پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سعودی عرب کے توانائی ، صنعت اور معدنیاتی وسائل کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی
10 MAR 2019 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 11 مارچ ؍تیل اور قدرتی گیس اور ہنر مندی فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ کے وزیر جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے نئی دلّی میں سعودی عرب کے توانائی ، صنعت اور معدنیاتی وسائل کے وزیر اور سعودی آرامکو کے چیئر مین عزت مآب جناب خالد اے الفلیح سے ملاقات کی ۔
یہ میٹنگ رواں سال فروری میں سعودی عرب کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع ولی عہد شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز السعود کے پہلے سرکاری دورے کے بعد منعقد ہوئی ہے ۔
یہ دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ہائیڈرو کاربن کے شعبے میں سرگرم مصروفیات کا آئینہ دار ہے ۔ سعودی عرب بھارت کو خام تیل اور ایل پی جی سپلائی کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا فراہم کنندہ ہے ۔ 2017-18 کے دوران سعودی عرب سے بھارت کے لئے خام تیل کی در آمدات 36.8 ایم ایم ٹی تھیں جو کہ ہماری کل در آمدات کا 16.7 فیصد ہیں ۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب پردھان نے دنیا میں خام تیل کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں سرکردہ رول ادا کرنے اور عالمی تیل بازار میں سپلائی کا توازن بر قرار رکھنے کا بھی تذکرہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے عالمی رجحان پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اوپیک + کٹس کے پس منظر میں بھارت کے لئے خام تیل اور ایل پی جی کی بلا روک ٹوک سپلائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ دونوں وزراء نے عالمی تیل مارکیٹ پر حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منفی اثرات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
دونوں وزراء نے تیل اور گیس کے بھارتی شعبے میں متعدد سعودی سرمایہ کاری تجاویز کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ دونوں وزراء نے گزشتہ ماہ سعودی شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز السعود کے دورے کے دوران تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں لئے گئے فیصلوں پر جلد عمل در آمد کے سلسلے میں ٹھوس اقدامات پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
10 MAR 2019 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting with Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources of Saudi Arabia and Chairman of Saudi Aramco, H.E. Eng. Khalid A. Al-Falih in New Delhi on 9 March, 2019.
The meeting is a follow-up to the first State visit of His Royal Highness Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in February this year.
This visit also reflects the intensifying engagement between the two countries in the hydrocarbon sector. Saudi Arabia is the second largest supplier of crude and LPG to India. In 2017-18, India’s crude oil imports from Saudi Arabia were 36.8 MMT, accounting for 16.7% of our total imports.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan referred to Saudi Arabia’s pre-eminent role as a leading producer of crude oil in the world, and in maintaining global oil market balance. He raised concerns about increasing trend in global crude oil prices. He also pointed to the need for uninterrupted supplies of crude oil and LPG to India in view of the OPEC+ cuts. Both Ministers also discussed about possible adverse impact of recent geopolitical developments on global oil market.
The Ministers also reviewed various Saudi investment proposals in the Indian oil and gas sector, including the urgent steps to be taken to expedite the implementation of the first Joint Venture West Coast Refinery and Petrochemical Project in Maharashtra, estimated to cost US $ 44 billion, which will be the largest greenfield refinery in the world. Saudi Arabia’s participation in Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) Program was also discussed.
Both the Ministers agreed to take concrete steps for early implementation of the decisions taken in the oil & gas sector during the visit of His Royal Highness Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud to India last month.