Ministry of Defence
Launch of Yard 12706
20 APR 2019 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba PVSM, AVSM, ADC Chief of the Naval Staff launched the third ship of Project 15B, Guided Missile Destroyer Imphal, today (20 April 2019) at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai. This launch marks yet another significant milestone in the annals of the indigenous warship design and construction programme of India. With a launch weight of 3,037 tonnes, the vessel made its first contact with water at 1220 Hours with full fanfare during the launching ceremony. In keeping with maritime traditions, Smt Reena Lanba, President NWWA, broke a coconut on the ship’s bow and launched the ship, as invocation from the Atharva Veda was being rendered.
Project 15B ships feature cutting edge advanced technology and are comparable to the best ships of similar class anywhere in the world. These ships have been designed indigenously by the Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design, New Delhi. Each ship spans 163 metres in length and 17.4 metres at beam and displaces 7,300 tonnes. These ships will be propelled by four gas turbines to achieve speed in excess of 30 knots. The P15B destroyers incorporate new design concepts for improved survivability, sea keeping, stealth and manoeuvrability. Enhanced stealth features have been achieved through shaping of hull and use of radar transparent deck fittings which make these ships difficult to detect. P15B ships will be equipped to carry and operate two multiple role helicopters.
These ships are packed with an array of state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including multi-functional surveillance radars and vertically launched missile system for long distance engagement of shore, sea-based and air targets. With significant indigenous content, these ships are a true hallmark of self-reliance attained by our country in warship design and shipbuilding, and a shining example of the ‘Make in India’ philosophy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest, Admiral Sunil Lanba commended the synergic partnership of MDL, Indian Navy, DRDO, OFB, BEL, other public sector enterprises and the private industry in ensuring that force levels are made available to meet India’s National strategic maritime objectives. He also congratulated all agencies associated with the milestone.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यार्ड 12706 का उद्घाटन
20 APR 2019 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, नौसेना स्टाफ के एडीसी प्रमुख, एडमिरल सुनील लांबा ने आज (20 अप्रैल 2019) को मुंबई के मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड में प्रोजेक्ट 15 बी के तीसरे पोत, गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर इम्फाल, का उद्घाटन किया। यह उद्घाटन भारत के स्वदेशी युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण कार्यक्रम की श्रृंखला में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, 3,037 टन वजन का यह युद्धपोत प्रथम बार करीब 1220 घंटे तक जल में रहा। एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती रीना लांबा ने समुद्री परंपराओं के अनुरूप, युद्धपोत के अग्रिम हिस्से पर एक नारियल को तोड़ कर अथर्ववेद के मंत्रों के उच्चारण के साथ इसका शुभारंभ किया।
प्रोजेक्ट 15 बी युद्धपोतों में अत्याधुनिक उन्नत तकनीक की सुविधा है और यह विश्व में अपनी श्रेणी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ युद्धपोतों के समान है। इन युद्धपोतों को भारतीय नौसेना के नई दिल्ली स्थित नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय द्वारा स्वदेश में तैयार किया गया है। प्रत्येक युद्धपोत की लंबाई 163 मीटर और बीम पर 17.4 मीटर है और इसकी क्षमता 7,300 टन है। इन युद्धपोतों को 30 नॉटिकल मील से अधिक की गति देने के लिए इसमें चार गैस टर्बाइनों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। पी15बी विध्वंसक युद्धपोतों में बेहतर सुविधा, समुद्री क्षमता, स्टेल्थ और युद्ध के समय इसके बेहतर उपयोग की अवधारणाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए नए डिजाइन के साथ तैयार किया गया है। इस युद्धपोत में बेहतर स्टील्थ विशेषताओं को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ इसमें रडार पारदर्शी डेक फिटिंग्स का उपयोग भी किया गया है, इससे इन युद्धपोतों का पता लगाना मुश्किल हो जाता है। पी15बी युद्धपोतों में दो बहु-आयामी हेलीकॉप्टरों को संचालित करने की भी सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
इन युद्धपोतों को अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस किया गया है, जिसमें बहु-कार्यात्मक निगरानी रडार, समुद्रीय और हवाई लक्ष्यों को भेदने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली शामिल हैं। इन युद्धपोत के का निर्माण स्वदेशी तकनीक के साथ किया गया है और यह देश की आत्मनिर्भरता का न सिर्फ एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेत हैं बल्कि मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, मुख्य अतिथि, एडमिरल सुनील लांबा ने एमडीएल, भारतीय नौसेना, डीआरडीओ, ओएफबी, बीईएल, अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और निजी उद्योग की सहक्रियात्मक भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत के राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों और सैन्य स्तर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सबकी भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि से जुड़ी सभी एजेंसियों को भी बधाई दी।