पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘फानी’ चक्रीवादळाने बाधित झालेल्या ओदिशातल्या भागांची पंतप्रधानांकडून हवाई पाहणी; परिस्थितीचा घेतला आढावा
1000 कोटी रुपयांची तातडीची मदत जाहीर
06 MAY 2019 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2019
‘फानी’ चक्रीवादळाने बाधित झालेल्या ओदिशातल्या भागांची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज हवाई पाहणी केली. पीपीली, पुरी, कोणार्क, निमपाडा आणि भुवनेश्वर या भागांची त्यांनी हवाई पाहणी केली. 3 मे रोजी फानी या चक्रीवादळाचा ओदिशातल्या काही भागांना तडाखा बसला आहे. राज्यपाल प्रोफेसर गणेशी लाल, मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान या हवाई पाहणीच्या वेळी पंतप्रधानांसमवेत होते.
यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक घेऊन वादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानाचा तसेच मदत आणि पुनर्वसन कार्याचा आढावा घेतला. राज्याला आवश्यक त्या सर्व मदतीचे आश्वासन देतानाच त्यांनी 1000 कोटी रुपयांची तातडीची मदत जाहीर केली. 29 एप्रिलला जाहीर झालेल्या 341 कोटी रुपयांच्या मदतीखेरीज आजची मदत आहे. आंतर मंत्री केंद्रीय पथकाच्या आढाव्यानंतर आणखी मदतीच आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.
ओदिशातल्या जनतेच्या पाठीशी आपण उभे असून केवळ तातडीची मदतच नव्हे तर या आपत्तीतून सावरुन राज्याच्या पुनर्बांधणीसाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रगत हवामान अंदाज यामुळे जीवितहानी कमी राखता आली.
दहा लाखाहून अधिक लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि हवामान खात्याने वर्तवलेला अचूक अंदाज यांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यातल्या उत्तम सहयोगामुळे जीवीतहानी कमी राखता आली याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. आपण याआधी किनारी भागातल्या राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून काम केले असल्याने चक्रीवादळाने होणाऱ्या विध्वंसाचा आपल्याला अंदाज असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय पथक लवकरच राज्याला भेट देऊन पायाभूत सुविधा, घरं, शेतं आणि मच्छिमारांच्या झालेल्या नुकसानीचा आढावा घेईल त्यानंतर राज्याला मदत देण्यात येईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. वीज, दूरसंचार, रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी संबंधित सेवा लवकरात लवकर पूर्ववत कराव्यात असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. रस्ते पूर्ववत व्हावेत यासाठी प्रभावी पावलं उचलावीत यासाठी त्यांनी रस्ता आणि भूपृष्ठ वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने राज्याला सर्व ते सहाय्य पुरवावे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पीक विम्याच्या दाव्यासंदर्भात विमा कंपन्यांनी आपल्या निरीक्षकांना तातडीने पाठवावे त्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना लवकरात लवकर दिलासा मिळेल.
वादळात मृत्यूमुखी पडलेल्या व्यक्तीच्या नातेवाईकाला दोन लाख रुपयांची तर गंभीर जखमींना पन्नास हजार रुपयांची मदत त्यांनी जाहीर केली. संकटाच्या या काळात केंद्र सरकार, राज्यातल्या जनतेच्या पाठीशी असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.

Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of cyclone Fani affected areas in Odisha; reviews the situation
PM announces immediate assistance worth Rs.1000 crores
06 MAY 2019 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited the State of Odisha to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Fani that hit the State on 3rd May, 2019. He undertook an aerial survey of Pipili, Puri, Konark, Nimapada and Bhubaneswar. The Governor, Professor Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister, Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Cabinet Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also accompanied the Prime Minister in the aerial survey.
Thereafter, Prime Minister took a meeting of the senior officers of the State and Central Government to take stock of the damage caused by the cyclone and the relief & rehabilitation measures being undertaken. The Prime Minister assured all possible assistance to the State. He announced immediate assistance worth Rs.1000 crores. This is apart from Rs. 341 crores already released to the State Government on 29th April, 2019. He promised further assistance after the assessment by an inter-ministerial Central team.
The Prime Minister expressed his full solidarity with the people of Odisha. He said that the Central Government is fully committed not only for providing immediate relief, but also to ensure rebuilding of the state. He appreciated the role played by technology including satellite imagery and advanced weather forecasting techniques in minimising loss of life. He said that the combination of technological capabilities and human interface has enabled last mile connectivity with the affected. The State Government’s efforts in evacuating more than a million people to safety and the efforts of IMD to give accurate forecast were specially appreciated by the Prime Minister. He appreciated the resilience of the people and the fishermen living in the coastal areas. He also expressed satisfaction at the excellent coordination between the Union and the State Government which helped to minimise causalities. The Prime Minister said that he knows the extent of damage and destruction such a cyclone brings, as he too has been a Chief Minister of a coastal state.
The Prime Minister assured that a Central team will visit the State soon to assess the extent of damage to infrastructure, housing, fishermen and farms and relief to be provided to the State. He directed the State and Central Government officers of Power, Telecom, Railways to ensure restoration of services at the earliest. He also directed the Road and Surface Transport Ministry to take effective steps for repair of roads damaged and also provide all assistance to the State in this regard. He directed that insurance companies must dispatch their observers immediately to the flood hit areas to assess the farmer’s claim related to crop insurance and provide them relief at the earliest.
The Prime Minister announced ex-gratia of Rupees two lakhs to next of the kin of the deceased and Rupees fifty thousand to seriously injured in the cyclone. The Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government stands shoulder to shoulder with them at this difficult time.