सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज, श्री अरुण जेटली और श्री नितिन गडकरी ने द्वारका एक्‍सप्रेस-वे और दिल्‍ली-मुंबई एक्‍सप्रेस-वे की आधारशिला रखी
जयपुर रिंग रोड का भी उद्घाटन किया
08 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज, वित्त और कारपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली और सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज दिल्‍ली में 8 लेन पहुंच नियंत्रित द्वारका एक्‍सप्रेस-वे के विकास और दिल्‍ली-मुंबई एक्‍सप्रेस-वे निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी। उन्‍होंने इस अवसर पर वीडियो लिंक के माध्‍यम से जयपुर रिंग रोड का भी उद्घाटन किया। सडक परिवहन और राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, रसायन और उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, योजना (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), रसायन और उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री राव इन्‍द्रजीत सिंह तथा खेल (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), सूचना और प्रसारण राज्‍य मंत्री कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन राठौड़ तथा हरियाणा के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज ने कहा कि ये तीन परियोजनाएं हरियाणा और दिल्‍ली के लिए उपहार हैं। दिल्‍ली-मुंबई एक्‍सप्रेस-वे मेवात क्षेत्र के भविष्‍य को बदलकर इसे देश के औद्योगिक मानचित्र में शामिल कर देगा। उन्‍होंने इस बात के लिए सराहना की कि इन नई सडकों पर बीस लाख से अधिक नये पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे। ये सड़कें निकट भविष्‍य में पर्यटकों के आकर्षण की संभावना दर्शाती हैं।
श्री अरुण जेटली ने कहा कि दिल्‍ली-मुंबई एक्‍सप्रेस-वे देश के दो सबसे अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण माल-भाड़ा केंद्रों को आपस में जोड़ देगा, जिससे आ‍र्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्‍होंने देश में राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों का नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए श्री गडकरी के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र को 29 किलोमीटर राजमार्गों का प्रतिदिन निर्माण करने के स्‍तर पर ला दिया है, जबकि इससे पहले केवल 7 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग ही बनाए जाते रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि देश के लगभग 91 प्रतिशत गांव मुख्‍य सड़कों से जुड़ गए हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एक्‍सप्रेस-वे और राजमार्गों का विकास करते समय प्रदूषण स्‍तर को कम से कम करने के बारे में पूरा ध्‍यान दिया जाता है। दिल्‍ली-मेरठ एक्‍सप्रेस-वे, धौला कुंआ फ्लाईओवर निश्चित रूप से यातायात जाम की समस्‍या को कम करके शहर में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता को सुधारने में मदद करेंगे। दिल्‍ली-मुंबई एक्‍सप्रेस-वे स्‍मार्ट शहरों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ स्‍थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के व्‍यापक अवसर पैदा करेंगे। उन्‍होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय में 15 लाख करोड़ से अधिक लागत की परियोजनाओं पर कार्य किया जा रहा है और इन्‍हें भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त माहौल में पूरी पारदर्शिता से लागू किया जा रहा है। सभी परियोजनाएं समय सूची के अनुसार पूरी की जा रही हैं।
दिल्‍ली-बड़ोदरा-मुंबई एक्‍सप्रेस-वे एक 1320 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी ग्रीन फील्‍ड परियोजना है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 90 हजार करोड़ रुपए है। मौजूदा दिल्‍ली-मुंबई राष्‍ट्रीय कॉरिडोर राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क का एक बहुत व्‍यस्‍त और महत्‍वपूर्ण मार्ग है। इस पर औसत यातायात 80 हजार पीसीयू प्रतिदिन से अधिक है। प्रस्‍तावित दिल्‍ली-बड़ोदरा-मुंबई रोड से दिल्‍ली–मुंबई के बीच मौजूदा दूरी 150 किलोमीटर कम हो जाएगी। दिल्‍ली-बड़ोदरा एक्‍सप्रेस-वे को 45,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पांच चरणों में पूरा किया जा रहा है। 29 किलोमीटर लम्‍बे द्वारका एक्‍सप्रेस-वे (राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 248बीबी) का निर्माण 9000 करोड़ की लागत से किया जा रहा है। यह शिवमूर्ति से शुरू होकर राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-8 पर खेडकी धौला तक जाएगा। राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 8 का यह खंड दिल्‍ली-जयपुर-अहमदाबाद-मुंबई का एक हिस्‍सा है। इस पर प्रतिदिन तीन लाख पीसीयू से अधिक का यातायात होता है। यह एक्‍सप्रेस-वे द्वारका के सेक्‍टर 25 में निर्माणाधीन प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र तक सीधी पहुंच उपलब्‍घ कराएगा। 57 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी 6 लेन वाली जयपुर रिंग रोड को 1217 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरा किया गया है। इससे जयपुर शहर में यातायात जाम और प्रदूषण को काफी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Smt Sushma Swaraj, Shri Arun Jaitley and Shri Nitin Gadkari Lay Foundation Stones for Dwarka Expressway and Delhi-Mumbai Expressway
Jaipur Ring Road also Inaugurated
08 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for External Affairs Smt Sushma Swaraj, Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Shri Arun Jaitley; and Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stones for development of 8-lane access controlled Dwarka Expressway and Delhi-Mumbai Expressway in Delhi today. The ministers also inaugurated the Jaipur Ring Road through a video link on the occasion. Minister of State for RTH, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS Planning (I/C) and Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, MoS Sports (I/C) and Information & Broadcasting Col Rajyavardhan Rathore, and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Sushma Swaraj said, the three projects are a gift for Delhi and Haryana. She said that the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway will change the future of Mewat region, and will bring it on industrial map of the country. She appreciated that over 20 lakh new trees will be planted on these new roads, and these roads have the potential of becoming tourist attraction in near future.
Shri Arun Jaitely said, the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway will link two most important freight centres of the country, and will boost economic activity and generate great employment opportunities. He appreciated Mr Gadkari’s efforts in developing the National Highway network in the country, and said, he has successfully brought up this sector to building of 29 kms of National Highways against a mere seven kms earlier. He informed that nearly 91 per cent of country’s villages are linked with main roads.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said, while developing expressways and highways, full attention is being given to minimising pollution levels. He said, the Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Dhaula Kuan flyover, etc will definitely reduce traffic congestion thereby improving the air quality in the city. Delhi- Mumbai Expressway will also speed up the development and smart cities will develop along them generating vast employment opportunities for the local people. He said, projects worth over 15 lakh crore are underway in the Ministry, and these are being taken up with full transparency, in a corruption-free atmosphere. He said, all projects are being completed within time schedules.
The Delhi-Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway is conceived as a 1320 km greenfield project with an estimated cost of Rs 90,000 crore. The existing Delhi-Mumbai National Corridor (NH-8 section of the Golden Quadrilateral) is one the busiest and most critical routes of the national highways network, witnessing an average traffic of more than 80,000 PCUs per day. Considering the present traffic scenario, it was decided to develop an alternative alignment connecting Delhi with Vadodara, which on linking up with the proposed Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway, would create seamless connectivity between Delhi and Mumbai and improve the efficiency of this highly trafficked National Corridor. The proposed Delhi-Vadodara-Mumbai road will result in overall reduction of about 150 km in the present distance between Delhi and Mumbai. In addition, Delhi-Vadodara expressway would also act as an expressway to Jaipur via the already developed Jaipur-Dausa NH-11. The expressway will also reduce the distance to other important economic centres of Kota, Bhopal and Indore from Delhi (through spurs of intersecting NHs being developed under Bharatmala) by about 100 km.
The Delhi-Vadodara Expressway is being taken up in 5 phases at a cost of Rs 45000 crore. Bids have been invited for all these phases and are at various stages of finalization. The Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway, is being constructed in three phases at a cost of Rs 45000 crore. Work has been awarded for a part of Phase I and will be done for the remaining phases this year.
The 29 km Dwarka Expressway (NH-248BB) being built at a cost of Rs 9,000 crore will start from Shiv Murti to terminate near Kherki Daula on NH-8. This section of NH-8 is a part of Delhi-Jaipur-Ahmedabad-Mumbai arm of Golden Quadrilateral and Delhi-Gurgaon section is presently carrying traffic of over 3 lakhs PCUs, much beyond the designed capacity of this highway, leading to severe congestion. Keeping this in view, Dwarka Expressway has been conceived as a bypass of Gurgaon. This Expressway stretches 18.9 Kms in Haryana and 10.1 Kms in Delhi. It is also proposed to provide western connectivity to Indira Gandhi International Airport from Dwarka side from this expressway, providing alternate connectivity to the airport for west Delhi and Haryana. The expressway will also provide direct access to upcoming Exhibition-Cum-Convention Centre in Sector 25 of Dwarka.
The 57 km long six-lane Jaipur Ring Road has been completed at a cost of Rs 1217 crore. It connects NH-11 (Agra Road), NH-8 (Ajmer Road), NH-12 (Tonk Road), and NH-12 (Malpura Road). The project involved construction of two ROBs, a flyover, two major bridges, 20 minor bridges, 32 VUPs and 31 culverts. The project envisages considerable reduction in traffic congestion and pollution in Jaipur city.