Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water Storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes down by two percent
22 MAR 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on March 20, 2019 was 54.002 BCM, which is 33% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 35% for the week ending on March 14, 2019. The level of water storage in the week ending on March 20, 2019 was 109% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 8.87 BCM which is 49% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 24% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 29% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 8.79 BCM which is 47% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 51% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 48% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.08 BCM which is 23% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 34% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 36% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 16.11 BCM which is 38% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 32% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 37% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.15 BCM which is 25% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 22% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 27% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year but is less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttrakhand, Madhya Pradesh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. State having equal storage than last year for corresponding period is Chhattisgarh. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Kerala.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों के जलस्तर में 2 प्रतिशत की कमी
22 MAR 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
20 मार्च, 2019 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में 54.002 बीसीएम (अरब घन मीटर) जल संग्रह हुआ। यह इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 33 प्रतिशत है। 14 मार्च, 2019 को समाप्त सप्ताह में जल संग्रह 35 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर था। 20 मार्च, 2019 को समाप्त सप्ताह में यह संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रहण का 109 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 98 प्रतिशत है।
इन 91 जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता 161.993 बीसीएम है, जो समग्र रूप से देश की अनुमानित कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता 257.812 बीसीएम का लगभग 63 प्रतिशत है। इन 91 जलाशयों में से 37 जलाशय ऐसे हैं जो 60 मेगावाट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ पनबिजली लाभ देते हैं।
क्षेत्रवार संग्रहण स्थिति : -
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.01 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले छह जलाशय हैं, जो केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्यूसी) की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 8.87 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 49 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 24 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 29 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी बेहतर है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं त्रिपुरा आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.83 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 15 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 8.79 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 47 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 51 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 48 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से अधिक है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 31.26 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 27जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 7.08 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 23 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 34 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 36 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कम है।
मध्य क्षेत्र
मध्य क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 42.30 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 12 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 16.11 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 38 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 32 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 37 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी बेहतर है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 51.59 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 31 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 13.15 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 25 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 22 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 27 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए संग्रहण से बेहतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से कम है।
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है उनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश व तेलंगाना (दोनों राज्यों के दो सम्मिलित परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जल संग्रहण समान स्तर पर है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण कम है उनमें राजस्थान, झारखंड, ओडिशा,पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और केरल शामिल हैं।