নির্বাচনকমিশন
সিকিমে এক পর্বে ভোটগ্রহণ
09 APR 2019 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
সিকিমে ১১ই এপ্রিল একমাত্র লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে ভোটগ্রহণ করা হবে।
৪,২৩,৩২৫ জন ভোটদাতা তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করবেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ২,১৬,২২২ জন পুরুষ এবং ২,০৭,১০৩ জন মহিলা ভোটদাতা। ভোটদাতাদের মধ্যে ১৮-১৯ বছর বয়সী নতুন ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ২০,২৪৬।
রাজ্যের একমাত্র লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে ১১ জন প্রার্থী রয়েছেন। সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচনের লক্ষ্যে ৫৬৭টি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র খোলা হচ্ছে।
সিকিমে সমস্ত ভোটদাতারই সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র রয়েছে।
সিকিম লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের ভোটগ্রহণের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছিল ১৮ই মার্চ। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ছিল ২৫শে মার্চ। পরেরদিন, অর্থাৎ ২৬শে মার্চ সেগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়। মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন ছিল ২৮শে মার্চ। ভোট গণনা ২৩শে মে।

Election Commission
Sikkim goes to polls in First Phase of General elections-2019
11 Candidates in the fray for lone Lok Sabha seat
567 Polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Sikkim will go to polls for General elections-2019 in First Phase. Sikkim has only one Lok Sabha Constituency, (Gen) where polls will be held on 11th April.
As per the data available, Sikkim has 423325 voters, which include 216222 Males and 207103 Females. The number of first time Electors in the age group of 18-19 years are 20246.
11 candidates are in fray for Sikkim Lok Sabha Constituency. 567 Polling stations have been set up for the smooth conduct of polls.
Sikkim holds a unique feature among the parliamentary constituencies with 100% voters having Elector Photo Identity Cards (EPIC).
The Notification for Sikkim Lok Sabha elections was issued on 18th March. Last date for filing of nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March. Counting of Votes will take place on 23rd May 2019.