Vice President's Secretariat
India has been a votary of peace and non-violence from time immemorial: Vice President
Peace will not thrive if the forces of terror continue their unchecked run;
The battle for peace includes, in the current context, the battle against terror, corruption, climate change, illicit money and arms flows and drugs menace;
Costa Rica is an important partner of India in Central America;
Meets the President of the Congress of the Republic of Costa Rica;
Attends Luncheon hosted by the First Vice President of the Republic of Costa Rica;
Addresses the Indian Community of Costa Rica
10 MAR 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today met the President of the Congress of the Republic of Costa Rica, Ms. Carolina Hidalgo Herrera at San Jose. Emphasizing that Costa Rica is an important partner of India in Central America, the Vice President said that India and Costa Rica have close and cordial ties, based on our shared commitment to the pursuit of democracy, pluralism, multiculturalism, freedom of Press and equitable human rights.
Shri Naidu highlighted India’s areas of strength that Costa Rica can benefit from, including Information Technology, Biotechnology, Space Technology, Pharmaceuticals, hydroelectric generators, power plant equipments and railway construction.
Observing that there was immense scope to deepen ties between India and Costa Rica, the Vice President underscored the importance of a sustained conversation between elected representatives. He invited Parliamentary delegations from Costa Rica to visit India.
The Vice President also attended a Luncheon hosted by the first Vice President of the Republic of Costa Rica, Ms. Epsy Campbell Barr. The two leaders discussed topics such as youth empowerment, promoting tourism, healthcare, financial inclusion, e-governance, Space Program, early childhood education programs, public transportation and e-mobility.
The Vice President addressed the Indian Community of Costa Rica in San Jose. He complimented the members of the diaspora in Costa Rica for the esteem that they have won for themselves and India because of their high professional competence. The Vice President spoke about the phenomenal growth that India has been witnessing in the last few years and suggested that the diaspora can further accelerate India’s growth momentum.
The Vice President said that India has been a votary of peace and non-violence from time immemorial. He strongly condemned the destructive forces of terrorism that continue to be a festering challenge, distracting our attention from development. ‘Peace will not thrive if the forces of terror continue their unchecked run’, he asserted.
Shri Naidu opined that the battle for peace includes, in the current context, the battle against terror, corruption, climate change, illicit money and arms flows and drugs menace. He said that the United Nations should evolve a common strategy to combat these forces and that countries supporting terror must named, shamed and isolated.
Speaking from Costa Rica, a peace loving country and reflecting on the current violent incident at Pulwama and India’s pre-emptive strikes on terrorist camp run by UN Proscribed terror organization, the Vice President called for a united, global response to the pervasive menace of terror. He expressed hope that if all the countries in all of the world can speak with one voice against terrorism, we would be successful in creating a more peaceful world in which we lead meaningful, peaceful, happy lives free from fear and violence. ‘The fight against terrorism is a fight that has to be fought collectively. It is a fight that must be fought to the finish’, he added.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان ازل سے ہی عدم تشدد کی حمایت کرتارہاہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
اگردہشت طاقتیں آزادارہیں توامن کبھی قائم نہیں ہوسکے گا
دورموجود میں امن کے لئے جدوجہد میں دہشت گردی بدعنوانی تبدیلی ماحولیات سرمائے اورہتھیاروں کا غیرقانونی بہاواورمنشیات کی وبأ شامل ہے
کوسٹریکاوسطی امریکہ میں ہندوستان کا اہم شراکت دارہے
جمہوریہ کوسٹریکاکی کانگریس کے صدرسے ملاقات
کوسٹریکاکے نائب صدرکی جانب سے اہتمام کئے جانے والے اعزازی ظہرانہ میں شرکت
کوسٹریکامیں آباد ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب
10 MAR 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11مارچ : نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند ،جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈونے کوسٹریکاکے سین جوس میں جمہوریہ کوسٹریکاکی کانگریس کی صدرمحترمہ کیریلیناہدال گو ہریرا سے ملاقات کی ۔اس ملاقات میں جناب وینکیانائیڈونے زوردیکر کہاکہ کوسٹریکاوسطی امریکہ میں اہم ترین شراکت دارملک ہے ۔اورہندوستان اورکوسٹریکاکے تعلقات جمہوریت ، اجتماعیت ، ہمہ جہت ثقافت ، پریس کی آزادی اور مساوی انسانی حقوق کے تئیں مشترکہ عہدبستگی کی بنیاد پر قائم رہے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈونے ہندوستان کے ان مستحکم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن سے کوسٹریکافائدہ حاصل کرسکتاہے ، ان شعبوں میں انفارمیشن تکنالوجی ،بایوتکنالوجی ، خلائی تکنالوجی ، فارماسیٹویکلز ، پن بجلی کی پیداوار ، بجلی کے پلانٹوں کی مشینیں اورپرزے اورریلوے تعمیرات شامل ہیں ۔ جناب وینکیانے ہندوستان اور کوسٹریکاکے مراسم میں گہرائی کے زبردست امکانات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ، منتخبہ عوامی نمائندوں کے درمیان مستقل مذاکرات پرزوردیا۔ اس موقع پرانھو ں نے کوسٹریکاکے پارلیمانی وفد کو ہندوستان کے دورے دعوت بھی دی ۔ بعدازاں نائب صدرجمہوریہ موصوف نے جمہوریہ کوسٹریکاکی نائب صدراول محترمہ اپسی کیمبل بارکی جانب سے اہتمام کئے جانے والے اعزازی ظہرانہ میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پردونوں لیڈروں نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیاربنائے جانے ، سیاحت کے فروغ ، حفظان صحت ، مالیاتی شمولیت ،ای ، گورننس ،خلائی پروگرام ، بچوں کی ابتدائی تعلیم کے پروگرام ، عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ اور ای رابطہ کاری جیسے موضوعات پرگفتگو کی ۔
بعدا زاں جناب وینکیانائیڈونے سین جوزمیں ، کوسٹریکامیں آباد ہندوستانی برادری کے جلسے کو بھی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر کوسٹریکامیں آباد ہندوستانی برادری کے اس عظیم جذبے اورکوشش کی ستائش کی جس سے انھیں اورہندوستان کووقارواحترام حاصل ہواہے اوریہ بات ان کی اعلیٰ پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کے نتیجے میں ہی ممکن ہوسکی ہے ۔ جناب وینکیانائیڈونے اپنی تقریرمیں گذشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی نمایاں نمو پرتفصیل سے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مشورہ دیا کہ ہندوستانی برادری ، ہندوستان کی نموکی رفتارمیں مزید اضافہ کرسکتی ہے ۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ موصوف نے مزید کہاکہ ہندوستان ازل سے ہی امن اورعدم تشدد کا حامی اورعلمبرداررہاہے ۔ انھوں نے دہشت گردی جیسی تباہ کارطاقتیں مستقل خطرے کی صورت میں ترقیات کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی توجہ ہٹانے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں اگردہشت گردی یونہی آزاد رہی تو امن کبھی قائم نہیں ہوسکے گا۔
جناب وینکیانائیڈونے اس سلسلہ تقریرکو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کہاکہ موجودہ حالات میں امن کے لئے جدوجہد میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ اور بدعنوانی تبدیلی ماحولیات ، سرمائے اور اسلحہ کے غیرقانونی اورناجائز بہاو اور مشیات کی وبأ جیسے امورشامل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اقوام متحدہ کو ان منفی طاقتوں کے خلاف جنگ کی ایک مشترکہ حکمت عملی وضع کرنی چاہیئے اور اس میں ان ملکوں کے نام شامل ہوناچاہیئں جو دہشت گردی کی حمایت اورسرپرستی کرتے ہیں اورانھیں عالمی برادری سے الگ تھلگ ڈال دیاجاناچاہیئے ۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈونے امن دوست ملک کوسٹریکا میں اپنی تقریرکو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ ممنوعہ قراردی جانے والی دہشت گردتنظیم کے ذریعہ پلوامہ حملے اور بعدازاں اس تنظیم کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے دہشت گردکیمپ پرفضائی حملوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے زوردیکر کہاکہ انتشارپسند دہشت گردی کی وبأ کو عالمی سطح پر مشترکہ سے منھ توڑ جواب دیاجاناچاہیئے انھوں نے امید ظاہرکی کہ اگر دنیا کے تمام ممالک ایک زبان ہوکر دہشت گردی کے خلاف آواز اٹھائیں توہم مزید ایک امن پسند دنیا بنانے میں کامیاب ہوسکتے ہیں جس میں بامعنی ، پرامن اور خوف وتشدد سے آزادخوشحال زندگی پروان چڑھ سکتی ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ متحدہ طورپرلڑی جانی چاہیئے اوراسے ختم کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔