Election Commission
Sikkim goes to polls in First Phase of General elections-2019
11 Candidates in the fray for lone Lok Sabha seat
567 Polling stations set up for smooth conduct of elections
08 APR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Sikkim will go to polls for General elections-2019 in First Phase. Sikkim has only one Lok Sabha Constituency, (Gen) where polls will be held on 11th April.
As per the data available, Sikkim has 423325 voters, which include 216222 Males and 207103 Females. The number of first time Electors in the age group of 18-19 years are 20246.
11 candidates are in fray for Sikkim Lok Sabha Constituency. 567 Polling stations have been set up for the smooth conduct of polls.
Sikkim holds a unique feature among the parliamentary constituencies with 100% voters having Elector Photo Identity Cards (EPIC).
The Notification for Sikkim Lok Sabha elections was issued on 18th March. Last date for filing of nominations was 25th March. The scrutiny of nominations took place on 26th March while the last date for withdrawal of candidates was 28th March. Counting of Votes will take place on 23rd May 2019.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سکم میں عام انتخابات 2019 کے پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے
لوک سبھا کی واحد سیٹ کے لئے 11 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں
انتخابات کو صاف ستھرے طریقے پر کرانے کے لئے 567 پولنگ مرکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں
08 APR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اپریل 2019 /سکم میں عام انتخابات 2019 کے لئے پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹ ڈالےجائیں گے ۔ سکم میں لوک سبھا کا ایک ہی حلقہ ہے(جنرل) جس کے لئے 11 اپریل کو پولنگ ہوگی۔
فراہم اعدادوشمار کے مطابق سکم میں رائے دہندگان کی تعداد 423325 ہے۔ ان میں سے 216222 مرد ہیں جبکہ 207103 خواتین ہیں جو لوگ 18 ، 19 سال کے گروپ میں پہلی مرتبہ ووٹ ڈالیں گے ان کی تعداد 20246 ہے۔
لوک سبھا کی واحد سیٹ کے لئے 11 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں ۔ انتخابات کو صاف ستھرے طریقے پر کرانے کے لئے 567 پولنگ مرکز قائم کئےگئے ہیں۔
سکم کے رائے دہندگان کی ایک خصوصی یہ ہے کہ اس کے سو فی صد رائے دہندگان کے پاس تصویر والے آئڈینٹیٹی کارڈز (ای پی آئی سی) ہیں۔
سکم کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے لئے نوٹی فکیشن 18 مارچ کو جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔ نامزدگی کے پرچے داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 25 مارچ تھی۔ کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال 26 مارچ کو ہوئی جبکہ نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ 28 مارچ تھی۔ ووٹوں کی گنتی 23 مئی 2019 کو ہوگی۔