Vice President's Secretariat
Vote is a Pious Responsibility: Vice President
Exercise it to improve quality of the polity, strengthen democracy and build glorious future for individuals and nation;
Don’t let the moment pass: Pause and ponder, assess and act;
Vice President’s message to citizens on the eve of General Election
09 APR 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that Vote is a pious responsibility and everyone should exercise it to improve quality of the polity, strengthen democracy and build glorious future for individuals and nation. In a message, he said that one should not let the moment pass: Pause and ponder, assess and act.
Following is the text of Vice President’s message:
“Tomorrow is the beginning of the largest democratic election in the world in which, over the next five weeks nearly 90 crore voters will exercise their franchise in about 10 lakh polling stations across the country to elect their representatives to the Parliament and a few State Legislatures.
India can legitimately be proud of the fact that it adopted universal adult suffrage right from the founding of the Republic in 1950. As Shri Alladi Krishnaswamy Ayyar, Member of the Constituent Assembly said, “More than any other provision in the Constitution, I should think the boldest step taken by this Assembly is in the matter of universal adult suffrage with a belief in the common man and his power to shape the future of the country”.
That is the faith our Constitution makers reposed in each one of us. It is that trust in the wisdom of the people and their ability to shape the future of our country that drives our electoral processes.
Over the last seventy years, more and more people have participated in elections. While there were about 17 crore voters in 1951, the number increased to 83 crore in 2014. While the voter turnout in the 1951 elections was 44.8% it was 66.3% in 2014. Even though this reflects a significant improvement, more voters must participate in the electoral process. Voter turnout must be enhanced. There are 465 political parties today as compared to only 53 in 1951. Clearly, the seeds of democracy sown in 1950 have taken root. They must be further nourished.
We are today the largest democracy in the world. We must now make it the best democracy in the world.
We, the people, have an opportunity to realize that dream. We have to exercise the right to vote, the right to choose and the right to shape the quality of our polity.
I would urge each one of our citizens to exercise this precious right to make their opinion count and elect the representatives who have the 4 positive characteristics or 4Cs, as I call it: character, calibre, competence and conduct they wish to see in these public representatives.
Dear citizens,
This is not only your right but your responsibility to not let the moment pass. It is a moment that comes only once in five years. It is a moment that gives you the right to “assess and assert”, as Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyayji had said.
You should examine the profile of the candidates and their past performance with a vision that is not clouded by the glitz and the glamour, the power and the pelf, the threats and inducements. You must discard those candidates whose claim to fame is only based on what I call the negative 4Cs – Cash, Caste, Community and Criminality. You must make an informed choice. Thanks to technology, we have quite a bit of information available to make this choice. Sift this information, analyze it and then come to an informed decision.
Dear Citizens,
A few days from tomorrow, we shall also be celebrating the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the visionary Chairman of the Constitution Drafting Committee. He had cautioned us way back in 1948 that “however good a Constitution may be, it is sure to turn out bad because those who are called to work it, happen to be a bad lot.”
It is, therefore, incumbent on each one of us to avoid the “bad lot” while making a choice.
I expect each one of us to pause and ponder, assess and act.
That’s the only way we can deepen and strengthen our democracy. That’s the only way we can breathe life into our Constitution. That’s the only way we can secure a better future for ourselves and our country.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ووٹ دینا ایک مقدس ذمہ داری ہے۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نظام حکومت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے، جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے، لوگوں اور ملک کے شاندار مستقبل بنانے کے لئے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا جائے
لمحہ کو ضائع نہ ہونے دیں، روکیں ، سوچیں ، جائزہ لیں اور ووٹ دیں
عام انتخابات کے موقع پر شہریوں کے لئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا پیغام
09 APR 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09/ اپریل۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ ووٹ دینا ایک مقدس ذمہ داری ہے اور ہر ایک کو اپنے حق رائے دہی کااستعمال کرناچاہئے تاکہ نظام حکومت کے معیار کو بہتر بنایاجاسکے۔ جمہوریت کو مستحکم کیاجاسکے اور لوگوں کے علاوہ ملک کے شاندار مستقبل کی تعمیر کی جاسکے۔اپنے ایک پیغام میں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کسی کو بھی لمحہ ضائع نہیں کرناچاہئے۔ پہلے روکیں، سوچیں، غور کریں اور جائزہ لیں اور پھر اپنے ووٹ کا استعمال کریں۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کل دنیامیں سب سے بڑے جمہوری چناؤ کا آغاز ہورہا ہے جس میں اگلے پانچ ہفتوں کے دوران تقریبا 90 کروڑ رائے دہندگان ملک بھر میں پارلیمنٹ اور چند ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں اپنے نمائندے منتخب کرنے کے لئے تقریبا 10 لاکھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اس حقیقت پر بلا شبہ فخر کرسکتا ہے کہ اس نے 1950 میں جمہوریت کے قیام کے فوراً بعد ہی حق رائے دہندگان بالغان کا طریقہ اپنا لیا تھا۔ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبر جناب الادی کرشنا سوامی ایئر کا کہنا ہے کہ آئین میں کسی دیگر شق کے مقابلے مجھے سوچناچاہئے کہ اس اسمبلی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا سب سے جرآت مندانہ قدم ایک عام آدمی کے اس اعتقاد کے ساتھ حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرنے والے بالغان کا معاملہ ہے اور اس کی طاقت ملک کے مستقبل کو ایک شکل دے گی۔
وہ ایک اعتماد ہے جو ہمارے قانون سازوں نے ہم پر جتایا ہے یہ وہ اعتماد ہے جو عوام کی عقل مندی اور ان کی قابلیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جس سے ہمارے ملک کی مستقبل کی شکل بدلے گی اور یہ ہمارے انتخابی عمل سے ہی ممکن ہے۔
گزشتہ 70 کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے انتخابات میں شرکت کی ہے۔1951 میں تقریبا17 کروڑ رائے دہندگان نے ووٹ دیا تھا۔ جب کہ 2014 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 83 کروڑ ہوگئی۔1951 کے انتخابات میں 44.8 فیصد لوگوں نے اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا تھا۔ جب کہ 2014 میں 66.3 فیصد لوگوں نے ووٹ دیا۔حالانکہ اس سے ایک خاطر خواہ بہتری کی جھلک دکھائی دیتی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ووٹرکو انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لینا چاہئے۔ووٹروں کی تعدادمیں اضافہ ہوناچاہئے۔ آج ملک میں 465 سیاسی پارٹیاں ہے جب کہ 1951 میں صرف 53 پارٹیاں تھیں۔ یہ بات تو بالکل واضح ہے کہ 1950 میں ہی جمہوریت کے جو بیج بوئے گئے تھے اس نے آج جڑے پکڑ لی ہے۔
آج ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے بڑا جمہوری ملک ہے۔ ہم کو دنیا میں اب بہترین جمہوریت بنانے کے لئے کام کرناچاہئے۔ہمارے پاس ایک موقع ہے کہ اس خواب کو پورا کریں۔ ہمیں ووٹ کے حق کااستعمال کرنا ہے۔ ملک کے نظام حکومت کے معیار کی شکل کو بدلنے کے لئے اپنے حق رائے دہی کااستعمال کرناچاہئے۔
میں اپنے ہر شہری سے اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ اس قیمتی حق کااستعمال کریں تاکہ ان کی رائے مانی جاسکیں اور ان کے ووٹ سے نمائندے منتخب ہوسکیں جو چار مثبت خصوصیات رکھتے ہو۔ جنہیں میں کردار، قابلیت، اہلیت ، استعداد اور رہبری کے نام سے پکارتا ہوں۔
پیارے شہریوں
یہ نہ صرف آپ کاحق ہے بلکہ یہ آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے اور اس لمحہ کو آپ ضائع نہ ہونے دیں۔ یہ ایک لمحہ ہے جو پانچ سال میں صرف ایک مرتبہ آتا ہے یہ ایک لمحہ ہے جو آپ کو جائزہ لینے کا حق دیتا ہے۔جیسا کہ پنڈت دین دیال شرما نے کہا تھا ۔
آپ کو اپنے امیدواروں کے (پروفائل) خاکہ کی جانچ پڑتال کرنی چاہئے اور ایک سوچ کے ساتھ ان کے ماضی کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بھی دیکھناچاہئے جو دکھاوے اور نمائشی نہیں ہو۔ جس میں طاقت ، دولت ،دھمکیوں اور لالچ کی جھلک دکھائی نہ دے۔آپ ان امیدواروں کو مسترد کردیں۔ جن کی بنیاد محض منفی چار سی ایس یعنی نقد رقم ، ذات پات، کمیونٹی( برادری) اور مجرمانہ ہو۔ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کا شکرگزار ہوناچاہئے جس نے ہمیں اپنی پسند کے امیدواروں کو منتخب کرنے کے لئے بہت سی معلومات فراہم کی ہے۔
پیارے شہریوں
کل سے ہم آئین کے معمار ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی سالگرہ بھی منانے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 1948 میں ہمیں انتباہ کیا تھا۔ کہ آئین کتنا بھی اچھا نہ ہو، آخر میں وہ خراب ہوجاتا ہے۔کیونکہ جو لوگ اسے بناتے ہیں وہ بھی خراب ہوجاتے ہیں۔لہذا ہم سب کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ نمائندے کو منتخب کرتے ہوئے خراب لوگوں کے انتخاب سے بچیں۔