Ministry of Home Affairs
Suspension of LoC Trade between J&K and PoJK
18 APR 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
MHA has issued orders to suspend the LoC trade in Jammu & Kashmir w.e.f 19-04-2019. This action has been taken as the Government of India has been receiving reports that the Cross LoC trade routes are being misused by the Pakistan based elements for funnelling illegal weapons, narcotics and fake currency etc.
It may be recalled that the LoC trade is meant to facilitate exchange of goods of common use between local populations across the LoC in Jammu & Kashmir. The trade is allowed through two Trade Facilitation Centres located at Salamabad, Uri, District Baramulla and Chakkan-da-Bagh, District Poonch. The trade takes place four days a week. The Trade is based on Barter system and zero duty basis.
However, reports have been received that the LoC trade is being misused on very large scale. It has been revealed that the trade has changed its character to mostly third party trade and products from other regions, including foreign countries, are finding their way through this route. Unscrupulous and anti national elements are using the route as a conduit for Hawala money, drugs and weapons, under the garb of this trade.
During the ongoing investigations of certain cases by NIA, it has been brought out that a significant number of trading concerns engaged in LoC trade are being operated by persons closely associated with banned terrorist organizations involved in fuelling terrorism/separatism. Investigations have further revealed that some individuals, who have crossed over to Pakistan, and joined militant organizations have opened trading firms in Pakistan. These trading firms are under the control of militant organizations and are engaged in LoC trade.
After the Pulwama incident, Government of India has withdrawn the MFN status to Pakistan. Inputs have also been received that in order to evade the consequent higher duty, LoC trade is likely to be misused to a much larger extent.
It has, therefore, been decided by the Government of India to suspend the LoC trade at Salamabad and Chakkan-da-Bagh in Jammu and Kashmir with immediate effect. Meanwhile, a stricter regulatory & enforcement mechanism is being worked out and will be put in place in consultation with various agencies. The issue of reopening of LoC trade will be revisited thereafter.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں وکشمیر اور پاک مقبوضہ کشمیر کے درمیان لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار تجارت معطل
18 APR 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ اپریل / وزارت داخلہ نے جموں وکشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار تجارت کو معطل کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا ہے، جس کا نفاذ 19 اپریل 2019 سے ہوگا۔حکومت نے یہ کارروائی ان اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر کی ہے کہ لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار تجارتی راستوں کا پاکستان میں بیٹھے عناصر غیر قانونی ہتھیاروں، نشیلی اشیا اور فرضی کرنسی وغیرہ کو پھیلانے کے لئے غلط استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
یاد رہے کہ لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار تجارت کا مطلب جموں وکشمیر میں ایل او سی میں رہ رہی مقامی آبادی کے درمیان عام استعمال کے سازوسامان کے تبادلے کا راستہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔ اس تجارت کی اجازت ضلع بارہمولہ کے اڑی کے سلام آباد میں اور ضلع پونچھ کے چکندہ باغ واقع دو ٹریڈ فیسلٹیشن سینٹرز کے ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ تجارت ایک ہفتے میں چار دن ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تجارت بارٹر سسٹم اور زیرو ڈیوٹی بیسس پر مبنی ہے۔
تاہم ایسی اطلاعات موصول ہوئی ہیں کہ ایل او سی کے پار تجارت کا بڑے پیمانے پر غلط استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ تجارت نے اپنے کردار کو زیادہ تر تیسری پارٹی کی تجارت میں بدل لیا ہے اور بیرون ملکوں سمیت دیگر خطوں کے مصنوعات اس راستے سے بھیجی جارہی ہیں۔ اس تجارت کی آڑ میں بے ایمان اور ملک مخالف عناصر اس راستے سے حوالہ پیسے، منشیات اور ہتھیار بھیج رہے ہیں۔
این آئی اے کے ذریعہ مخصوص معاملات میں جاری جانچ کے دوران یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ایل اوسی تجارت میں مصروف بڑی تعداد میں تجارتی ادارے ان افراد کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے ہیں جن کا دہشت گردی، علیحدگی پسندی کے فروغ میں مصروف ممنوعہ دہشت گرد تنظیموں سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ جانچ سے مزید پتہ چلا ہے کہ وہ چند افراد جو ایل او سی پار کرکے پاکستان چلے گئے ہیں اور انہوں نے ملی ٹینٹ تنظیموں میں شمولیت اختیار کرلی ہے، انہوں نے پاکستان میں تجارتی فرم کھول رکھے ہیں۔ یہ تجارتی فرم ملی ٹینٹ تنظیموں کے قابو میں ہیں اور ایل او سی کاروبار میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
پلوامہ حادثے کے بعد حکومت ہند نے پاکستان سے ایم ایف این (پسندیدہ ترین ملک) کا درجہ چھین لیا ہے۔ یہ اطلاعات بھی موصول ہوئی ہیں کہ اونچی ڈیوٹی سے نجات پانے کے لئے ایل او سی کاروبار کا بہت زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر غلط استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
لہٰذا حکومت ہند نے جموں وکشمیر کے سلام آباد اور چکندہ باغ میں فوری طور پر ایل او سی تجارت کو معطل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ دریں اثنا ایک سخت ترین انضباطی اور انفورسمنٹ میکانزم تیار کیا جارہا ہے اور متعدد ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے اسے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ ایل او سی تجارت کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے مسئلے پر بعد میں نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔