సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెలివిజన్ ను అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తేవాలి: కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సెక్రెట‌రీ, శ్రీ అమిత్ ఖ‌రే మొద‌టి బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్ కాంక్లేవ్ ప్రారంభం
18 MAR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంకేతిక‌ను అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చుకుంటూ, టీవీ ప్ర‌సారాల‌ను అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం, దూర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న్ ముందున్న స‌వాల‌ని కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సెక్రెట‌రీ, శ్రీ అమిత్ ఖ‌రే అన్నారు. మ‌న దేశంలో ఉన్న భిన్నత్వాన్నీ, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక వైవిధ్యాల‌ను ప‌బ్లిక్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట‌ర్ గా దూర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న్ త‌న కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల ద్వారా ప్ర‌సారం చేయాలని, ఆయ‌న అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు. ప్రసార కార్యక్ర‌మాల‌లో ‘స్పెక్ట్ర‌మ్’ ను బాధ్య‌తాయుతంగా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని శ్రీ ఖ‌రే సూచించారు. విశాల‌మైన మ‌న దేశంలో ‘స్పెస్ట్ర‌మ్’ ను విద్యా వ్యాప్తి కి ఉప‌యోగించాల‌ని ఆయ‌న సూచించారు.
సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రసార భారతి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ రెండు రోజుల కాంక్లేవ్ లో బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ రంగంలోని సవాళ్ళనూ, అవకాశాలనూ ఈ రంగం యొక్క భ‌విష్య‌త్తునూ ఈ కాంక్లేవ్ లో చ‌ర్చించ‌నున్నారు. సింగపూర్, మలేసియా, బంగ్లాదేశ్ మొద‌లైన దేశాల ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఈ స‌మావేశానికి హాజ‌ర‌వుతున్నారు.
దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌ల ఆకాంక్ష‌ల‌ను నెరవేరుస్తూ, సాంకేతిక‌ను అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చుకుంటూ ప్రసార భారతి ‘ప‌బ్లిక్ బ్రాడ్ కాస్ట‌ర్’ గా త‌న బాధ్య‌త‌ను నెరవేరుస్తోందని, ప్రసార భారతి ఛైర్మ‌న్‌, శ్రీ సూర్య ప్ర‌కాశ్ అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు మొద‌టి ‘ఇండియా ఇంట‌ర్నేష‌న‌ల్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్ కాంక్లేవ్’ ను ప్రారంభిస్తూ, ఒకప్పుడు రేడియో, టీవీ లు మాత్ర‌మే ప్రసార సాధనాలనీ, ప్రస్తుతం స‌మాచారం అనేక విధాల డిజిట‌ల్ ప‌ద్ధతుల‌లో లభ్య‌మ‌వుతోంద‌ని అన్నారు. మ‌న దేశం లో ఏటా మీడియా, వినోద రంగాలు 13.4 శాతం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నాయనీ, ఒక అంచ‌నా ప్ర‌కారం 2021 నాటికి 33.6 బిలియ‌న్ డాల‌ర్ల రంగం గా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతాయ‌నీ అన్నారు. ఫిక్కీ - ఫ్రేమ్స్ నివేదిక ప్ర‌కారం టీవీ - వినోద రంగంలో అగ్ర స్థానాన ఉన్నా, 2019 లో డిజిట‌ల్ మాధ్య‌మాలు దీనిని దాటేస్తాయ‌ని అన్నారు. ప్రసార మాధ్య‌మాల‌కు ‘కంటెంట్’ ఎంతో ముఖ్యమనీ, సమాజంలో జ‌రిగే సంఘ‌ట‌న‌ల‌ను ప్రసార సాధ‌నాలు త‌మ కార్యక్ర‌మాల‌లో చూపించాల‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
దూర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న్ డి.జి, శ్రీమతి సుప్రియా సాహు, దూర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న్ న్యూస్ డిజి. శ్రీ మాయాంక్ అగ‌ర్వాల్‌, సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రెట‌రీ, శ్రీ అతుల్ తివారీ లు కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం లో పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
TELEVISION SHOULD BE ACCESSIBLE TO EVERY HOUSEHOLD IN THE COUNTRY: SHRI AMIT KHARE, SECRETARY, I&B 1ST INDIA INTERNATIONAL BROADCAST CONCLAVE INAUGURATED
18 MAR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting said that one of the challenges for the public broadcaster Doordarshan is technology upgradation and improving access. He said efforts should be made to take television to every household, like electricity. Another, challenge for Doordarshan is diversity, he said. People are today demanding local content, and India’s rich diversity has to be celebrated and it should be reflected in the content of programmes, he said. Utilization of spectrum and making use of it properly is also crucial, the Secretary said. It must be judiciously used to spread education, in a vast country like ours, he added.
Shri Khare said that 2018 has been very satisfying for Prasar Bharati with the launch of new channel ‘Aruna Prabha’ in Arunachal Pradesh. The ‘Kisan’ channel meant for farmers, has been a success, he said.
The two day Conclave is being organised by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Prasar Bharati to deliberate upon the challenges and opportunities in the broadcasting sector. Several international delegates from Bangladesh, Malaysia and Singapore are participating in the Conclave.
Shri A. Surya Prakash, CEO, Prasar Bharati said that as a public broadcaster, Prasar Bharati, aims to stay ahead of the aspiration and consumption and technology of the citizens of India. Prasar Bharti is also striving to constantly upgrade technology and dish out quality programmes. Inaugurating the 1st India International Broadcasting Conclave here today, he said at one time broadcast meant radio and television, but today new age platforms have brought about a paradigm shift in the way broadcasting is defined. In 2018, the Indian media and entertainment sector grew at 13.4% more than the nominal GDP and is expected to cross $ 33.6 billion by 2021, growing at an annual rate of 11.6%. He said according to the FICCI Frames Report, called ‘A billion screens of Opportunity’, while TV has retained its position, the growth is expected to come from digital in 2019 overtaking the film entertainment sector. Digital consumption will grow and monetization avenues will see great innovation to cater to the new Indian customer segments, he said. The media entertainment and technology industry is highly dynamic, raising the stakes for content platforms. There is ample room to build new content and create ideas that reflect the societal need for media consumption, he said. Shri Surya Prakash felt that there is a need to explore the broadcast policy from the view point of new platforms that are gaining popularity in India. He said in this age of convergence, content and delivery, both are crucial.
Smt. Supriya Sahu, DG, Doordarshan, said that broadcasting, a sunshine industry has witnessed exponential growth, with technology changing rapidly. Doordarshan too has been reinventing itself as a public broadcaster and striving to make news accessible to all.
Shri C.B.S. Maurya, Engineer in Chief, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Agarwal, DG, Doordarshan (News), Shri Rajeev Singh, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati, were also present.