Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC PG Diploma Admissions : Last date to apply extended to May 15
10 MAY 2019 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication has extended the last date for receiving online application forms for its various PG Diploma Programmes till 15th May from the earlier date of 12th May. The institute had been receiving requests for extension of last date, particularly from students in Odisha and adjoining states, where communication services were badly affected due to severe cyclonic storm.
Admissions have been announced for 476 seats across IIMC’s six campuses in Delhi, Dhenkanal (Odisha), Aizawl (Mizoram), Jammu (J&K), Amravati (Maharashtra) and Kottayam (Kerala). The Institute has also introduced 10% quota for the Economically Weaker Section.
The selection for the IIMC PG Diploma Courses will be through a national level entrance examinations comprising a descriptive written test, group discussion and interview. The written examination for the IIMC PG Diploma Courses in Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, and Urdu will be held on Saturday, 25th May. For English Journalism, Hindi Journalism, Radio & TV Journalism and Advertising & Public Relations, the written test will be held on Sunday, 26th May, 2019.
Indian nationals possessing a recognized Bachelor’s degree in any field are eligible to apply. The details of Course content, fees structure and the process of online application can be accessed at the Institute’s websitewww.iimc.gov.in
IIMC|MD|GP

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
આઇઆઇએમસી પીજી ડિપ્લોમા પ્રવેશઃ અરજી કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ 15 મે સુધી લંબાવાઈ
10 MAY 2019 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 10-05-2019
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ માસ કમ્યુનિકેશન (આઇઆઇએમસી)એ તેના વિવિધ પીજી ડિપ્લોમા અભ્યાસક્રમો માટે ઓનલાઇન અરજી ફોર્મ સ્વીકારવા માટેની અંતિમ તારીખ લંબાવીને 15 મે કરી છે, જે અગાઉ 12 મે હતી. સંસ્થાને અંતિમ તારીખ લંબાવવા માટેની વિનંતી મળી હતી, ખાસ કરીને ઓડિશા અને એની આસપાસનાં રાજ્યોનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પાસેથી, જ્યાં ભયાનક ચક્રવાતી તોફાનને કારણે સંચાર સેવાઓને મોટાં પાયે નુકસાન થયું હતું.
આઇઆઇએમસીનાં દિલ્હી, ઢેંકાનાલ (ઓડિશા), ઐઝવાલ (મિઝોરમ), જમ્મુ (જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર), અમરાવતી (મહારાષ્ટ્ર) અને કોટ્ટાયમ (કેરળ)માં છ પરિસરમાં 476 બેઠકો માટે પ્રવેશની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. સંસ્થાએ આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે 10 ટકા અનામત પણ લાગુ કર્યું છે.
આઇઆઇએમસી પીજી ડિપ્લોમા માટે પસંદગી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષા દ્વારા થશે, જેમાં વિસ્તૃત લેખિત પરીક્ષા, જૂથ ચર્ચા અને મુલાકાત સામેલ છે. આઇઆઇએમસી પીજી ડિપ્લોમાનાં અભ્યાસક્રમો માટે લેખિત પરીક્ષા મલયાલમ, મરાઠી, ઉડિયા અને ઉર્દૂમાં 25 મે, શનિવારનાં રોજ યોજાશે. અંગ્રેજી પત્રકારત્વ, હિંદી પત્રકારત્વ, રેડિયો અને ટીવી પત્રકારત્વ અને એડવર્ટાઇઝિંગ તથા પબ્લિક રિલેશન્સ માટે લેખિત પરીક્ષા 26 મે, 2019, રવિવારે યોજાશે.
કોઈ પણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્નાતકની પદવી ધરાવતાં ભારતીય નાગરિકો અરજી કરવા માટે લાયક છે. અભ્યાસક્રમની સામગ્રી, ફીનું માળખું અને ઓનલાઇન અરજીની પ્રક્રિયાની વિગત સંસ્થાની વેબસાઇટ www.iimc.gov.in પરથી મળી શકશે.