रेल मंत्रालय
रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने तीन रेल परियोजनाएं लांच की
हवाई अड्डे के मानकों के अनुरूप 500 नए स्‍टेशनों पर रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था की जाएंगी, 190 चयनित स्‍टेशनों में से 100 स्‍टेशनों का काम पूरा हो चुका है
नीलगिरी पर्वतीय रेल के दो विस्‍टाडोम कोचों का लोकार्पण
ई-ऑफिस परियोजना को लांच किया गया
08 MAR 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज तीन रेल परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया, जो भारतीय रेल का आधुनिकीकरण करेगा और यात्री अनुभव को बेहतर बनाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि पर्वतीय रेल में विस्‍टाडोम कोच लगाए जाएंगे। विस्‍टाडोम कोच की छत पारदर्शी होती है और यात्री प्राकृतिक दृश्‍य का आनंद ले सकते है। अभी नी‍लगिरी पर्वतीय रेल में विस्‍टाडोम कोच लगाए गए हैं। यात्रियों के सकारात्‍मक अनुभव को देखते हुए भारतीय रेल ने 100 विस्‍टाडोम कोच निर्माण का आदेश दिया है।
स्‍टेशन पर रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्‍टेशन को हवाई अड्डे जैसा दिखने के लिए 190 स्‍टेशनों को एलईडी लाइटिंग से सुसज्जित किया गया है। इससे यात्रियों की सुरक्षा भी बेहतर होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हवाई अड्डे जैसी रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत 500 स्‍टेशनों का चयन किया गया है।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय रेल के अधिकारियों को ई-ऑफिस परियोजना के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए बधाई दी।
1. स्‍टेशन पर रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था :
रेल स्‍टेशनों पर हवाई अड्डे जैसी रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए भारतीय रेल ने स्‍टेशनों पर रोशनी व्‍यवस्‍था को बेहतर बनाने की पहल की शुरूआत की है। 190 चयनित स्टेशनों (राज्‍यों की राजधानियां/10 लाख की आबादी वाले नगर/रणनीतिक, धार्मिक, पर्यटन महत्‍व) में से 100 स्टेशनों पर रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था का काम पूरा हो चुका है। शेष स्‍टेशनों पर काम तेजी से चल रहा है। अप्रैल, 2019 तक इसके पूरा होने की उममीद है। यात्रियों के साकारात्‍मक फीडबैक को देखते हुए भारतीय रेल ने 500 अतिरिक्‍त स्‍टेशनों पर रोशनी की बेहतर सुविधा देने का निर्णय लिया है।
1. विस्‍टाडोम कोच :
भारतीय रेल के कई मार्ग सुन्‍दर प्राकृतिक दृश्‍यों से भरे हुए है। विस्‍टाडोम कोचों का निर्माण इस तरह हुआ है कि यात्री इन मार्गों के प्राकृतिक दृश्‍यों का आनंद प्राप्‍त कर सकें। इन कोचों में शीशे से बनी बड़ी-बड़ी खिड़किेयां हैं तथा इसकी छत पारदर्शी है।
दादर-मडगांव, अराकू घाटी और कश्‍मीर घाटी में 3 विस्‍टाडोम कोचों का परिचालन किया जा रहा है। 4 हिल रेलवे को भी विस्‍टाडोम कोच उपलब्‍ध कराये गये है। वर्तमान में कुल 13 विस्‍टाडोम कोच उपलब्‍ध हैं।
दार्जिलिंग रेलवे – 4 कोच
कालका शिमला रेलवे – 2 कोच
कांगड़ा वैली रेलवे – 1 कोच
मथेरन हिल रेलवे – 1 कोच
नीलगिरी पर्वतीय रेल के लिए गोल्‍डन रॉक वर्कशॉप, तिरूचिरापल्‍ली ने 2एमजी कोच को विस्‍टाडोम कोच के रूप में परिवर्तित किया है। इसके साथ ही सभी 5 हिल रेलवे को विस्‍टाडोम कोच उपलब्‍ध हो गये है।
इन परियोजनाओं से यात्रियों को बेहतर अनुभव प्राप्‍त होगा, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी और भारतीय रेल को न्‍यू इंडिया के विकास इंजन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
1. ई-ऑफिस परियोजना
भारत सरकार के राष्‍ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन कार्यक्रम के तहत ई-ऑफिस परियोजना एक मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्‍ट (एमएमपी) है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य अंतर-सरकारी लेन-देन और प्रक्रियाओं को कार्य कुशल, प्रभावी और पारदर्शी बनाना है। पारदर्शिता और कार्य कुशलता के लिए भारतीय रेल अपनी दैनिक गतिविधियों के लिए अब मैनुअल फाइलिंग सिस्‍टम से ई-ऑफिस के युग में प्रवेश करेगा। रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मिनी रत्‍न कंपनी रेलटेल ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली का कार्यान्‍वयन करेगी।
ई-ऑफिस से भारतीय रेल के लाखों कर्मचारी लाभान्वित होंगे। इससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी, जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी और नवोन्‍मेष को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal launches 3 Railway Projects
500 new Stations to have illumination at par with ‘Airport standards’. Additionally, 190 Stations selected out of which 100 Stations already done
Dedication of 2 Vistadome Coaches of Nilgiri Mountain Railway
Launch of e-office project
08 MAR 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal, launched 3 projects which will enhance passenger experience and modernise Indian Railways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal announced that all Mountain Railways of Indian Railways will now have Vistadome Coaches. Latest addition of Vistadome coach is in Nilgiri Mountain Railway. The Minister added that given the positive feedback to this initiative of Indian Railways, order for hundred Vistadome coaches has been given to the concerned production unit of Indian Railways.
Speaking about Station illumination project, Shri Goyal said that to impart airport like look to the station, 190 stations have been illuminated with LED lighting. This will also ensure better security of the passengers. He also informed that 500 Railway stations have been identified for illumination at par with Airport standard.
Shri Goyal also congratulated the officers of Indian Railways for implementing the e-office project in a time-bound manner.
1. Station Illumination
As part of its endeavour to provide facilities at Railway Stations at par with ‘Airport standards’, Indian Railways has taken initiative to improve illumination at its Railway Stations at par with ‘Airport standards’. Out of 190 Stations (which were either State Capitals or Million Cities or cities of strategic/religious/tourist importance) selected for improvement in illumination level at par with ‘Airport standards’, till date 100 stations have already been upgraded and work at other Stations is going on at a rapid pace. They are also likely to be completed by April, 2019.
Further, due to overwhelming response received from public, it has now been decided to improve illumination levels at 500 additional Stations.
2. Vistadome Coaches
Indian Railways has a number of scenically beautiful routes. Vistadome coaches have been designed to provide panoramic view to the passengers while enhancing their travelling comfort on these routes. These coaches have large windows on the sides and glass panels on the roof to provide better viewing experience.
Three vistadome coaches are running between Dadar and Madgoan, in Araku Valley and in Kashmir Valley. Four hill railways have already been provided with vistadome coaches as well. In total 13 vistadome coaches are presently available:
Darjeeling Railway – 4 coaches
Kalka Shimla Railway – 2 coaches
Kangra Valley Railway – 1 coach
Matheran Hill Railway – 1 coach
Now, 2 MG coaches have been modified to vistadome coach by Golden Rock Workshop, Tiruchirappalli for Nilgiri Mountain Railway. With this addition, now all 5 hill railways will have vistadome coaches.
These projects together will provide better experience to passengers, enhance digital connectivity and will help Indian Railways become the growth engine of New India.
3. e-office project
E-Office project is a Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the National e-Governance Programme of the Government of India. The project aims to usher in more efficient, effective and transparent inter-government and intra-government transactions and processes. Indian Railways will now shift from manual filing system to E-office for its day to day activities to bring transparency and efficiency in functioning. RailTel, a Miniratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, has taken up the work of implementing e-Office system for Indian Railways.
E-office will benefit millions of employees of Indian Railways. It will enhance transparency, increase accountability, and promotes innovation.