نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے تنازعات سے پاک ایک پُر امن اور درخشاں عالمی قیادت کے قیام پر زور دیا
بدھ مذہب افراد اور قیادت کو امن اور پائیدار ترقی کی جانب گامزن کرتا ہے
انسانیت کو ہلاکت اور تباہی سے بچانے کے لئے نفرت پھیلانے والوں کو تعمیری کام میں مصروف کیا جائے
بدھ مت مذہبی بنیاد پرستی ، کٹر پن اور دہشت گردی پر شکنجہ کستا ہے
ویت نام میں ’ویساک‘ یوم اقوام متحدہ پر جناب نائیڈو نے بدھ مذہب کی خوبیوں پر روشنی ڈالی
12 MAY 2019 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 13 مئی نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم ۔ وینکیا نائیڈو نے تنازعات سے پاک اور پُر امن و پائیداردرخشاں عالمی قیادت کے قیام پر زور دیا ، جس طرح کہ بدھ مذہب کی تعلیمات فروغ دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوںنے کہا کہ ندھ مذہب کی بنیادی تعلیمات ہی فرد کو اعتدال پسند بنا سکتی ہیں اور مطلوبہ مثبت قیادت فراہم کر کے مصیبت زدہ انسانیت کو نجات دلاسکتی ہیں ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے گزشتہ روز ویساک کے یوم اقوام متحدہ کے موقع پر ویت نام کے ہا نام صوبے کے ٹام چو پگوڈا میں اپنے ویت نامی ہم عہدہ کی دعوت پر تقریر کر رہے تھے ۔ اس موقع پرنائب صدر جمہوریہ موصوف ” عالمی قیادت اور پائیدار سماج کے تئیں مشترکہ ذمہ داریایاں اور بدھ مذہب کا نظریہ “ کے موضوع پر تقریر کر رہے تھے ۔ ویت نام کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر نووین زوان پھو، نیشنل ویت نام بدھسٹ سنگھ کے صدر اور یو این ڈے آف ویساک تقریبات 2019 کے صدر ڈاکٹر تھک تھین ن ون اور متعدد ممالک سے آئے ہوئے بدھ مذہب کے 1600 رہنما بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
ویساک ، بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش ، ان کی تعلیمات ، پری نوارن کی علامت کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے جن کی تعلیمات نے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی خیالات و قلوب کو 2500 برس سے مسخر کررکھا ہے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بدھ مذہب کا نظریہ مخلصانہ برتاو ، صداقت ، رحم دلی ، شفقت اور بھائی چارے اور بے غرضی پر مشتمل ہے جو کہ ایک نئے عالم کی تعمیر کا ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں تشدد اور ہلاکت کم سے کم تر ہو اور قدرتی وسائل کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر ترقی و فروغ ہو سکے ۔ انہوں نے کالنگا کی جنگ کے بعد کے سخت گیر اشوک کی نیک اور راست باز اشوک میں تبدیلی کا حوالہ دیا جو کہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کا نتیجہ ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے شدت پسندی سے بچنے کی تلقین کی اور بھگوان بدھ کا بتایا ہوا درمیانی راستہ اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا جو کہ تنازعات کو در کنار کرتا ہے ، مختلف نظریات کے درمیان اتفاق رائے قائم کرتا ہے اور رائے عامہ کو ہموار کرتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے محسوس کیا کہ انسانی تاریخ سیاہ طاقتوں کی بے شمار خواہشات اور کبھی نہ ختم ہونے والی غیر منطقی نفرت اور غصے سے بھری پڑی ہے جس نے خاک اور خون کی الم ناک داستانیں رقم کی ہیں اور بھگوان بدھ جیسے صاحب بصیرت لوگوں نے مصیبت زدہ انسانیت کو سکون بخشنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا نظریہ یہ ہے کہ ساری دنیا ایک کنبے کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور اس کے خوابوں کے تانے بانے پُر امن بقائے باہم میں مضمر ہیں ۔
میانمار کے صدر جناب ون منٹ ، نیپال کے وزیر اعظم جناب کے پی شرما اولی ،نیشنل ویت نا م بدھسٹ سنگھ کے معزز محب وطن ، ویت نام کی قومی اسمبلی کی صدر محترمہ نو یین تھی کم نان ، بھوٹان کی نیشنل کونسل کے چیئر مین جناب تاشی ڈورجی اور دیگر مقتدر شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں ۔
U . 2095

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu calls for enlightened global leadership for a conflict free, just world order;
Says Buddhism elevates individuals, leadership towards peace and sustainable development;
Shri Naidu says hate mongers need to be constructively engaged to avoid death and destruction;
Asserts Buddhism antidote to terrorism, radicalization and religious fundamentalism;
Shri Naidu speaks on virtues of Buddhism at UN ‘Vesak’ Day in Vietnam
Tam Chuc Pagoda, Ha Nam province, Vietnam: May 12, 2019
12 MAY 2019 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called for an enlightened global leadership to ensure a conflict free world order based on peace and sustainable development and asserted that Buddhism promotes such transformation. He asserted that adhering to the core principles of Buddhism can liberate individual minds and provide the much desired positive leadership that can rescue the troubled humanity besides addressing a just and responsive world order.
Shri Naidu elaborated on the virtues of Buddhism and it’s relevance to the present times while delivering the keynote address at the 16th United Nations Day of Vesak, at Tam Chuc Pagoda in Ha Nam province of Vietnam today, on the invitation of his Vietnamese counterpart. He spoke on the theme “Buddhist Approach to Global Leadership and Shared Responsibilities for Sustainable Societies”. The Prime Minister of Vietnam, Mr. Nguven Xuan Phuc, the President of National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha and the President of UN Day of Vesak Celebration 2019, Dr. Thic Thien Nhon and over 1600 leading Buddhist from several countries were among the participants.
‘Vesak’ marks the birth, enlightenment and the Parinirvana of Lord Buddha whose teaching have caught the imagination of people across the world over the last 2,500 years.
Shri Naidu said “Buddhist approach of righteous behavior, wisdom, compassion and camaraderie and reduction of Trishna (greed) offers a set of building blocks for the architecture of a new world order where violence and conflict are minimized and development takes place without degrading the natural resources. He referred to transformation from Ashoka-the-Fierce to Ashoka-the-Righteous after the Kalinga War inspired by Buddha’s teachings.
The Vice President stressed that avoiding extreme positions and adopting a ‘middle path’ as taught by Buddha leads to realizing the truth which leads to avoiding conflict, reconciliation of different view points and achieving consensus. ‘’This steers individuals away from bigotry, dogmatism and fanaticism to a more balanced view of life essential for peaceful co-existence and Buddhism is an antidote to the contemporary malaise of radicalization and religious fundamentalism’’ Shri Naidu stressed.
Noting that the genesis of conflict has roots in the idea of hate violence originating from an individual’s mind-space, Shri Naidu said that the growing menace of terrorism is a manifestation of this destructive emotion. “The proponents of ideologies of hate need to be constructively engaged to avoid mindless death and destruction and there is no higher bliss than peace as stated by Buddha’’ Shri Naidu said.
Referring to the contemporary challenges being faced by the global leadership, Shri Naidu said that peace and sustainable development are interlinked and they feed on each other. He urged the world leaders to work together to promote dialogue, harmony and justice based on compassion and wisdom. Sustainable society is possible only through sustainable consumption and production given the limited natural resources.
The Vice President observed that throughout human history the dark forces of unbridled ambition and unending spiral of irrational hatred and anger have raised their ugly head and unfolded a number of tragic tales of blood and tears and visionaries like Buddha showed the path to restore sanity to troubled humanity. He said that India’s vision has been of a world as one large family and it’s dreams have been woven around the theme of peaceful co-existence.
​The President of Myanmar, Mr. Win Myint, the Prime Minister of Nepal, Shri K.P. Sharma Oli, the Most Venerable Supreem Patriarch of National Vietnam Buddhist Sanga, the President of the National Assembly of Vietnam, Ms. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan, the Chairman of the National Council of Bhutan, Mr. Tashi Dorji and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.