প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওড়িশায় ঘুর্ণিঝড় ‘ফণী’তে বিপর্যস্ত এলাকা আকাশপথে পর্যবেক্ষণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 MAY 2019 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ (৬ই মে) ওড়িশা সফর করেছেন। তেসরা মে, ঘুর্ণিঝড় ‘ফণী’তে বিপর্যস্ত রাজ্যের পরিস্থিতি তিনি পর্যালোচনা করেন। পিপিলি, পুরী, কোনারক, নিমপথ এবং ভুবনেশ্বরে ‘ফণী’তে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি তিনি আকাশপথে ঘুরে দেখেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল, অধ্যাপক গণেশি লাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়েক এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরপর ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজের জন্য কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারের প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। রাজ্যকে সবরকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়ে তিনি অবিলম্বে এক হাজার কোটি টাকা অর্থ সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। এর আগে, ২৯শে এপ্রিল আরও ৩৪১ কোটি টাকা রাজ্য সরকারকে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রের আন্তঃমন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের একটি দলের সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ওড়িশাবাসীকে সহমর্মিতা জানিয়ে বলেছেন, শুধু দ্রুত ত্রাণ সাহায্যই নয়, রাজ্যের পুনর্গঠন নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্র অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ, আবহাওয়ার পুর্বাভাস সহ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ফলে প্রাণহানি কম হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাজ্য সরকার, ১০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষকে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ায় এবং আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের নিখুঁতভাবে আগাম সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়ার বিষয়টির প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় থাকায় জীবনহানি কম হয়েছে। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, একটি উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর অভিজ্ঞতা থাকায় এই ধরণের ঘুর্ণিঝড় কতটা ধ্বংসাত্মক হয় তা তিনি জানেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পরিকাঠামো, আবাসন, কৃষি খামার এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নির্ধারণ করার জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীয় দল খুব শীঘ্রই রাজ্য সফর করবেন। বিদ্যুৎ, টেলি-যোগাযোগ ও রেল দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরের আধিকারিকদের তিনি পরিষেবা দ্রুত চালু করার নির্দেশ দেন। যে সমস্ত রাস্তাঘাট ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে, সেগুলিকে দ্রুত মেরামতীর জন্য সড়ক এবং ভূ-তল পরিবহণ মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বন্যা বিধ্বস্ত এলাকার কৃষকদের শস্য বিমা সংক্রান্ত আবেদনের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য তিনি বিমা কোম্পানিগুলিকে দ্রুত পর্যবেক্ষক পাঠাতে বলেছেন।
ঘুর্ণিঝড়ে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের সাহায্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা দেওয়ার কথাও ঘোষণা করেছেন। তিনি আশ্বাস দেন, রাজ্যের মানুষদের এই বিপদের দিনে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of cyclone Fani affected areas in Odisha; reviews the situation
PM announces immediate assistance worth Rs.1000 crores
06 MAY 2019 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited the State of Odisha to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Fani that hit the State on 3rd May, 2019. He undertook an aerial survey of Pipili, Puri, Konark, Nimapada and Bhubaneswar. The Governor, Professor Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister, Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Cabinet Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also accompanied the Prime Minister in the aerial survey.
Thereafter, Prime Minister took a meeting of the senior officers of the State and Central Government to take stock of the damage caused by the cyclone and the relief & rehabilitation measures being undertaken. The Prime Minister assured all possible assistance to the State. He announced immediate assistance worth Rs.1000 crores. This is apart from Rs. 341 crores already released to the State Government on 29th April, 2019. He promised further assistance after the assessment by an inter-ministerial Central team.
The Prime Minister expressed his full solidarity with the people of Odisha. He said that the Central Government is fully committed not only for providing immediate relief, but also to ensure rebuilding of the state. He appreciated the role played by technology including satellite imagery and advanced weather forecasting techniques in minimising loss of life. He said that the combination of technological capabilities and human interface has enabled last mile connectivity with the affected. The State Government’s efforts in evacuating more than a million people to safety and the efforts of IMD to give accurate forecast were specially appreciated by the Prime Minister. He appreciated the resilience of the people and the fishermen living in the coastal areas. He also expressed satisfaction at the excellent coordination between the Union and the State Government which helped to minimise causalities. The Prime Minister said that he knows the extent of damage and destruction such a cyclone brings, as he too has been a Chief Minister of a coastal state.
The Prime Minister assured that a Central team will visit the State soon to assess the extent of damage to infrastructure, housing, fishermen and farms and relief to be provided to the State. He directed the State and Central Government officers of Power, Telecom, Railways to ensure restoration of services at the earliest. He also directed the Road and Surface Transport Ministry to take effective steps for repair of roads damaged and also provide all assistance to the State in this regard. He directed that insurance companies must dispatch their observers immediately to the flood hit areas to assess the farmer’s claim related to crop insurance and provide them relief at the earliest.
The Prime Minister announced ex-gratia of Rupees two lakhs to next of the kin of the deceased and Rupees fifty thousand to seriously injured in the cyclone. The Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government stands shoulder to shoulder with them at this difficult time.