Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu calls for strengthening of India-Vietnam ties;
Holds talks with Vietnam’s Prime Minister on a wide range of issues;
VP offers India’s expertise in satellite building and other areas;
Urges Vietnam to support entry of Indian pharma firms;
Inaugurates ‘Jaipur Foot Artificial Limb Fitment Camp’ at Indian Embassy
Also attends Gala Dinner Reception hosted by Chairperson of National Assembly of Vietnam
11 MAY 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the penultimate day of his four-day official visit to Vietnam, the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu continued his high-level engagement by holding talks with Vietnam’s Prime Minister, Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on a wide range of issues and underscored the importance of strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two nations to ensure peace and security in the region.
The Vice President, who is scheduled to deliver the keynote address at the 16th UN Day of Vesak Celebrations on May 12, reiterated during his talks with the Prime Minister that cordial and friendly relations between India and Vietnam have been strengthened by bonds of Buddhism and Hinduism.
Referring to the growing cooperation between two nations in different fields, Shri Naidu informed the host Prime Minister that India was ready to partner with Vietnam in satellite construction, both for civilian and non-civilian uses. He also assured him that India remains committed to extend cooperation in training and capacity building of Vietnam's defence forces as that country’s requirement.
On bilateral trade, the Vice President expressed confidence of achieving the target of USD 15 billion by 2020.
Observing that Indian companies were increasingly looking to invest in emerging sectors like renewable energy and energy conservation, infrastructure, agriculture, agro-products, textiles, pharma and oil and gas, Shri Naidu informed him of India’s commitment to address various issues relating to market access and trade barriers.
Seeking Vietnam Prime Minister’s personal intervention in facilitating the entry of Indian pharmaceutical products into their country, the Vice President assured him that the Indian companies can provide high tech health systems and medicines for public health in Vietnam at an affordable cost. This will make health services more affordable and reduce the insurance burden on the Government of Vietnam, he added.
Regarding oil and gas exploration in Vietnam, Shri Naidu sought an extension of up to 10 years for OVL (ONGC Videsh Limited) contract, which is due to expire in 2023. He said that OVL has invested more than USD 530.00 million in exploration and exploitation of oil and gas in Vietnam and was exploring possibility of another gas discovery that may entail additional investment of around USD 136.00 million. He also wanted extension of Production Sharing Contract by Petro Vietnam by two years.
The Vice President also reiterated India’s support to Vietnam for the non-permanent membership of the UNSC for 2020-21 and thanked Vietnam for its support to India to be a permanent member of an expanded UNSC.
Shri Naidu said that India has strong interest in Indo-Pacific region. India’s approach and vision to Indo-Pacific is SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region.
Earlier, inaugurating a ‘Jaipur Foot Artificial Limb Fitment Camp’ held at the Indian Embassy under ‘India for Humanity’ programme to mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Vice President said the core philosophy of India from time immemorial has been to share and care and emphasized the need to pay attention to the deprived sections.
Stating that the iconic Jaipur Foot provided mobility, a sense of dignity and an ability to live life fully to the differently abled, Shri Naidu lauded Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti, for providing the services free of charge.
Earlier in the morning, the Vice President visited Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum and paid homage to the Vietnamese Revolutionary Leader, Ho Chi Minh.
The Vice President also attended a Gala Dinner Reception hosted by the Chairperson of the National Assembly of Vietnam, Ms. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan at the National Convention Centre.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने भारत-वियतनाम संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने का आह्वान किया;
वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ कई मुद्दों पर की वार्ता;
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपग्रह निर्माण और अन्य क्षेत्रों में भारत की विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने का दिया प्रस्ताव;
भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों को वियतनाम में कार्य करने के लिए समर्थन देने का किया अनुरोध;
भारतीय दूतावास में 'जयपुर फुट आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब फिटमेंट कैंप' का उद्घाटन किया
वियतनाम नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष द्वारा आयोजित गाला रात्रिकालीन भोज में शामिल हुए
11 MAY 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने वियतनाम की अपनी चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा के अंतिम चरण से पूर्व, वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री गुयेन जुआन फुक के साथ कई मुद्दों पर वार्तालाप किया। वार्ता के दौरान, उच्च स्तरीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाते हुए क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अपनी वार्ता के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने जोर देते हुए कहा बौद्ध और हिंदू धर्म के बंधनों से भारत और वियतनाम के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू 12 मई को वेसाक समारोह के 16वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस पर अपना मुख्य संभाषण भी देगें।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दो राष्ट्रों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी कि उपग्रह और गैर-नागरिक उपयोग दोनों के लिए भारत उपग्रह निर्माण में वियतनाम के साथ साझेदारी के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि वियतनाम की आवश्यकता के अनुसार भारत, वियतनाम के रक्षा बलों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2020 तक 15 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का विश्वास जताया।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियाँ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा संरक्षण, बुनियादी ढाँचे, कृषि, कृषि उत्पाद, कपड़ा, फार्मा और तेल और गैस जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में वियतनाम में निवेश करने की उत्सुक है। श्री नायडू ने प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि भारत इस दिशा में आने वाली व्यापारिक बाधाओं और बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वियतनाम में भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के प्रवेश की सुविधा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री से अपील करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि भारतीय कंपनियां वियतनाम में सस्ती कीमत पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए उच्च तकनीकी से युक्त स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और दवाएं प्रदान कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सस्ती होंगी और वियतनाम सरकार पर बीमा का बोझ कम होगा।
वियतनाम में तेल और गैस अन्वेषण के संदर्भ में श्री नायडू ने ओवीएल (ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड) के अनुबंध को 10 वर्ष और बढ़ाने की अपील की, जो 2023 को समाप्त हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओवीएल ने अन्वेषण और खोज में 530 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया है। वियतनाम में तेल और गैस की और संभावना को देखते हुए लगभग 136 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का अतिरिक्त निवेश कर सकता है। यह पेट्रो वियतनाम के साथ साझा उत्पादन अनुबंध में भी दो वर्ष का विस्तार चाहता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2020-21 के लिए सयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में गैर-स्थायी सदस्यता हेतु वियतनाम के लिए भारत के समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया और सयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता का समर्थन करने के लिए वियतनाम को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने का पक्षधर है। भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण सागर अर्थात-क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास है।
इससे पूर्व, महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर मानवता के लिए भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय दूतावास में आयोजित 'जयपुर फुट आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब फिटमेंट कैंप' का उद्घाटन करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से भारत के मूल दर्शन में साझा देखभाल के भाव के अलावा वंचित वर्गों पर ध्यान देने पर रहा है।
श्री नायडू ने भगवान महावीर विकास सहयोग समिति की नि:शुल्क सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित जयपुर फुट गतिशीलता और गरिमा की भावना के साथ जीवन जीने की क्षमता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य कर रहा है।
इससे पूर्व सुबह, उपराष्ट्रपति ने वियतनामी क्रांतिकारी नेता हो ची मिन्ह की समाधि पर जाकर उन्हें अपनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर में वियतनाम की नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष सुश्री गुयेन थी किम नगन की मेजबानी में आयोजित गाला डिनर कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया।