Ministry of Defence
Launch of Yard 12706
20 APR 2019 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba PVSM, AVSM, ADC Chief of the Naval Staff launched the third ship of Project 15B, Guided Missile Destroyer Imphal, today (20 April 2019) at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai. This launch marks yet another significant milestone in the annals of the indigenous warship design and construction programme of India. With a launch weight of 3,037 tonnes, the vessel made its first contact with water at 1220 Hours with full fanfare during the launching ceremony. In keeping with maritime traditions, Smt Reena Lanba, President NWWA, broke a coconut on the ship’s bow and launched the ship, as invocation from the Atharva Veda was being rendered.
Project 15B ships feature cutting edge advanced technology and are comparable to the best ships of similar class anywhere in the world. These ships have been designed indigenously by the Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design, New Delhi. Each ship spans 163 metres in length and 17.4 metres at beam and displaces 7,300 tonnes. These ships will be propelled by four gas turbines to achieve speed in excess of 30 knots. The P15B destroyers incorporate new design concepts for improved survivability, sea keeping, stealth and manoeuvrability. Enhanced stealth features have been achieved through shaping of hull and use of radar transparent deck fittings which make these ships difficult to detect. P15B ships will be equipped to carry and operate two multiple role helicopters.
These ships are packed with an array of state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including multi-functional surveillance radars and vertically launched missile system for long distance engagement of shore, sea-based and air targets. With significant indigenous content, these ships are a true hallmark of self-reliance attained by our country in warship design and shipbuilding, and a shining example of the ‘Make in India’ philosophy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest, Admiral Sunil Lanba commended the synergic partnership of MDL, Indian Navy, DRDO, OFB, BEL, other public sector enterprises and the private industry in ensuring that force levels are made available to meet India’s National strategic maritime objectives. He also congratulated all agencies associated with the milestone.

وزارت دفاع
یارڈ 12706 کا آغاز
20 APR 2019 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اپریل پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، بحریہ کے اے ڈی سی چیف ایڈمرل سنیل لامبا نے آج (20 اپریل 2019) کو ممبئی کے مزگاؤں ڈاک شیپ بلڈرس لمیٹڈ میں پراجیکٹ 15 بی کے تیسرے جہاز، گائیڈڈ میزائل شکن امپھال، کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ افتتاح ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک تیار کردہ جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیراتی پروگرام کی سیریز میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، 3،037 ٹن وزن والے اس جہاز کو پہلی بار12 بجکر 20 منٹ پر پانی میں اتارا گیا۔این ڈبليوڈبليواے کی صدر، محترمہ رینا لامبا نے سمندری روایات کے مطابق، جہاز کے اگلے حصے پر ایک ناریل توڑ کر اتھروید کے منتروں کے ساتھ اس کا آغاز کیا۔
پراجیکٹ 15 بی جنگی جہاز جدید ترین جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ ہے اور اس کا شمار دنیا کے بہترین جنگی جہازوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ اس جنگی جہاز کا ڈیزائن دہلی میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ہرجہاز کی لمبائی 163 میٹر ہے اور بیم 17.4 میٹر ہے جبکہ اس کی صلاحیت 7،300 ٹن ہے۔ ان جنگی جہازوں میں 30 نوٹیکل میل سے ​​زائد تیز رفتاری سے چلانے کے لئے چار گیس ٹربائنیں استعمال کی جائیں گی۔پی 15 بی میزائل شکن میں نئے ڈیزائن شامل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس میں بہتر سہولیات کے ساتھ سمندر کی نگرانی ، جنگ کے دوران گھات لگانے اور جنگی صلاحیتوں کے بہتر استعمال کے تصور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس جنگی جہاز میں بہتر انداز سے گھات لگا کر جنگ کرنے کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں ریڈار شفاف ڈیک فیٹنگس کا بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے، اس سے ان جنگی جہازوں کا پتہ لگانا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔پی 15 بی جنگی جہازوں میں دو کثیر جہتی ہیلی کاپٹر کے پرواز کے لئے بھی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ان جنگی جہازوں کو جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسر کے ساتھ لیس کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کثیرجہتی نگرانی والے ریڈار، سمندر، ساحل سمندر اور فضائی اہداف والے میزائل نظام شامل ہیں۔ ان جنگی جہازوں کو گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ملک کی خود انحصاری کا نہ صرف ایک اہم اشارہ ہیں بلکہ 'میک ان انڈیا' کی کامیابی کی ایک شاندار مثال بھی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، مہمان خصوصی، ایڈمرل سنیل لامبا نے ایم ڈی ایل ، ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ڈی آر ڈی او، او ایف بی، بی ای ایل ، دیگر سرکاری اداروں اور نجی صنعتوں کی فعال شراکت داری کی ستائش کی اور اس کامیابی کے لیے تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔