Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water Storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes down by two percent
22 MAR 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on March 20, 2019 was 54.002 BCM, which is 33% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 35% for the week ending on March 14, 2019. The level of water storage in the week ending on March 20, 2019 was 109% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 98% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 8.87 BCM which is 49% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 24% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 29% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 8.79 BCM which is 47% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 51% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 48% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 7.08 BCM which is 23% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 34% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 36% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 16.11 BCM which is 38% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 32% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 37% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.15 BCM which is 25% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 22% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 27% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year but is less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttrakhand, Madhya Pradesh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. State having equal storage than last year for corresponding period is Chhattisgarh. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Kerala.

آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
ملک کے 91 بڑے آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی سطح میں دوفیصد کی کمی
22 MAR 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 مارچ : ملک کے 91بڑے آبی ذخائر میں 20 مارچ ، 2019 ء کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے کے دوران جمع پانی کی مقدار 54.002 بی سی ایم تھی جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 33 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔14 مارچ 2019ءکو ختم ہونے والے ہفتہ میں جمع پانی کی یہ سطح 35 فیصدتھی، جبکہ 20 مارچ 2019ءکو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے میں آبی ذخیرہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 109 فیصد اور گزشتہ دس برس کی اوسط کے 98 فیصد کے بقدر رہی۔
ان 91آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش 161.993 بی سی ایم ہے جو ان آبی ذخائر کی مکمل گنجائش 257.812 بی سی ایم کے 63فیصد کے بقدر ہے ان آبی ذخائر میں سے 37 بڑے آبی ذخائر ایسے ہیں، جن سے 60 میگاواٹ سے زائد کی پن بجلی پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔
آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی خطہ وار صورتحال:
شمالی خطہ:
ملک کے شمالی خطے میں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں، جن میں پانی کے 6بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ۔ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن ان ذخائر میں جمع پانی پر نگاہ رکھتا ہے۔ سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 18.01 بی سی ایم ہے۔ ان ذخائر کے کل سردست دستیاب ذخیرہ اندوزی کے 8.87 بی سی ایم کے مساوی ہے،جو کہ پانی کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 49 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 24 فیصد اور پچھلے 10برسوں کے اوسط کے 29 فیصد کے بقدرتھی۔ اس طرح جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بہتر اور پچھلے 10برس کے اوسط کے مقابلے میں بھی بہتر رہی ہے۔
مشرقی خطہ:
ملک کے مشرقی خطے میں جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال او رتریپورہ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں، جن میں پانی کے15بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ۔سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن ان ذخائر میں جمع پانی پر نگاہ رکھتا ہے۔ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش 18.83بی سی ایم ہے۔ سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں 8.79بی سی ایم پانی موجود ہے، جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 47 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں ان آبی ذخائر میں ان کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 51 فیصد کے بقدر پانی موجود تھا، جو پچھلے دس برس کے اوسط کے 48 فیصد کے بقدر تھا ۔ اس طرح جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پچھلےسال کے مقابلے کم ہے اور پچھلے دس برس کے اسی مدت کے اوسط کے مقابلے میں بھی کم ہے۔
مغربی خطہ:
ملک کے مغربی خطے میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستیں واقع ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں پانی کے 27 بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں، جن میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پر سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن نگاہ رکھتا ہے۔ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش 31.26 بی سی ایم ہے۔ سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 7.08 بی سی ایم ہے جوکہ ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع موجودہ پانی کے 23 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 34 فیصد کے بقدر تھی اور پچھلے دس برس کے اوسط کے 36 فیصد کے بقدر تھی۔ اس طرح ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے کم اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بھی کم ہے۔
وسطی خطہ:
ملک کے وسطی خطے میں اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں پانی کے 12 بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں، جن میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش 42.30بی سی ایم ہے۔ سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 16.11بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ ان ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 38 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 32 فیصدتھی اور پچھلے دس برسوں میں اسی مدت میں ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 37 فیصد کے بقدر تھی۔ اس طرح جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار پچھلے سال کے مقابلے بہتر اور پچھلے دس برس کی اوسط کے مقابلے میں بھی بہتر ہے۔
جنوبی خطہ:
ملک کے جنوبی خطے میں آندھرپردیش، تلنگانہ، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں کے دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ) کرناٹک ، کیرل اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستیں واقع ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں پانی کے 31بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ،جن میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پر سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن نگاہ رکھتا ہے۔ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش 51.59 بی سی ایم ہے۔ سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی موجودہ مقدار 13.15 1بی سی ایم ہے، جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش کے 25 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں 22 فیصد پانی موجود تھا اور پچھلے دس برس کے اوسط کے 27 فیصد کے بقدر پانی موجود تھا۔ اس طرح جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار پچھلے سال کے مقابلے بہتر اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے اوسط سے کم رہی۔
جن ریاستوں کےآبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پچھلے سال کے مقابلے بہتر رہی، ان میں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش،اے پی اینڈٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں کے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں میں ) کرناٹک اورتمال ناڈو شامل ہیں ۔وہ ریاستیں جن میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں جمع پانی کی مقدار کم رہی ہے، ان میں راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، تریپورہ، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ اور کیرلا شامل ہیں۔