نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ملک کو مرکزِ جدّت ومہارت بنانے کے لئے نوجوانوں کے تخلیقی امکانات بروئے کار لائے جانے چاہئیں: نائب صدر جمہوریٔہ ہند
اعلیٰ تعلیم کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے اعلیٰ تعلیم کی تشکیل ِنَو کی جائے
ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت سے عوام الناّس کی زندگی میں تبدیلیاں پید ا کی جانی چاہئیں
پی ایس جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کی فرسٹ گریجویشن تقریب سے خطاب
14 MAR 2019 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی15 مارچ ۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے خلاقانہ مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانے اور بھارت کو ایک سرکردہ علم اور اختراعات کا مرکز بنانے کی تلقین کی ہے۔
کوئمبٹور میں واقع پی ایس جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی اینڈ اپلائڈ ریسرچ کے پہلے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے موقع پر طلباسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ حقوق املاک دانشوراں کے اس عہد میں نوجوان پیشہ وران کی اختراعاتی اور صنعت کارانہ صلاحیتیں بھارت کی معیشت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے اور شمولیت پر مبنی ایک معاشرے کی تشکیل میں معاون ہوں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ براہ کرم آپ یاد رکھیں کہ اب علم ہی معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے کا وسیلہ ثابت ہوگا اور یہی علم عوام کے انداز حیات اور ان کے زندگی کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا لہذا بھارت کو اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے اور اپنے اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کی تشکیل نو اس انداز سے کرنی چاہئے کہ اس میں عالمی مسابقت کی صفت پیدا ہوسکے ۔
بھارت کو آبادی کی شکل میں جو بالادستی حاصل ہے ،اس سے استفادہ کرنا چاہئے ۔ اس امر پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ایک بار پھر بھارت کوسرکردہ اقتصادی قوت کا درجہ حاصل ہو۔ ہمیں اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صنعت کو بڑے پیمانے پر وسعت دینی ہوگی اور اپنے تعلیمی اداروںکو تدریس کے عالمی درجے کے مراکز میں بدلنا ہوگا۔
طلبا کو تخلیق کاری کی صلاحیت کا حامل بنائے جانے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان کی تعلیم کا مقصد محض حصول ملازمت نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ انہیں ہنر مندی کی تربیت ،ہنر مندی کی تازہ کاری اور جدت طراز کاروبار کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے تاکہ زراعت سمیت مختلف شعبوںکی مانگیں پوری کی جاسکیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے نوجوانوں کو ہمیشہ اخلاقی قدروں کی پاسداری کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں وسیع ترسماج کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کے تئیں ذمہ دار ہونا چاہئے ۔سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی لال بہادر شاستری جی کے عظیم نعرے ’’ جے جوان جے کسان ‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس نعرے میں سابق وزیر اعظم ہند آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے ’’ جے وگیان ‘‘ کا ٹکڑا او ر جوڑدیاتھا تاکہ موجودہ حالات میں اس نعرے کو اس طرح پڑھا جائے ’’جے جوان جے کسان جے وگیان اور جے انوسندھان‘‘ اور انہوں نے اس موقع پر زور دے کر کہا کہ رابطہ کاری ترقی کے کلیدی عنصر کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ٹکنالوجی میں زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کو زندگی کی ، تعلیم اور حفظان صحت جیسی ضروریات کی تکمیل کو فروغ دینا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی نے ٹکنالوجی کی تمام طاقت ہماری ہتھیلی پر رکھ دی ہے۔آئیے سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کو یہ طاقت فراہم کرائی جائے اور عام آدمی کے طرز حیات میں بہتری پیدا کرنی چاہئے ۔
معاصر مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے اور نمونہ سازی ،تجربے کے لئے تدریس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ موصوف نے کہا کہ علم ومعلومات کی ہمہ جہت ایپلی کیشن اور روبوٹکس ، بگ ڈاٹا ، اینالیٹکس اور آرٹی فیشیل انٹیلی جیس جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے ۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کا متن :
مجھے یہا ں آپ سب سے گفتگو کرکے از حد مسرت ہورہی ہے اور پی ایس جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکن لوجی اینڈ اپلائیڈ ریسرچ کی فرسٹ گریجویشن کی تقریب میں اپنے کچھ خیالات اس عظیم موقع پر آپ کو پیش کرتے ہوئے انتہائی مسرت کا احساس ہورہا ہے۔
میں نے جب سے نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے منصب کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے ۔ میں نے ہر موقع پر اپنے ملک کے جواں سال باصلاحیت شہریوں سے گفتگو کی ہے اور مجھے ہرموقع پر ملک کے روشن مستقبل کی امید کا عظیم احساس ہوا ہے ۔ میں تعلیمی اداروں میں کسی مقدس سفر کی طرح جاتا ہوں ۔دراصل سماج کے ایک بہتر اور روشن مستقبل کے لئے تعلیمی ادارے میں جانا ایک مقدس سفر کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس ادارے کے اس بیچ کے طلبا نے مستقبل کے طلبا کے بیچوں کے لئے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس پہلے بیچ کے 85 فیصدسے زائدطلبا اپنی اپنی مہارت اور اہلیت کے شعبوں میں ملازمیتیں حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔ میں آپ سب کو ایک روشن اور مثبت کیرئیر کے لئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ہندوستانی روایات میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تعلیم پر نہ تو کوئی ٹیکس عائد کیا جاسکتا ہے اور نہ ہی اسے چوری کیا جاسکتا ہے اور نہ اسے عالموں میں تقسیم کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ کیونکہ تعلیم صرفے اور باہمی لین دین کے ذریعہ ہی فروغ پاتی ہے اس لئے علم اور معلومات کی دولت ہر قسم کی دولت سے بہتر ہی نہیں بہترین ہے ۔
دوستو!
ہم سب سابق وزیر اعظم ہند آنجہانی لال بہادر شاستری جی کے ،’’ جے جوان جے کسان ‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ پروان چڑھے ہیں ۔ 1998 میں ’شکتی ‘کے کامیاب تجربے کے بعد سابق وزیر اعظم ہند آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے اس نعرے میں جے وگیان کا ٹکڑا ورجوڑ دیا تھا، جس سے جدید سماج میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت واضح ہوتی ہے ۔آج ہمیں اپنے مستقبل کے کاروباریوں اور پیشہ ور حضرات کے جذبہ جدت طرازی پر ایک بار پھر اعتماد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اوراب یہ نعرہ اس طرح لگایا جانا چاہئے ،’’ جے جوان جے کسان جے وگیا ن جے انوسندھان‘‘
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ علم اور معلومات ہندوستانی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کا اہم وسیلہ رہی ہے اور عوام الناس کے طرز حیات میں بہتری کے لئے وسیع تر کردار ادا کرے گی۔اس لئے ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھ کر اپنے نظام اعلیٰ تعلیم کو عالمی سطح کا مقابلہ جاتی نظام بنانا چاہئے۔یادرکھئے ،تعلیم صرف ملازمت کے لئے ہی نہیں حاصل کی جاتی بلکہ اس میں افراد کو علم وعقل سے آراستہ بنانے کی اہلیت ہونی چاہئے ۔ سبھی کے لئے ہر سطح پر تعلیم ،شمولیتی نمو اور ہر قسم کے امتیازوتفریق کے خاتمے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے لازمی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
دو موجود میں ہندوستان کو 55سال سے کم عمر کی 65 فیصدآبادی کا جغرافیائی فاہدہ حاصل ہے ۔ ہمارے پاس سردست تقریباََ 48 کروڑ کی افراد ی طاقت موجود ہے اور اس میں ہر سا ل کروڑوں کا اضافہ ہورہا ہے لیکن ہمارے لئے اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا وقت بہت کم یعنی 20 سال ہیں، جہاں ہمیں سب سے بڑی تعلیم یافتہ جواں سال طاقت کافائدہ حاصل ہے ، وہیں آج وقت کی سب سے بڑی ضرورت یہ بھی ہے کہ ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتو ں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے جدت طرازی کا اہم مرکز بنایا جائے ۔آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ہمارے ملک کو وشو گرو کے نام سے پکارا جاتا تھا اور ہماری مجموعی گھریلو نمو پوری دنیا کے 27 فیصد کے بقدر تھی۔آج ہندوستان کو دنیا کی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو عالمی معیار کے ادارے بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے سازوسامان کی صنعت میں زبردست وسعت پیدا کرنی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں ہنر مندی کی تربیت ، ہنر مندی کی تازہ کاری اور جدت طراز کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کی ازحد ضرورت ہے تاکہ زراعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی ضروریات پوری کی جاسکیں ۔ ہمیں اپنے جوانوں کو ملازمتوں کے خواہشمند ہونے کی بجائے ملازمتیں دینے والا بنانا ہوگا ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب ہمارے نوجوان کاروباری تدریجاََ ملامتیں فراہم کرانے والے ہوتے جارہے ہیں۔آج اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ 1.5 لاکھ ملازمتیں فراہم کرائی جاچکی ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایک جدت طراز سماج کی حیثیت اختیار کرتا جارہا ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تامل ناڈو سمیت ملک کی 21 ریاستوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ کاروباریوںکی حوصلہ افزائی اور انہیں ترغیبات دینے کے لئے اپنی اپنی اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسیاں وضع کرلی ہیں۔آج 39000 اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ دنیا کے دوسرے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ مرکزی کی حیثیت حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔ یہ دیکھ کر اور بھی زیادہ خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ان میں سے 44 فیصد سے زائد کاروبار ملک کے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں ہیں ،جو جدت طراز کاروبار کی ثقافت کا مظہر ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں نے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے اور آرٹی نیٹو انویسمنٹ فنڈز کے ذریعہ ان اسٹارٹ اپ کاروباروں کی سرمایہ کاری 80000 کروڑروپے کے بقدر ہوچکی ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے کاروباریوں کی کاروباری اہلیت اور بھروسے کی مظہر ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ پی ایس جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی نے جدت طرازی کی اہمیت کو بخوبی محسوس کرلیا ہے اور سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس اینڈ انوویشن کے ذریعہ جدت طرازی اور عملی تحقیق کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے ۔
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بھی خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ہمارے سرکردہ صنعت کاروں کے اشتراک کے ساتھ آپ نے تربیتی پروگراموں ،ورکشاپ اورموبائل ایپلی کیشن میں طلبا کی انٹرن شپ کے لئے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس اور انوویشن سینٹرز قائم کئے ہیں۔ جس کا مقصد ڈجیٹل معیشت اور ای ۔ ینتر روبوٹک لیب کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی مدد سے مطلوبہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔
یہ مراکز مہارت دراصل صنعتی – علمی شراکتداری کی بہترین مثال ہیں ۔ جن سے عملی تحقیق یعنی اپلائڈ ریسرچ کے طلبا کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع حاصل ہوں گے اوروہ اپنی اپنی تکنیکی اطلاقیت کی بنیاد پر نئے نئے نظریات اور طریقوں سے استفادہ کرسکیں گے۔
دوستو!
آج جغرافیائی منظر نامہ تیزی کے ساتھ تبدیل ہورہا ہے ۔ ہم انتہائی تبدیلی آمادہ دور میں جی رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان نے دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت کی حیثیت اختیار کرلی ہے اور آئندہ برسوںمیں اسے دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت کی حیثیت حاصل ہوگی۔اس کے نتیجے میں مختلف میدانوں میں ہمارے نوجوانوںکو زبردست مواقع حاصل ہوں گے تاہم تعلیمی اداروں کو وقت کے ساتھ تبدیل ہونا چاہئے اور طلبا کو ان کے دور سے مطابقت رکھنے والی تربیت دینی چاہئے ۔
اس موقع پر میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعہ طلبا کے دیہی علاقوں کے دوروں کا اہتمام کئے جانے کی اہمیت بھی واضح کرنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ طلبا کو اپنے کنبے کے ساتھ کسی دیہی علاقے میں کچھ دن گزارنے چاہئیں تاکہ گاوؤں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجوں کی موقع پرواقفیت حاصل ہوسکے ،جس کے ذریعہ وہ دیہی علاقوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے مقابلوں کے نئے طریقے ایجاد کرسکیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب آئندہ دنوں میں مہارت کے لئے اپنی جستجو جاری رکھیں گے اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے اپنا جدت طراز جذبہ برقرار رکھیں گے۔
آپ جتنی گہرائی میں ریت کو کھودیں گے ، پانی کا بہاؤ اتنا ہی تیز ہوگا لیکن اس کے باوجود آپ جتنی گہرائی سے تعلیم حاصل کریں گے آپ کی عقل وخرد میں اسی قدر اضافہ ہوگا۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اس مقابلتاََ جواں سال ادارے کے طلبا، محققین اور اساتذہ تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے اگلے دور میں نئے نئے معیارات قائم کریں گے ۔ میں انہیں حاصل کرنے کی معقول کوششوں کے لئے اور آپ کے خوابوں اور امیدوںکو عملی شکل دئے جانے کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ میں پی ایس جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کی ہر کامیابی اور ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کے خوابوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-1584

Vice President's Secretariat
Tap the Creative Potential of Youth to Make India an Innovation Hub: Vice President
Reorient higher education system to make it globally competitive;
Power of technology must transform lives of people;
Addresses First Graduation Ceremony of PSG Institute of Technology
14 MAR 2019 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called for tapping the creative potential of the country’s youth to make India a leading knowledge and innovation hub.
Addressing the students at the first Graduation Ceremony of PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research at Coimbatore today, the Vice President said that in this age of Intellectual Property Rights, the innovation and entrepreneurship of young professionals will play a major role in propelling India’s economy to newer heights and in creating an inclusive society.
“Please remember that knowledge is going to be the driver of Indian Economy and will play a vital role in improving the living conditions of the people. Therefore, India must rise to the occasion and reorient its higher education system to be globally competitive”, Shri Naidu added.
Stressing the need to harvest India’s demographic dividend, the Vice President said that the time has come to reposition India as one of the leading economic powers in the world. “We need to vastly expand our manufacturing industry, apart from turning our higher education institutions into world class centres of learning”, he added.
Pointing to the need for providing our youth with the wherewithal to make them job creators instead of allowing them to end up as job seekers, Shri Naidu called for focusing on skill training, skill upgradation and promoting innovative entrepreneurship to meet the demands of various sectors, including agriculture.
Urging the youngsters to always uphold ethical values, the Vice President asked them to be responsible towards expectations and aspirations of the larger society.
Referring to former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri ji’s clarion call of “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan” which was expanded to include “Jai Vigyan” by our former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee, Shri Naidu said that in the current context, the slogan should read “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, thus highlighting the crucial need for connectivity. Connectivity is key for development, he added.
Speaking about the power held by technology to transform lives, Shri Naidu said that technology should facilitate the access to basic facilities of life such as education and health. He added that IT brought the power of technology to our palm top. ‘Let this power be delivered to vulnerable sections and to improve the living conditions of the common man’, he said.
Underlining the importance of learning by doing, by designing, experimenting and finding solutions to contemporary problems, the Vice President urged students to focus on multidisciplinary applications of knowledge and new technologies such as Robotics, Big-Data Analytics and Artificial Intelligence.
Following is the text of Vice President's address:
"I am delighted to interact with you all and share some of my thoughts on this momentous occasion of the First Graduation ceremony of PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research.
Ever since I have assumed this august office of the Vice President of the country, I have used every opportunity to interact with the talented young citizens of our country. And every such occasion fills me with great sense of optimism and hope for a bright future of the country.
My visits to the educational institutions have been like a pilgrimage.
A visit to an educational institution is a pilgrimage for a better and brighter future of our society. And today my visit to this prestigious institution is one such occasion.
The students of this batch have set an example for the future batches.
I am told that more than 85% students of the first batch have secured placement in the field of their core competence.
I congratulate you all for a brighter and promising career.
In Indian tradition it is said that knowledge can neither be taxed, nor can it be stolen, neither can it be divided among siblings, it only increases by spending and sharing, therefore wealth of the knowledge is the best among all types of wealth.
చోర హార్యం | రాజ హార్యం |
భ్రాత్ర భాజ్యం | భారకారీ |
వ్యయే కృతే | వర్ధతే ఏవ నిత్యం |
విద్యా ధనం | సర్వధన ప్రధానం |
Living by this sublime ideal, the PSG & Sons’ Charities Trust has spread knowledge among more than 3 lakh students mostly from weaker section through their 30 educational institutions ever since this charitable organization was established in 1924. I compliment the management of the charity, the faculty and the students for their great contributions to the national upliftment.
Friends,
We have all grown up with the Shastri ji’s clarion call of “ Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan”. After the successful Operation Shakti in 1998, our former Prime Minister Atal ji added “ Jai Vigyan” to this slogan, underlining the importance of science and technology in modern society. Today, we need to repose trust in the innovative spirit of our future entrepreneurs and professionals. The slogan now should be “ Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan” .
We need to strengthen the value chain between lab and land, from the conception of an innovative idea to its development into a commercial product. In this age of Intellectual Property rights, innovation and entrepreneurship of young professionals will play a major role in propelling our economy to newer heights and in creating an inclusive society.
Please remember that knowledge is going to be the driver of Indian Economy and will play a vital role in improving the living conditions of the people. Therefore, India must rise to the occasion and reorient its higher education system to be globally competitive.
Education is not only for employment. It should empower the individual with knowledge and wisdom to sift the wheat from the chaff. Access to education for all and at all levels is equally essential to ensure inclusive growth and prevent any kind of discrimination.
At present India enjoys immense demographic dividend with 65% of our population being under 35 years. We have a work force of around 48 crores with a crore joining every year. However, we have a very narrow window of 20 years till 2040 to harvest this demographic dividend.
As we have the advantage of one of the largest educated youth force, the need of the hour is tap their creative potential to the optimum to make India a leading knowledge and innovation hub. Please remember that India was once called as ‘Vishwaguru’ and the country used to contribute 27 per cent of the global GDP.
The time has come to reposition India as one of the leading economic powers in the world. We need to vastly expand our manufacturing industry, apart from turning our higher education institutions into world class centres of learning.
At the same time, we need to focus on skill training, skill upgradation and promote innovative entrepreneurship to meet the demands of various sectors, including agriculture. We have to provide our youth with wherewithal to make them job creators instead of allowing them to end up as job seekers.
I am happy that our young entrepreneurs are gradually becoming job providers. Today more than 1.5 lakh jobs have been generated by Start Ups. India is increasingly emerging as innovation society and I am glad that as many as 21 States including Tamil Nadu, have formulated their Start Up policies to encourage and incentivize Start Up entrepreneurs. Today with 39,000 Start Ups, we are the second largest global hub of Start ups. It is also heartening to note that 44% of these Start Ups are located in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. That indicates the culture of innovative entrepreneurship is confined to big cities and is also thriving in smaller towns.
The global investors have confidence in our Start Ups. Investment in these Startup enterprises through Alternative Investment Funds has reached Rs. 80,000 crores. This shows resilience and business viability of our entrepreneurs.
I am happy that PSG Institute of Technology has realized the importance of innovation and you are inculcating and promoting the spirit of innovation and applied research through your Centres of Excellence and Innovation Centers.
I am happy to note that in association with prominent industry players and others, you have set up Centers of Excellence and Innovation Centres for virtual instrumentation, conducting training programs, workshops and internships for students in Mobile application and Internet of Things (IoT), developing requisite skills for a digital economy and eYantra Robotic lab with the help of IIT, Bombay.
I am told that you have also set up Product Application Center (PAC) to ensure that students connect engineering concepts with real world engineering applications.
These Centers of Excellence are excellent examples of Industry- academy partnership and will give requisite exposure to students of applied research, explore new ideas and test their technical applicability and business viability. The students shall have exposure to a wider spectrum of developments taking place in the field of engineering and technology.
I am happy to learn that PSG Design Data Book is popular among all engineering colleges in India and abroad.
I am confident that the young students, startup innovators and young entrepreneurs, who are passing out today will make this institution proud.
While doing so, please remember the vision Statement of your esteemed institution, that is “To achieve excellence in education and research, and nurture engineers with ethics…”. Always remember the ethical values imparted by your institution and teachers. Be responsible towards expectations and aspirations of the larger society.
You have a promise to keep with larger society. You have a commitment towards community. Thirukkural says
యాదానుం నాడామల్ | ఊరామాల్ ఎండ్రు ఒరువన్ | సాంతొణయుం కల్లాద వార్
Learn flawlessly all that is to be learnt and then live true to it.”. Be true to your knowledge, values and wisdom. I am extremely pleased to know that PSG through its Corporate Social Responsibility has been sharing wisdom of Indian Philosophy through monthly discourses.
These lessons are important to keep you grounded in your social ethos.
The charitable and philanthropic work undertaken by PSG and Sons Trust is truly commendable and worthy of emulation by others. PSG founder, PS Govendaraj had shown his concern for the underprivileged through his charitable deeds and not by mere words. While he has three sons, he divided his properties into four parts so that the activities of the Trust could be run by the apportioned portion. The country needs more and more such organizations to cater to the requirements of the poor and marginalized sections.
Young Friends,
The resilience of a society is reflected in its relentless pursuit of an improved quality of life for its citizens. A significant portion of our citizens still do not have easy access to essential social resources. We need to enhance access to services like education, quality health care, timely, authentic and relevant information, access to government services and e-governance initiatives.
Technology should facilitate the access to these facilities. IT brings power to your palm top. Let this power be delivered to vulnerable sections. Ensure that the new technologies are used to improve the living conditions of the common man, particularly the marginalized sections like women, farmers, unorganized laborers and each citizen of our country.
Dear students,
The global landscape is changing fast. We are now living in exciting times. India has emerged as the fastest growing major economy in the world and is projected to become the third largest in the coming years. As a result, the opportunities for the youth will be abundant in various fields. However, the educational institutions must change according to changing times and impart relevant skill sets to young students. Accordingly, the curricular and pedagogical methods have to be recast.
Students need to learn by doing, by designing and experimenting and finding solutions to contemporary problems. Students need to focus on multidisciplinary applications of knowledge. New technologies such as Robotics, Big-Data Analytics and Artificial Intelligence are going to play a major role in shaping our lives. We need products and technologies that are indigenous, low cost, rapidly deployable at a mass scale, robust and resilient to disruptions.
I would also like to emphasise the importance of organising students’ field visits to rural areas by higher educational institutions. Students should be made to spend a few days with families in rural areas so that they experience firsthand the problems and challenges faced by people in villages. It will enable them to think and come up with new ideas to overcome the challenges faced by rural people.
We must never be complacent and be satisfied with what we have achieved. Innovation requires constant churning of ideas and creative, thinking to develop unique products.
I am sure you will continue your quest for excellence in the years to come. Retain your innovative instinct to disrupt the status quo.
As Thirukkural states-
తొట్టనైత్తు ఊరుం | మణర్కేణి మాంతరుక్కు |
కట్ర నైత్తు ఊరుం అరివు |
“The deeper you dig a sandy bed, the more water flows; even so, the deeper you learn, the greater is your wisdom”.
I am optimistic that the students, scholars and faculty members of this relatively young institution will shape this institution as a benchmark in the next wave of technological change.
Dear Students,
I compliment you on your dreams and hope you will put in adequate efforts to achieve them. I wish the PSG Institute of Technology every success in realizing your vision for India’s glorious future.
Jai Hind!”