial hijack as well as strengthening the defence responses of the plant cells. Findings of the study have been published in the Journal Molecular Plant Pathology, a publication of the British Society for Plant Pathology.

PIB Headquarters
వరి మొక్క పై సూక్ష్మక్రిమి దాడి ని నిర్వీర్యం చేసే ప్రయోగం లో సానుకూల ఫలితాన్ని సాధించిన సిఎస్ఐఆర్- సిసిఎం బి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు
20 MAY 2019 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
వరి మొక్క పై జాంతొమోనస్ ఒరిజే అనే సూక్ష్మక్రిమి దాడి చేసేటపుడు మొక్క అవలంబించే దాడి నిరోధక పద్ధతి లో ఒక రకం మార్పు ను తాము కనుగొనగలిగినట్లు హైదరాబాద్ లోని సిఎస్ఐఆర్- సెంటర్ ఫర్ సెల్యులర్ అండ్ మాలిక్యులర్ బయాలజి (సిఎస్ఐఆర్- సిసిఎం బి)కి చెందిన సీనియర్ శాస్త్రవేత్త డాక్టర్ హితేంద్ర కె. పటేల్, డాక్టర్ రమేశ్ వి. శొంటి లు తెలిపారు. ఎక్స్ఒపిక్యు అనే నామం కలిగిన బాక్టీరియల్ ఇఫెక్టర్ వరి మొక్క తాలూకు కణాల లో 14-3-3 మాంసకృత్తులు గా వ్యవహారం లో ఉన్న కణాల మీద దాడి చేసినప్పుడు మొక్క లోని రక్షిత వ్యవస్థ కు, సూక్ష్మక్రిమి కి మధ్య బలాబలాల్లో ఏది పైచేయి ని సాధిస్తుందన్న దాని పైన ఆ దాడి బారి నుండి మొక్క తనను తాను కాపాడుకోగలిగేదీ, లేక కాపాడుకోలేనిదీ తేలుతూ వస్తోంది. ఈ క్రమం లో, సిఎస్ఐఆర్- సిసిఎం బి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఇఫెక్టర్ ప్రొటీన్ యొక్క అనుక్రమాన్ని ఒక ఫలానా దశ వద్ద మార్చివేశారు. ఈ దిద్దుబాటు, వరి మొక్క కు ఉన్న సూక్ష్మక్రిమి దాడి నిరోధక ప్రతిస్పందనల అణచివేత ను నీరుగార్చిందని, దానికి బదులుగా ఈ పరివర్తన మరొక 14-3-3 మాంసకృత్తుల తో పరస్పర చర్య కు లోనై మొక్క ను సూక్ష్మక్రిమి కి లోబడనటువంటిది గా తయారు చేసిందని శాస్త్రజ్ఞుకలు గుర్తించారు. మొక్క లో సంరక్షణ దారు భూమిక ను పోషించే కణాల ను గురించి మరింత లోతు గా అర్థం చేసుకోవడం వల్ల, బాక్టీరియల్ హైజాక్ ను అడ్డుకోవడంలో కొత్త దారులను గురించి తెలియడం తో పాటు మొక్క కణజాలం లో రక్షణ సంబంధ ప్రతిచర్యల ను పటిష్టపరచడం కూడా సాధ్యపడుతుంది. ఈ అధ్యయనం లో గుర్తించిన అంశాల ను బ్రిటిష్ సొసైటీ ఫర్ ప్లాంట్ పాథాలజీ ప్రచురిస్తున్న జర్నల్ మాలిక్యులర్ ప్లాంట్ పాథాలజీ లో ముద్రించడమైంది. ఈ విషయాన్ని సిఎస్ఐఆర్- సిసిఎం బి ఒక ప్రకటన లో వివరించింది.
వరి పంట భారతదేశం లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన పంటలలో ఒకటి గా ఉంది. జాంతొమోనస్ ఒరిజే క్రిమిదోషం వరి మొక్కల కు ప్రాణాంతకంగా పరిణమిస్తోంది. ఈ వ్యాధి కారణంగా రైతులు వారి యొక్క పంటల లో 60 శాతం వరకు పంటల ను నష్టపోయే ప్రమాదం దాపురిస్తోంది. తాజా గా సిఎస్ఐఆర్- సిసిఎం బి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చేపట్టిన అధ్యయనం ఫలితాలు భవిష్యత్తు లో వరి రైతుల కు ఈ సాంక్రామిక వ్యాధి నుంచి ఉపశమనాన్ని ప్రసాదించే దిశ లో ముందంజ వేయగలుగుతాయని ఆశించవచ్చు.