Election Commission
Election Commission helpline number, mobile app is providing citizen service round the clock
19 MAR 2019 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, March 19, 2019
With countdown started for General Election to the 17th Lok Sabha, Election Commission of India has taken a number of citizen centric initiatives to enable the voters to cast their polls smoothly in a hassle-free manner. A major step taken for the voters is start of an all-purpose, round the clock link with the citizen-voters in the form of toll-free helpline number 1950. Callers can enquire on subjects such as elections, their personal information details in the electoral roll, EPIC, voting dates planned for them, their BLO, parliamentary constituency and polling station, registering as PWD voter, online registration, roll revision and also to lodge a complaint. A mobile app called ‘Voter Helpline’ has also been launched with the same objective of providing elector services. Calls can be made to 1950 through this Voter Helpline mobile app also. The portal www.nvsp.in can also be used for these above purposes. Presently in the election season, this helpline has been made operational on all days of the week including holidays and Sundays. This All-India helpline number 1950 has been shared in the homepages of all state CEOs’ website so as to connect with more and more voters.
When a citizen calls 1950, the call lands up at the district contact centre from where the call centre agent helps the voter to get the latest information and also to redress their grievances. The person will be greeted in the language of the district. Voters can also call up any district across India by prefixing 1950 with the STD code. All District Contact Centres have uniform Standard Operating Procedure, similar FAQ and access to NVSP and ERONET. Thus every citizen will get the same answer from wherever he may call. The CEO Office has State Contact Centre with a toll-free number whose primary job is to monitor 1950, take escalated calls, calls pertaining to CEO office and work as a control room during election times. DEOs also have a complaint redressal mechanism. Complaints registered by making calls to the toll-free number 1950 or on the website are taken up. Complainants can also see the details of the action taken on their complaints.
This round the clock citizen service provides features enabling citizens to obtain electoral services as per their requirement and acts as an important link between the Electoral Machinery & Citizens. Notably, this helpline number was launched in 2011 and was changed from the earlier number ‘1965’ to ‘1950’ because the Commission was constituted in year 1950 on January 25.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভোটারদের সহযোগিতার জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশন হেল্পলাইন নম্বর এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করেছে
19 MAR 2019 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০১৯
সপ্তদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনের প্রস্তুতি এখন জোরকদমে চলছে। ভোটাররা যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে তাঁদের গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে পারেন, সেজন্য ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ভোটদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে একটি হেল্পলাইন ও একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করেছে। হেল্পলাইন নম্বরটি হ’ল একটি টোল ফ্রি নম্বর ১৯৫০। ভোটার তালিকায় নাম থাকা, সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র, ভোট দেওয়ার তারিখ, সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের নাম, বুথ, যে কেন্দ্রে ভোট দেবেন, সেই বুথের আধিকারিকের নাম, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ভোটারদের প্রয়োজনীয় নিবন্ধীকরণ, অনলাইনে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ, ভোটার তালিকায় সংশোধন, অভিযোগ জানানো সহ যে কোনও সমস্যার সমাধান এখানে ফোন করে জানানো যাবে। এছাড়া, একই উদ্দেশ্যে ‘ভোটার হেল্পলাইন’ নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ-ও চালু হয়েছে। ভোটদাতারা এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করেও ১৯৫০’র মাধ্যমে তাঁদের যাবতীয় প্রশ্নের জবাব পাবেন। এছাড়াও, www.nvsp.in – এই পোর্টাল থেকেও এইসব প্রশ্নের উত্তর মিলবে। বর্তমানে এই নির্বাচনী মরশুমে ছুটির দিন ও রবিবার সহ সবসময়েই এই হেল্পলাইন চালু থাকবে। আরও বেশি করে ভোটারদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর লক্ষ্যে সর্বভারতীয় এই হেল্পলাইন ১৯৫০ সব রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের ওয়েবসাইটেও দেওয়া আছে।
সর্বশেষ তথ্য অথবা অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য কোন নাগরিক ১৯৫০ নম্বরে ডায়াল করলে , কলটি প্রথমে জেলা সম্পর্ক কেন্দ্রে পৌছাবে। সেখান থেকে তা যাবে কল সেন্টারের এজেন্টের কাছে। কলারকে সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলার ভাষায় স্বাগত জানান হবে। দেশের যে কোন প্রান্তে ভোটাররা যে জেলার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে চাইবেন, সেই জেলার এস টি ডি কোডটি আগে ডায়াল করে তারপর ১৯৫০ ডায়াল করবেন। এফ এ কিউ এবং এনভিএসপি আর এরোনেটের মতো অভিন্ন ব্যবহারিক প্রক্রিয়ায় সব জেলা সম্পর্ক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এই কাজ হবে। মুখ্য নির্বাচন আধিকারিকের দপ্তরে থাকবে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক সম্পর্ক কেন্দ্র। যার মূল কাজ হবে ১৯৫০ এ আসা ফোন কলগুলির ওপর নজরদারি চালান। নির্বাচনের সময় মুখ্য নির্বাচন আধিকারিকের ভূমিকা হবে কন্ট্রোল রুমের। ১৯৫০ অথবা ওয়েবসাইটে যেসব অভিযোগগুলি আসবে জেলা-ভিত্তিক কেন্দ্রগুলি সেগুলি মীমাংসার বিষয়ে কাজ করবে। অভিযোগকারীরা তাঁদের অভিযোগগুলি নিষ্পত্তির জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, সে বিষয়েও জানতে পারবেন।
নাগরিকরা তাঁদের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী নির্বাচনী পরিষেবাগুলি সর্বক্ষণ এই ব্যবস্থা থেকে পাবেন। এটি নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধের কাজ করবে। প্রসঙ্গত, ২০১১ সালেও এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বরটি চালু করা হয়েছিল। সেই সময়ে এর নম্বর ছিল ১৯৬৫। নির্বাচন কমিশন ১৯৫০ সালের ২৫শে জানুয়ারি প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়েছিল। তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে নম্বরটি পরিবর্তন করা হয়।