প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও-র গাইডেড পিনাকা দুটি ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য পেল
11 MAR 2019 6:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০১৯
ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডিফেন্স অর্গানাইজেশন, ডিআরডিও, আজ সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপন সম্পন্ন করেছে। গাইডেড পিনাকা অস্ত্রের পরীক্ষামূলক অত্যাধুনিক বযবস্হাপনার মাধ্যমে এই অস্ত্র পরিচালনা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা সম্ভব হবে। দুটি অভিযানেই পিনাকা লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে সঠিকভাবে হানতে টেলিমেট্রি ব্যবস্হার মাধ্যমে উড়ানের সম্পূর্ণ সময়ে যানটির ওপর নজর রাখা সম্ভব হয়। এই অভিযানের প্রত্যেকটি উদ্দেশ্যই সফল হয়েছে। দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে ডিআরডিও-র তৈরি গাইডেড পিনাকা কামানবাহী সেনাদলের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে।

Ministry of Defence
Twin Success for Guided PINAKA
11 MAR 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Defence Organisation (DRDO) today successfully test fired the Guided PINAKA from Pokhran ranges. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. In both the missions, the weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies. Telemetry Systems tracked and monitored the vehicle all through the flight path. All the mission objectives have been met.
The indigenously developed Guided Pinaka by DRDO will significantly boost the capability of the artillery to make precision hits.