Ministry of Home Affairs
Suspension of LoC Trade between J&K and PoJK
18 APR 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
MHA has issued orders to suspend the LoC trade in Jammu & Kashmir w.e.f 19-04-2019. This action has been taken as the Government of India has been receiving reports that the Cross LoC trade routes are being misused by the Pakistan based elements for funnelling illegal weapons, narcotics and fake currency etc.
It may be recalled that the LoC trade is meant to facilitate exchange of goods of common use between local populations across the LoC in Jammu & Kashmir. The trade is allowed through two Trade Facilitation Centres located at Salamabad, Uri, District Baramulla and Chakkan-da-Bagh, District Poonch. The trade takes place four days a week. The Trade is based on Barter system and zero duty basis.
However, reports have been received that the LoC trade is being misused on very large scale. It has been revealed that the trade has changed its character to mostly third party trade and products from other regions, including foreign countries, are finding their way through this route. Unscrupulous and anti national elements are using the route as a conduit for Hawala money, drugs and weapons, under the garb of this trade.
During the ongoing investigations of certain cases by NIA, it has been brought out that a significant number of trading concerns engaged in LoC trade are being operated by persons closely associated with banned terrorist organizations involved in fuelling terrorism/separatism. Investigations have further revealed that some individuals, who have crossed over to Pakistan, and joined militant organizations have opened trading firms in Pakistan. These trading firms are under the control of militant organizations and are engaged in LoC trade.
After the Pulwama incident, Government of India has withdrawn the MFN status to Pakistan. Inputs have also been received that in order to evade the consequent higher duty, LoC trade is likely to be misused to a much larger extent.
It has, therefore, been decided by the Government of India to suspend the LoC trade at Salamabad and Chakkan-da-Bagh in Jammu and Kashmir with immediate effect. Meanwhile, a stricter regulatory & enforcement mechanism is being worked out and will be put in place in consultation with various agencies. The issue of reopening of LoC trade will be revisited thereafter.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर और पीओजेके के बीच एलओसी व्यापार पर रोक
18 APR 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने 19-04-2019 को आदेश जारी कर जम्मू-कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा (एलओसी) व्यापार पर रोक लगा दी। भारत सरकार ने यह कदम एलओसी के पार वाले व्यापार मार्गों का पाकिस्तान स्थित तत्वों द्वारा गैर कानूनी हथियारों, मादक पदार्थों और जाली नोट आदि भेजने के लिए दुरुपयोग किये जाने की खबरें मिलने के बाद उठाया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एलओसी व्यापार जम्मू-कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के आरपार की स्थानीय आबादी के बीच आम इस्तेमाल वाली वस्तुओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने के लिए अपेक्षित है। दो व्यापार सुविधा केंद्रों - सलामाबाद, उरी, जिला बारामूला और चक्कन-दा-बाग, जिला पुंछ के माध्यम से एलओसी व्यापार की अनुमति है। यह व्यापार सप्ताह में चार दिन होता है और यह वस्तु विनिमय प्रणाली और जीरो ड्यूटी के आधार पर किया जाता है।
हालांकि एलओसी व्यापार के बहुत बड़े पैमाने पर दुरूपयोग होने की खबरें मिलीं हैं। ऐसा पता चला है कि इस व्यापार का स्वरूप बदल कर मोटे तौर पर थर्ड पार्टी व्यापार और अन्य क्षेत्रों के उत्पादों के कारोबार में परिवर्तित हो चुका है। इनमें अन्य देशों के उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं, जो इसके जरिये अपना मार्ग तलाश रहे हैं। अनैतिक और राष्ट्रविरोधी तत्व इस मार्ग का इस्तेमाल व्यापार की आड़ में हवाला कारोबार, मादक पदार्थों और हथियारों के लिए कर रहे हैं।
एनआईए द्वारा हाल ही में की गई कुछ मामलों की जांच से पता चला है कि एलओसी व्यापार में शामिल कंपनियों में बहुत बड़ी तादाद ऐसी कंपनियों की है, जिन्हें चलाने वाले लोगों के आतंकवाद/अलगाववाद को भड़काने वाले प्रतिबंधित आतंकवादी संगठनों के साथ करीबी संबंध हैं। जांच से कुछ ऐसे लोगों का पता चला है जो सीमा पार कर पाकिस्तान चले गए थे और वे वहां जाकर आतंकवादी संगठनों में शामिल हो गए और उन्होंने पाकिस्तान में व्यापार करने वाली कंपनियां खोल ली हैं। ये व्यापारिक कंपनियां आतंकवादी संगठनों के नियंत्रण में हैं और एलओसी व्यापार में संलग्न हैं।
पुलवामा घटना के बाद भारत सरकार ने पाकिस्तान से एमएफएन का दर्जा वापस ले लिया था। ऐसी खबरें भी मिली हैं कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऊंचे शुल्क चुकाने से बचने के लिए एलओसी व्यापार का काफी बड़े पैमाने पर दुरूपयोग होने की आशंका है।
इसलिए भारत सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में सलामाबाद और चक्कन-दा-बाग से एलओसी व्यापार पर तत्काल प्रभाव से रोक लगाने का फैसला किया है। इस बीच कड़ी विनियामक और प्रवर्तन व्यवस्था तैयार की जा रही है और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ परामर्श के बाद उसे लागू कर दिया जाएगा। एलओसी व्यापार दोबारा शुरू करने से संबंधित फैसले पर उसके बाद पुनर्विचार किया जाएगा।