Ministry of Defence
56TH NATIONAL MARITIME DAY OBSERVED IN KOLKATA
05 APR 2019 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: 05 April 2019
National Maritime Day was observed today, in commemoration of the maiden voyage into international waters of S.S. Loyalty, India’s first merchant vessel from Mumbai to London on 05 April 1919. It marked a red letter day in the maritime and navigation history of India, a country known for its sea-faring abilities since ancient days. Senior officers of the Indian Navy and state govt paid tributes to the sailors who had sacrificed their lives at sea, by placing wreaths at the Lascar War Memorial in presence of all ranks of INS Netaji Subhas.
The Lascar War Memorial is an iconic structure built in honour of 896 Lascars, who sacrificed their lives fighting for the Royal Navy in the World War I. The war memorial is maintained by Indian Navy.
National Maritime Day was first celebrated on 05 April 1964. The principal objective of celebrating the day is to enable all Indians know more intimately about the rich maritime heritage of our nation and the importance of a strong maritime capability to build & safeguard the economy of the country. This year marks the centenary of maiden voyage of the first Indian flagged vessel, the theme being “Indian Ocean – An Ocean of Opportunity”.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় ৫৬তম জাতীয় সমুদ্র বাণিজ্য দিবস উদযাপন
05 APR 2019 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০১৯
ভারত থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক জলপথে মুম্বাই থেকে লন্ডনে ১৯১৯-এর ৫ই এপ্রিল প্রথম বাণিজ্য তরী এসএস লয়্যালটি তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। সেই দিনটির স্মরণে আজ (৫ই এপ্রিল) জাতীয় সমুদ্র বাণিজ্য দিবস উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। ভারতের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য এবং সমুদ্রযাত্রার ইতিহাসে দিনটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রাচীন যুগ থেকেই ভারত সমুদ্রযাত্রায় পারদর্শী। যেসব নাবিকরা সমুদ্রে প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, আইএনএস নেতাজি সুভাষ-এর লাস্কার যুদ্ধ স্মারকে নৌ-বাহিনী এবং রাজ্য সরকারের প্রবীণ আধিকারিকরা তাঁদের উদ্দেশে পুষ্পস্তবক দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন।
প্রথম বিশ্ব যুদ্ধে রয়্যাল নেভির ৮৯৬ জন লাস্কার যুদ্ধের সময় প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন। তাঁদের স্মরণে এই যুদ্ধ স্মারকটি নির্মিত হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে এটি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছে।
১৯৬৪ সালের ৫ই এপ্রিল, প্রথম জাতীয় সমুদ্র বাণিজ্য দিবস উদযাপিত হয়েছিল। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, আমাদের দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যের বিষয়ে জাতিকে অবগত করা এবং দেশের অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যের গুরুত্ব বোঝানো। এ বছরের এই দিবসের মূল ভাবনা - ‘ভারত মহাসাগর – সুযোগের মহাসাগর’।